EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Planning Ops

Planning Ops is an operations app for concrete subcontractors that brings pour scheduling, crew planning, project schedules, and daily field reports into one…

Place
#8 of 30
Score
6.4
Planning Ops's website

What Planning Ops is

Planning Ops is an operations app for concrete subcontractors that brings pour scheduling, crew planning, project schedules, and daily field reports into one workspace. The Place & Finish board lets teams arrange pours by drag and drop, view live project weather, identify conflicts, total quantities automatically, and send notifications. Manpower provides a 52-week crew board, timeline and job views, roster and PTO tracking, projections, time tracking, and certification tracking. Daily Reports creates signed, numbered reports with safety details, delays, and photos; submitted hours are sent to time tracking. Manpower also provides payroll export presets for ADP, Paychex, QuickBooks, Gusto, Paylocity, Sage, Vista, and Foundation, along with Excel and Universal CSV. The platform costs $149 a month, billed monthly or annually, with three working seats included and additional seats at $20/mo. It includes an iPhone and iPad app requiring iOS 15.0 or later. There is no Android app, though Android and desktop users can access the workspace in a browser. A 14-day trial is available.

Good

  • Pour board flags conflicts and totals quantities automatically.
  • Manpower tracks rosters, PTO, time, and certifications.
  • Field reports include safety details, delays, and photos.
  • Payroll exports include presets and spreadsheet formats.
  • Unlimited free read-only viewers are included.

Watch out

  • No Android app is available.
  • Three working seats are included; extra seats cost $20/mo.
  • No free plan is offered.

Who it suits

It is intended for concrete subcontractors coordinating pours, crews, and field reporting. It may suit teams that need payroll exports and can use an iOS device or browser for access.

Verdict

Planning Ops focuses on concrete operations, with scheduling, crew management, reports, and payroll exports in one platform. The listed plan is $149 a month, and Android users must access the workspace through a browser.

Plans and prices

From Planning Ops's own pricing page, checked 3 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Planning Ops Platform$149 a month3 working seats included · $20/mo per additional seat · unlimited free read-only viewers · unlimited projects and offices · Billed monthly, or annual for one month free.

The facts

Each one read from Planning Ops's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Access controls
The plan includes role-based access and an audit log, and crew and GC viewers have free read-only access.checked 3 Oct 2026
Data retention
After cancellation, data is kept for 30 days; the workspace is locked during that period, and the maker advises exporting data before closing it.checked 3 Oct 2026
Field reports
Daily Reports supports signed, numbered field reports with safety, delays, and photos, and sends submitted hours to time tracking.checked 3 Oct 2026
Intended customer
The maker describes the product as built for concrete subcontractors and says it was built by a working concrete operations manager.checked 3 Oct 2026
Mobile limitation
The maker says there is no Android app; Android and desktop users can access the workspace in a browser.checked 3 Oct 2026
Notifications
Users can confirm, reschedule, or cancel pours and send notices to project contacts, crew, ready-mix, pump, and subcontractor contacts.checked 3 Oct 2026
Payroll exports
The Manpower module offers payroll export presets for ADP, Paychex, QuickBooks, Gusto, Paylocity, Sage, Vista, and Foundation, plus Excel and Universal CSV.checked 3 Oct 2026
Pour scheduling
Place & Finish provides a drag-and-drop pour board with live project weather, conflict alerts, automatic quantity totals, and one-click pour notifications.checked 3 Oct 2026
Purpose
Planning Ops is an operations app for concrete subcontractors, combining pour scheduling, crew planning, project schedules, and daily reports.checked 3 Oct 2026
Security
The maker says customer data is isolated using Postgres row-level security.checked 3 Oct 2026
Support
The contact page says the team usually replies within one business day and offers direct email to a real person without a ticket queue.checked 3 Oct 2026

The company

Company location
Planning Ops identifies itself as Planning Ops LLC and lists Charleston, South Carolina as its location.checked 3 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Charleston, South Carolina, USAchecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Crew planning
Manpower includes a 52-week crew board, timeline and job views, roster and PTO tracking, projections, time tracking, and certification tracking.checked 3 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Mobile app
An iPhone and iPad app is included with a workspace, requires iOS 15.0 or later, and uses the same live workspace as the web product.checked 3 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Planning Ops

All alternatives
  1. 1Fieseros logo

    Fieseros

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.1From $10 a month
  2. 2ContractorCounter logo

    ContractorCounter

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    7.4From $10 a month
  3. 3BrickControl logo

    BrickControl

    AndroidiOSWebLinux
    7.2From $64 a month
  4. 4

    Werx

    AndroidiOSWeb
    7.0From $49 a month
  5. 5
    6.8From $299 a year
  6. 6C-Ment Dispatch logo

    C-Ment Dispatch

    AndroidiOSWeb
    6.7From $4,389 a year