EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Publbee Cover Studio

Publbee Cover Studio is an AI-powered tool for creating book covers, available on the web and as an extension.

Place
#6 of 26
Score
6.7
Publbee Cover Studio's website

What Publbee Cover Studio is

Publbee Cover Studio is an AI-powered tool for creating book covers, available on the web and as an extension. Users can choose a color palette and describe a design direction, such as a fantasy landscape or vintage style. The tool lays out title and subtitle text for readability and keeps the author name visible without making it dominate the title. It creates front, spine, and back cover designs with dimensions for paperback, hardcover, ebook, and audiobook formats. Generated covers can be downloaded in high resolution, and users can adjust preferences and generate again. Publbee describes the tool as suitable for first-time authors, frequent publishers, draft-cover creation, and exploring visual concepts. Free costs nothing and includes five book and keyword lookups, but no cover generations or storage. Monthly prices shown are $29.99 a month for Basic, $58.99 a month for Premium, and $116.99 a month for Professional. These plans include 3, 15, and 40 generations respectively. A 7-day trial is listed for Basic.

Good

  • Creates front, spine, and back cover designs
  • Supports paperback, hardcover, ebook, and audiobook dimensions
  • High-resolution downloads
  • Users can revise preferences and generate again

Watch out

  • Free plan has no cover generations
  • Free plan has no cover storage
  • Basic includes only 3 generations
  • Basic trial lasts 7 days

Who it suits

It suits authors who want to explore cover concepts or prepare covers across print and digital formats. The free plan offers lookup access, while cover generation and storage are listed in paid plans.

Verdict

Cover Studio combines cover styling and format-specific layouts with the option to refine a design by generating again. Review the generation and storage limits alongside the monthly plan prices before committing.

Plans and prices

From Publbee Cover Studio's own pricing page, checked 3 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFree5 book & keyword lookups · unlimited Review Center access · no cover generations · no cover storage
Basic$29.99 a month3 cover generations · 8 cover storage · 250 book & keyword lookups · Monthly price shown; page also offers yearly billing
Premium$58.99 a month15 cover generations · 40 cover storage · 500 book & keyword lookups · Monthly price shown; page also offers yearly billing
Professional$116.99 a month40 cover generations · 120 cover storage · 1,500 book & keyword lookups · Monthly price shown; page also offers yearly billing

The facts

Each one read from Publbee Cover Studio's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

AI service
Publbee’s privacy policy identifies OpenAI as an AI service provider for AI-powered features including Cover Studio.checked 3 Oct 2026
Cover customization
Users can specify a preferred color palette and design preferences such as a fantasy landscape or vintage aesthetic.checked 3 Oct 2026
Cover formats
Publbee says it generates complete front, spine, and back covers with dimensions for paperback, hardcover, ebook, and audiobook.checked 3 Oct 2026
Cover limits
The pricing page lists 3, 15, and 40 cover generations for Basic, Premium, and Professional respectively, while the free plan shows no cover generations.checked 3 Oct 2026
Download
Users can download generated covers in high resolution and refine them by changing preferences and generating again.checked 3 Oct 2026
Intended users
The maker describes Cover Studio for budget-conscious first-time authors, frequent publishers, draft-cover creators, and authors exploring visual concepts.checked 3 Oct 2026
Product
Cover Studio is Publbee’s AI-powered tool for generating professional book covers.checked 3 Oct 2026
Security
Publbee says on its pricing page that user data is encrypted and that it never shares research with competitors.checked 3 Oct 2026
Storage limits
The pricing page lists cover storage of 8 items on Basic, 40 on Premium, and 120 on Professional, with none listed for Free.checked 3 Oct 2026
Support
Publbee lists [email protected] as its contact email and gives its address as Vienna, Austria.checked 3 Oct 2026
Typography
The tool positions titles and subtitles for readability and sizes author names to remain visible without overpowering the title.checked 3 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
Vienna, Austriachecked 28 Sep 2026
Maker
The about page says Publbee was founded in 2024 and names Nezir Basar as founder; the contact page lists Vienna, Austria.checked 3 Oct 2026

Money

Trial
The pricing page advertises a 7 day free trial on Basic.checked 3 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Publbee Cover Studio

All alternatives
  1. 1

    getvivix

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.3From $10 a month
  2. 2BookCoverDesign.ai logo

    BookCoverDesign.ai

    Free planWeb
    7.2From $9.99 a month
  3. 3Coverfairy logo

    Coverfairy

    Free planWebLinuxmacOSWindows
    7.0From $12 a month
  4. 4BookClad logo

    BookClad

    Free planWeb
    6.7From $9 a month
  5. 5BookCover AI logo

    BookCover AI

    Free planWeb
    6.7$6,949.90 one-time
  6. 6Cover Studio AI logo

    Cover Studio AI

    Free planWeb
    6.6From $9.99 a month