EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Snapseek

Snapseek is a Shopify app for visual product search: shoppers upload an image to find similar items in a store catalog.

Place
#16 of 25
Score
6.2
Snapseek's website

What Snapseek is

Snapseek is a Shopify app for visual product search: shoppers upload an image to find similar items in a store catalog. Its Shop the Look feature can detect several items in one image and recommend complete outfits. The app automatically tags products by category, color, style, and attributes. Merchants can select which products to index, sync catalog updates from Shopify, adjust the search widget’s placement, and review activity in an embedded admin app. It works with Shopify Admin, and the published self-serve tiers support catalogs of up to 100,000 indexed products. Starter costs $7.90 a month, billed Every 30 days, for up to 3,000 products; Growth is $29.90 a month for up to 10,000; Pro is $79.90 a month for up to 30,000; and Elite is $249.90 a month for up to 100,000. Features such as search history, conversion visibility, analytics, attribution, CSV export, and API access vary by tier. A 7-day trial is available, but there is no free plan. Snapseek says it requests only the API scopes it needs, does not sell data or use it for third-party advertising, and encrypts data transferred outside a user’s region.

Good

  • Shoppers can search by uploading an image.
  • Shop the Look can recommend complete outfits.
  • Merchants can choose indexed products and sync updates.
  • Elite supports up to 100,000 indexed products.

Watch out

  • There is no free plan.
  • Starter supports up to 3,000 indexed products.
  • API access is listed for Elite, not lower tiers.

Who it suits

Snapseek suits Shopify merchants who want shoppers to search their catalog with product images. Its catalog controls and tier limits are relevant to stores choosing how many products to index.

Verdict

Snapseek focuses on image-based product discovery for Shopify stores, with merchant controls over indexing and widget placement. Consider the tier limits and feature differences alongside the 7-day trial.

Plans and prices

From Snapseek's own pricing page, checked 7 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Starter$7.90 a monthUp to 3,000 indexed products · Watermark-free visual search · Product image and upload search · Basic search activity insights · Every 30 days
Growth$29.90 a monthUp to 10,000 indexed products · Unlimited recent search history · Conversion funnel visibility · Faster product discovery at scale · Every 30 days
Pro$79.90 a monthUp to 30,000 indexed products · Revenue attribution and ROI insights · Advanced search activity analytics · Every 30 days
Starter$94.80 a yearUp to 3,000 indexed products · Watermark-free visual search · Product image and upload search · Basic search activity insights · Yearly; save 20%
Elite$249.90 a monthUp to 100,000 indexed products · Advanced analytics and attribution · CSV export and API access · Every 30 days
Growth$358.80 a yearUp to 10,000 indexed products · Unlimited recent search history · Conversion funnel visibility · Faster product discovery at scale · Yearly; save 25%
Pro$958.80 a yearUp to 30,000 indexed products · Revenue attribution and ROI insights · Advanced search activity analytics · Yearly; save 20%
Elite$2,998.80 a yearUp to 100,000 indexed products · Advanced analytics and attribution · CSV export and API access · Yearly; save 17%

The facts

Each one read from Snapseek's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Auto-tagging
Snapseek says it automatically tags products with category, color, style, and attributes.checked 7 Oct 2026
Catalog controls
The Shopify listing says merchants can choose which products are indexed and sync catalog updates from Shopify.checked 7 Oct 2026
Integration
The app listing identifies Shopify Admin as the service Snapseek works with.checked 7 Oct 2026
Product
Snapseek is a Shopify app for visual product search that lets shoppers find similar items in a store catalog from an image.checked 7 Oct 2026
Security and data
Snapseek says it follows Shopify's Protected Customer Data standard, requests only the minimum API scopes needed, and does not sell data or use it for third-party advertising.checked 7 Oct 2026
Shop the Look
The product page says Snapseek can detect multiple items in one image and recommend complete outfits.checked 7 Oct 2026
Storefront controls
The Shopify listing says merchants can adjust the search widget placement and review search activity in the embedded admin app.checked 7 Oct 2026
Subprocessors
Snapseek says all subprocessors sign Data Processing Agreements with the company.checked 7 Oct 2026
Support
The Shopify listing says app support is provided by snapseek.checked 7 Oct 2026
Transfers
Snapseek says it relies on Standard Contractual Clauses and industry-standard encryption when data leaves a user's region.checked 7 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
Sheridan, Wyoming, United Stateschecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Plan limits
The listed self-serve plans support catalogs up to 100,000 indexed products on Elite, the highest published tier.checked 7 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Snapseek

All alternatives
  1. 1

    FindLume

    Free planWebAPIExtension
    7.3From €948 a year
  2. 2ViSenze logo

    ViSenze

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.3
  3. 3
    6.9From $999,918 a year
  4. 4

    Ecomvis

    Free planWebAPI
    6.8From $89 a year
  5. 5Google Lens logo

    Google Lens

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    6.8Free plan
  6. 6Pinterest Lens logo

    Pinterest Lens

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    6.8Free plan