EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Proofademic

Proofademic analyzes submitted writing for possible AI-generated content and plagiarism.

Place
#12 of 26
Score
6.8
Proofademic's website

What Proofademic is

Proofademic analyzes submitted writing for possible AI-generated content and plagiarism. Its reports provide an overall score and sentence-level breakdown, with checks that include AI text, ChatGPT, paraphrase, multilingual, and plagiarism detection. Proofademic says it supports essays, research papers, articles, and reports in 23 languages, and its model coverage includes ChatGPT, GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, and other major language models. Batch Scan lets teams review multiple documents, sort results by risk, inspect sentence-level evidence, and export reports. The AI Image Detector API is available to developers and platforms; a browser-based image detector for individuals is described as coming soon. Proofademic says text is processed automatically, is not used to train models or resold, and is not reviewed by people. It reports a 0.2% document false-positive rate from an evaluation of 4,200 fully human-authored academic texts, while advising users to treat results as support for human review. The Free plan is free and includes 1,000 words and a 3-day trial. Essential is $15 a month; Premium is $25 a month; Professional is $45 a month.

Good

  • Reports include overall scores and sentence-level breakdowns.
  • Supports review in 23 languages.
  • Batch Scan includes risk triage and report export.
  • Submitted text is not used for model training or resale.
  • API access is available.

Watch out

  • Free plan includes a 1,000-word allowance.
  • Free plan includes a 3-day trial.
  • Browser-based image detection for individuals is coming soon.
  • Purchases are non-refundable.

Who it suits

Proofademic may suit educators, students, publishers, institutions, and enterprise teams reviewing written work. Batch Scan is geared toward teams handling multiple documents.

Verdict

Proofademic combines AI-writing and plagiarism checks with sentence-level reporting and batch review. Its results are intended to support, not replace, human review.

Plans and prices

From Proofademic's own pricing page, checked 3 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFree1,000 words · 3-day trial · multilingual AI detection · plagiarism checker · report export
Essential$15 a month200,000 words/mo · multilingual AI detection · plagiarism checker · batch scan · report export · sentence-level AI highlighting · full document scans · $15 /month
Premium$25 a month400,000 words/mo · multilingual AI detection · plagiarism checker · batch scan · report export · sentence-level AI highlighting · multi-page documents · $25 /month
Professional$45 a month600,000 words/mo · multilingual AI detection · plagiarism checker · batch scan · top-up words · report export · sentence-level AI highlighting · priority support · $45 /month

The facts

Each one read from Proofademic's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

AI image detection
The AI Image Detector API is available for developers and platforms, while a browser-based image detector for individual users is described as coming soon.checked 3 Oct 2026
Audience
Proofademic describes its intended users as educators, students, institutions, publishers, and enterprise teams.checked 3 Oct 2026
Batch review
Batch Scan lets teams upload multiple documents, triage results by risk, inspect sentence-level evidence, and export reports.checked 3 Oct 2026
Data handling
The privacy policy says the platform is hosted in the United States, does not sell personal data, and may share data with service providers and authorities when legally required.checked 3 Oct 2026
Detection features
The site lists AI text detection, ChatGPT detection, sentence-level detection, paraphrase detection, multilingual detection, plagiarism checking, and Batch Scan.checked 3 Oct 2026
Evaluation
Proofademic reports a 0.2% document false-positive rate in its March 2026 evaluation of 4,200 fully human-authored academic texts, and advises using results as support for human review.checked 3 Oct 2026
Integrations
The privacy policy says Proofademic requests Google Docs access to analyze a document the user explicitly selects; the homepage says LMS integrations are planned.checked 3 Oct 2026
Languages
Proofademic says it supports review of essays, research papers, articles, and reports in 23 languages.checked 3 Oct 2026
Model coverage
The site says coverage includes ChatGPT, GPT-5, Claude, Gemini, and other major language models, and is updated as models change.checked 3 Oct 2026
Product
Proofademic analyzes submitted writing for AI-generated content and plagiarism, with reports that include an overall score and sentence-by-sentence breakdown.checked 3 Oct 2026
Security and privacy
Proofademic says submitted text is processed automatically by its proprietary AI models, is not used for model training or resale, and does not involve human review.checked 3 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
447 Broadway, 2nd Floor, New York, NY 10013checked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Support and billing
The pricing page says users can contact the support team, purchases are non-refundable, and subscriptions can be canceled from the account.checked 3 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Proofademic

All alternatives
  1. 1Noplag logo

    Noplag

    Free planOpen sourceWebAPILinuxmacOS
    8.3From $9.99 a month
  2. 2

    Plagiarisma

    Free planAndroidWebAPIExtension
    8.0From $99 a year
  3. 3

    Plagium

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.0From $19.98 a month
  4. 4

    Copyscape

    Free planWebAPISelf-hosted
    7.5From $4.95 a month
  5. 5PlagAware logo

    PlagAware

    Free planWebAPI
    7.4Free plan
  6. 6Copyleaks AI Detector logo

    Copyleaks AI Detector

    WebAPIExtensionSelf-hosted
    7.2