EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Sprep

Sprep turns uploaded documents into editable, AI-generated podcast episodes.

Place
#7 of 23
Score
6.6
Sprep's website

What Sprep is

Sprep turns uploaded documents into editable, AI-generated podcast episodes. Before audio is rendered, users can review, edit, and approve the generated script. Sprep says it can create audio in more than 70 languages from a validated master script. Supported inputs include PDFs, PowerPoint and Word files, Google Docs, Notion exports, and plain text. Templates are listed for executive briefings, compliance training, onboarding, and marketing. Finished audio can be exported as MP3, embedded in a player, or distributed through private podcast feeds, including via Slack, Teams, or an LMS. The Free plan allows one episode total, up to 15 minutes of audio, and one language, with a Sprep watermark. Creator costs $36 a month, while Team costs $186 a month; both offer annual billing at −17%. Team includes up to five members, with additional seats at USD 25 per seat. Enterprise pricing is on request. Sprep describes the service as GDPR compliant and built in Switzerland; Enterprise options include Swiss hosting, private deployment, SSO, and SAML. Every license includes personal onboarding, with support varying by plan.

Good

  • Review and approve scripts before rendering
  • Supports several document input formats
  • Exports MP3 and WAV on paid plans
  • Private podcast feed distribution
  • Personal onboarding with every license

Watch out

  • Free plan allows one episode total
  • Free audio is limited to 15 minutes
  • Free tier includes a Sprep watermark
  • Enterprise pricing is on request

Who it suits

Sprep may suit creators, communications and learning teams, and enterprises that want to turn documents into podcast audio. The Free plan is limited to one episode, 15 minutes, and one language.

Verdict

Sprep combines document imports, editable scripts, and multiple audio distribution options. Check the plan limits and language access against your needs; the Free tier is especially restricted.

Plans and prices

From Sprep's own pricing page, checked 4 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFree1 podcast episode total · max 15 minutes audio · 1 language · Sprep audio watermark · community support
Creator$36 a month90 minutes audio/month · 1 workspace · 1 master language · MP3 and WAV export · no Sprep watermark · USD 36/month; annual billing available at −17%
Team$186 a month400 minutes audio/month · up to 5 team members included; additional seats USD 25/seat · 70+ languages · priority support and analytics · USD 186/month; annual billing available at −17%
EnterprisePriced on requestUnlimited audio minutes · Swiss hosting and private deployment · SSO and SAML · custom security review · dedicated account manager and SLA · On request

The facts

Each one read from Sprep's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Audience
Sprep describes its intended users as creators, communications and learning teams, and enterprises.checked 4 Oct 2026
Audio distribution
Users can export MP3, embed a player, or distribute episodes through private podcast feeds, including through Slack, Teams, or an LMS.checked 4 Oct 2026
Formats
The site lists PDFs, PowerPoint, Word, Google Docs, Notion exports, and plain text as supported inputs.checked 4 Oct 2026
Languages
Sprep says it generates audio in more than 70 languages from a validated master script.checked 4 Oct 2026
Purpose
Sprep turns uploaded documents such as PDFs, presentations, and articles into editable AI-generated podcasts.checked 4 Oct 2026
Security
The company says Enterprise customers can choose Swiss hosting, SSO, and dedicated infrastructure, and describes the service as GDPR compliant.checked 4 Oct 2026
Support and onboarding
The Free plan includes community support, the Team plan includes priority support, and every Sprep license includes personal onboarding.checked 4 Oct 2026
Templates
Purpose-built templates include Executive Briefing, Compliance Training, Onboarding, and Marketing.checked 4 Oct 2026
Voice options
Team and Enterprise plans list brand voices, while the site describes voice cloning for enterprise use.checked 4 Oct 2026
Workflow
Users can review, edit, and approve the generated script before audio is rendered.checked 4 Oct 2026

The company

Company location
The site describes Sprep as built in Switzerland.checked 4 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Ennetmoos, Switzerlandchecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free tier limit
The Free plan permits one episode total, up to 15 minutes of audio, and one language, with a Sprep watermark.checked 4 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Sprep

All alternatives
  1. 1Podhoc logo

    Podhoc

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.0From €230.99 a year
  2. 2AudioPod AI logo

    AudioPod AI

    Free planiOSWebAPI
    7.8From $20 a month
  3. 3Jellypod logo

    Jellypod

    Free planiOSWebAPI
    7.1From $25 a month
  4. 4

    Paper2Pod

    Free planiOSWeb
    6.9From $2.99 a month
  5. 5

    Podycy

    AndroidiOSWeb
    6.7
  6. 6AnyPod logo

    AnyPod

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    6.6Free plan