EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Snap Projections

Snap Projections is web-based financial planning software for Canadian financial advisors and planners.

Place
#19 of 31
Score
6.3
Snap Projections's website

What Snap Projections is

Snap Projections is web-based financial planning software for Canadian financial advisors and planners. It supports retirement and tax planning, insurance modelling, corporate planning, and education planning through RESP. Advisors can compare up to five scenarios with customizable tables and charts, then produce a one- or two-page SnapShot summary or a comprehensive client-friendly report. An AI Import Assistant uses uploaded client documents or plans from other software to create a first draft. Integrations can import or export client information, including through OneBoss, and activated connections have limited account access that can be deactivated. Snap says data is encrypted in transit and at rest, stored physically in Canada, and hosted on Amazon Web Services. Plans include Advisor Professional at $69 a month and Advisor Business at $99 a month, both with annual payment upfront. Enterprise pricing is custom, and a 14-day trial is listed.

Good

  • Compares up to five planning scenarios
  • Covers retirement, tax, insurance, corporate, and RESP planning
  • AI assistant drafts plans from uploaded documents
  • Web access requires no downloads
  • Canadian data storage is stated

Watch out

  • No consumer personal-use focus
  • Stress testing costs extra
  • Enterprise pricing is custom

Who it suits

It is intended for licensed financial and insurance advisors, portfolio managers, planners, and accountants. It is not intended for consumer personal use.

Verdict

Snap Projections brings scenario modelling, reporting, imports, and advisor-focused planning into a web platform. Its professional audience and add-on structure should guide subscription decisions.

Plans and prices

From Snap Projections's own pricing page, checked 5 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Stress Testing add-on$15 a monthMonte Carlo · Randomized and Historical Scenarios · $15/mo ($12.50/mo if billed annually); only billed for days active
Advisor Professional$69 a monthUnlimited Clients / Scenarios · Education Planning (RESP) · Team set-up options with data sharing · Monte Carlo stress testing is an add-on · $69/user/month; $828 annually paid upfront
Advisor Business$99 a monthUnlimited Clients / Scenarios · Education Planning (RESP) · Team set-up options with data sharing · Monte Carlo stress testing is an add-on · $99/user/month; $1,188 annually paid upfront
Advisor EnterprisePriced on requestUnlimited Clients / Scenarios · Education Planning (RESP) · Data Sharing & Compliance Auditing · Customized Reporting & Billing · API · Custom Pricing/Tailored group deployment rates w/ annual billing

The facts

Each one read from Snap Projections's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

AI import
The AI Import Assistant can use uploaded client documents or plans from other software to create a first draft.checked 5 Oct 2026
Data location
The pricing page says customer data stored on Snap's servers resides physically in Canada.checked 5 Oct 2026
Hosting
The terms state that the application is hosted on Amazon Web Services and that the company uses AWS security products including KMS, GuardDuty, and Inspector.checked 5 Oct 2026
Integration access
An activated integration receives limited access to the connected application account and can be deactivated.checked 5 Oct 2026
Integrations
The support article says integrations can import or export client information and identifies OneBoss as a specific integration.checked 5 Oct 2026
Intended users
The terms say the services are for licensed financial advisors, insurance advisors, portfolio managers, financial planners, and/or accountants, and are not intended for consumer personal use.checked 5 Oct 2026
Purpose
Snap Projections describes itself as financial planning software for Canadian financial advisors and planners.checked 5 Oct 2026
Reports
Users can create a one- or two-page SnapShot summary or a comprehensive client-friendly financial plan report.checked 5 Oct 2026
Scenario comparisons
The software can compare up to five scenarios using customizable tables and charts.checked 5 Oct 2026
Security
The terms state that data is encrypted at rest and in transit and that Snap aligns with SOC 2 requirements, controls, and practices.checked 5 Oct 2026
Support
The pricing page lists scheduled Zoom or Teams sessions, phone and email support, CE-accredited webinars, and an online searchable knowledge base.checked 5 Oct 2026
Web-based
The pricing page describes Snap as a web-based platform requiring no downloads and accessible online from any location.checked 5 Oct 2026

The company

Founded
2014checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Toronto, Ontario, Canadachecked 28 Sep 2026
Maker
The terms identify Snap Projections Inc. and state that the services are operated from its offices in Toronto, Ontario.checked 5 Oct 2026

Money

Planning features
It supports retirement and tax planning, insurance modelling, corporate planning, and education planning (RESP).checked 5 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Snap Projections

All alternatives
  1. 1MoneyGuide logo

    MoneyGuide

    iOSWebAPImacOS
    7.7
  2. 2

    Redtail CRM

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.7
  3. 3

    Wealthbox

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.7From $59 a month
  4. 4AdvisorEngine CRM logo

    AdvisorEngine CRM

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.3From $69 a month
  5. 5Dynamic Planner logo

    Dynamic Planner

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.3From £8 a year
  6. 6RightCapital logo

    RightCapital

    AndroidiOSWeb
    7.0