EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Pictr.ai

Pictr.ai is a visual search platform for shoppers and retailers, available on the web and through an API.

Place
#8 of 25
Score
6.7
Pictr.ai's website

What Pictr.ai is

Pictr.ai is a visual search platform for shoppers and retailers, available on the web and through an API. Shoppers upload a selfie, screenshot, or other image to find products with a related look. Search takes mood, palette, silhouette, and aesthetic into account, and can return close style matches when an exact item is unavailable. The shopper tools include Shop by Photo, a five-question Style Quiz, daily-updated Trending Now, and shareable Mood Boards; this experience is free and requires no account.

Retailers provide product images, names, prices, and URLs. A script tag embeds a store-matched widget in Shopify, WooCommerce, or custom HTML storefronts. Analytics show what styles customers search for and which discoveries lead to purchases. The Free plan is free and covers up to 50 products and 100 searches monthly; Starter is $9 a month, Growth $29 a month, and Scale $79 a month. Paid plans include a 14-day trial with no credit card required. Free, Starter, and Growth upgrade automatically when their stated limits are reached.

Good

  • Search considers style, palette, mood, and silhouette.
  • Free shopper access requires no account.
  • Embeds in Shopify, WooCommerce, or custom HTML.
  • Retailer analytics connect searches with purchases.
  • Paid plans include a 14-day trial.

Watch out

  • Free plan limits catalogs to 50 products.
  • Free plan allows 100 searches per month.
  • Free, Starter, and Growth auto-upgrade at stated limits.

Who it suits

Pictr.ai suits shoppers who want to find products from images and retailers looking to add visual discovery to a storefront. Its retailer tools also suit teams that want style and purchase analytics or API access.

Verdict

Pictr.ai combines image-based product discovery with storefront embedding and retailer analytics. Check the plan limits and automatic upgrade behavior against your catalog and expected searches.

Plans and prices

From Pictr.ai's own pricing page, checked 30 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeUp to 50 products · 100 searches / month · 1 API key · Embeddable widget · "Powered by Pictr.ai" badge · Auto-upgrades when you grow · $0/month
Starter$9 a monthUp to 500 products · 1,000 searches / month · 3 API keys · Embeddable widget · Remove Pictr.ai badge · Basic analytics · Auto-upgrades at 1,000 searches · $9/month
Growth$29 a monthUp to 5,000 products · 10,000 searches / month · 10 API keys · Custom widget theming · Full analytics dashboard · Conversion tracking · Priority support · Auto-upgrades at 10,000 searches · $29/month
Scale$79 a monthUnlimited products · Unlimited searches · Unlimited API keys · White-label widget · SLA & uptime guarantee · Dedicated onboarding · Custom integrations · Never auto-upgraded · $79/month

The facts

Each one read from Pictr.ai's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Analytics
Retailer analytics show the styles and vibes customers search for and which discoveries turn into purchases.checked 30 Sep 2026
Branding
The widget adapts to a store's colors, fonts, and overall style.checked 30 Sep 2026
Catalog input
Retailers upload product images, names, prices, and URLs for Pictr.ai to analyze.checked 30 Sep 2026
Fallback results
When there is no exact match, Pictr.ai returns the closest vibe, palette, or style so the catalog is not empty.checked 30 Sep 2026
Image search
Users can upload a selfie, screenshot, photo, or other image to find visually matching products.checked 30 Sep 2026
Integrations
A single script tag can embed the widget in Shopify, WooCommerce, or custom HTML storefronts.checked 30 Sep 2026
Product
Pictr.ai describes itself as a visual search platform for shoppers and retailers.checked 30 Sep 2026
Scale support
The Scale plan includes an SLA and uptime guarantee, dedicated onboarding, and custom integrations.checked 30 Sep 2026
Setup
The site says retailers can go live in under five minutes without machine-learning expertise or infrastructure to manage.checked 30 Sep 2026
Shopper tools
The shopper product includes Shop by Photo, a five-question Style Quiz, updated-daily Trending Now, and shareable Mood Boards.checked 30 Sep 2026
Style matching
The system analyzes mood, palette, silhouette, and aesthetic in addition to pixels.checked 30 Sep 2026

Money

Free shopper access
The shopper experience is free to use and requires no account.checked 30 Sep 2026
Plan behavior
The Free, Starter, and Growth plans automatically upgrade when their stated product or search limits are reached.checked 30 Sep 2026
Trial
Paid plans include a 14-day free trial with no credit card required, and the site says customers can cancel anytime.checked 30 Sep 2026

Where it runs

Shopify app
A native Shopify app is described as coming soon with catalog auto-sync, storefront search integration, and compatibility with any Shopify theme.checked 30 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Pictr.ai

All alternatives
  1. 1

    FindLume

    Free planWebAPIExtension
    7.3From €948 a year
  2. 2ViSenze logo

    ViSenze

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.3
  3. 3
    6.9From $999,918 a year
  4. 4

    Ecomvis

    Free planWebAPI
    6.8From $89 a year
  5. 5Google Lens logo

    Google Lens

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    6.8Free plan
  6. 6Pinterest Lens logo

    Pinterest Lens

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    6.8Free plan