EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

PeppolSoft

PeppolSoft is a cloud Peppol Access Point for electronic invoicing through DBNA in the United States and OpenPeppol in Europe.

Place
#2 of 33
Score
7.9
PeppolSoft's website

What PeppolSoft is

PeppolSoft is a cloud Peppol Access Point for electronic invoicing through DBNA in the United States and OpenPeppol in Europe. Its unified API sends and receives electronic invoices, while the browser platform manages transactions, document status, format validation and connected participants. In a four-corner model, access points route documents between suppliers and buyers to support interoperability without bilateral integrations. Buyers can verify invoice authenticity and integrity, and store and retrieve invoice PDFs and related documents. Annual subscriptions include unlimited electronic document transactions. The homepage lists a charge of $0.10 per invoice sent or received, with API use, registration, sandbox access and idle periods without transactions free. Annual plans are Starter at $1,200 a year, Essential at $2,400 a year, Growth at $4,800 a year and Enterprise at $12,000 a year. A free Buyer plan supports receiving through the web portal and app; ERP integration is subject to request and budget approval. The DBNAlliance validation API requires UBL 2.3 and cannot handle XHE. United Kingdom availability is described as coming soon.

Good

  • Unified API supports sending and receiving invoices
  • Annual subscriptions include unlimited document transactions
  • Free Buyer plan supports receiving invoices
  • ERP integrations are listed for a range of systems

Watch out

  • Basic subscription issues invoices in one network only
  • DBNAlliance validation requires UBL 2.3 and cannot handle XHE
  • United Kingdom availability is coming soon

Who it suits

PeppolSoft suits businesses that need to send or receive electronic invoices on DBNA or OpenPeppol. Its plans are segmented by company size, from microenterprises and individuals to large companies.

Verdict

PeppolSoft combines invoice exchange, validation and document management across its listed networks. Consider the network limit on the basic subscription and the listed per-invoice and annual plan options.

Plans and prices

From PeppolSoft's own pricing page, checked 15 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
BuyerFreeReceive · Portal Web · PeppolSoft APP · Transaction Premium · ERP integration upon request and budget approval · Lifetime Subscription
Participant$0.10, paid onceOnly effective transactions billed · no annual fee · no monthly minimum · no license · per invoice sent or received
Starter$1,200 a yearSend & Receive · Portal Web · PeppolSoft APP · PeppolSoft API · Transaction Premium · up to 10 employees · Annual Subscription
Essential$2,400 a yearSend & Receive · Portal Web · PeppolSoft APP · PeppolSoft API · Transaction Premium · 11–50 employees · Annual Subscription
Growth$4,800 a yearSend & Receive · Portal Web · PeppolSoft APP · ERP Integration · Transaction Premium · 51–200 employees · Annual Subscription
Enterprise$12,000 a yearSend & Receive · Portal Web · PeppolSoft APP · ERP Integration · Transaction Premium · more than 200 employees · Annual Subscription

The facts

Each one read from PeppolSoft's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Accreditations
The maker lists Digital Business Alliance, OpenPeppol Europe and MDEC Malaysia accreditations.checked 15 Oct 2026
API authentication
The documented DBNAlliance validation API uses API-key login to obtain an access token and then bearer-token authorization.checked 15 Oct 2026
API documentation depth
The API page includes endpoint URLs, request fields, authentication instructions, XML examples and response schemas.checked 15 Oct 2026
API function
The public API documentation exposes an invoice-document validation endpoint that accepts raw UBL 2.3 XML and returns a status code, message and error list.checked 15 Oct 2026
Audit trail
The product page states that invoice exchanges include a full audit trail.checked 15 Oct 2026
Commercial model on homepage
The homepage lists $0.10 USD per invoice sent or received and says API use, registration, sandbox access, and idle periods with no transactions are free.checked 4 Oct 2026
ERP integrations
Named custom-integration targets include SAP, Oracle ERP Cloud, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Infor, Epicor, NetSuite, AS/400, Workday, Sage X3, IFS Applications, Acumatica, Odoo, Unit4 and QAD ERP.checked 15 Oct 2026
Independent certification
DBNAlliance lists PeppolSoft as an accredited provider whose registration and live send/receive capability were verified.checked 15 Oct 2026
Integrations
The pricing page names SAP, Oracle ERP Cloud, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Infor, Epicor, NetSuite, AS/400, Workday, Sage X3, IFS Applications, Acumatica, Odoo, and Unit4 among ERP systems for custom integrations.checked 4 Oct 2026
Intended users
The pricing page describes Starter for microenterprises or individuals up to 10 employees, Essential for small businesses with 11 to 50 employees, Growth for companies with 51 to 200 employees, and Enterprise for large companies above 200 employees.checked 4 Oct 2026
Invoice exchange
Its unified API is designed to send and receive electronic invoices for ERP and procurement-system integrations.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: document format
The DBNAlliance validation service requires UBL 2.3 files and does not support XHE format.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: network coverage by subscription
The FAQ says the basic subscription covers issuing invoices in one network and additional subscriptions are required for more networks.checked 15 Oct 2026
Network model
The service uses a four-corner model in which access points route documents between suppliers and buyers without bilateral connections.checked 15 Oct 2026
Networks
The site identifies DBNAlliance in the United States and OpenPeppol in Europe, with United Kingdom availability described as coming soon.checked 15 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Android app
Google Play lists PeppolSoft One for receiving e-invoices and credit notes from DBNAlliance, OpenPeppol, MDEC and other UBL networks.checked 15 Oct 2026
Apple app
Peppolsoft is a free iPhone business app requiring iOS 13.4 or later; the listing also supports Apple-silicon Macs on macOS 11 or later.checked 15 Oct 2026
Apple privacy disclosure
Apple’s listing says the developer reports that the app collects no data, a claim Apple has not verified.checked 15 Oct 2026
Company approval date
LinkedIn says PeppolSoft has been an approved OpenPeppol access-point provider since early 2023.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: Android data protection disclosure
Google Play states that the app may share financial information, reports no data collection and says data is not encrypted.checked 15 Oct 2026

Money

API cost
The API documentation says the validation service is currently free of charge.checked 15 Oct 2026

The company

Company size
LinkedIn classifies PeppolSoft as a self-owned IT system custom-software company with 11–50 employees.checked 15 Oct 2026
Funding and founded year
No founded year or funding information is stated on the opened maker, LinkedIn, app-store or DBNAlliance pages.checked 15 Oct 2026
Legal name and headquarters
The Google Play developer profile identifies the legal name as PEPPOLSOFT LLC and gives 2811 Airline Dr Ste 2, Houston, Texas 77009-1151, United States.checked 15 Oct 2026

Alternatives to PeppolSoft

All alternatives
  1. 1Billit logo

    Billit

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.0From €6.90 a month
  2. 2

    Tradeshift

    Free planWebAPI
    7.6Free plan
  3. 3BillingEngine logo

    BillingEngine

    Free planWebAPI
    7.4From €6 a month
  4. 4

    Basware

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.0
  5. 5B2Brouter logo

    B2Brouter

    Free planWebAPI
    6.8From €110 a year
  6. 6

    Peppox

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    6.8From €29 a month