EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Opinew logo

Opinew

Opinew is a Shopify product review app for collecting, importing, managing, and displaying customer reviews.

Place
#14 of 23
Score
6.3
Opinew's website

What Opinew is

Opinew is a Shopify product review app for collecting, importing, managing, and displaying customer reviews. Merchants can request reviews from current and previous orders by email, SMS, or QR code, and bulk-import reviews from AliExpress and eBay with automatic sync listed. The app supports photo and video reviews, replies, and Q&A. Its Shopify App Store page describes eight customizable widgets for showing and managing reviews and Q&A. Integrations include Google Shopping, Klaviyo, Gorgias, Smile, LoyaltyLion, Rebuy, Shopify Flow, and page builders. The Smart Reviews add-on uses AI to rank and pin reviews and filters past and future reviews after activation. Plans have imported-review caps of 500, 5,000, 30,000, or unlimited; Shopify-collected and migrated reviews do not count toward those caps. Opinew supports migration from other review apps and custom CSV files.

Good

  • Requests reviews by email, SMS, and QR code
  • Supports photo and video reviews, replies, and Q&A
  • Imports reviews from AliExpress and eBay
  • Offers eight customizable review and Q&A widgets
  • Supports migration from other apps and CSV files

Watch out

  • Imported-review caps vary by plan
  • Smart Reviews is an add-on
  • Privacy policy says it may collect account and usage information

Who it suits

Opinew suits Shopify merchants who want to collect and display reviews, including photo and video submissions, and manage review imports. Its listed plans address businesses from small shops to enterprise needs.

Verdict

Opinew brings review requests, imports, management, and storefront display together for Shopify stores. Check the plan-specific import cap and whether Smart Reviews is relevant to your needs.

Plans and prices

From Opinew's own pricing page, checked 8 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Smart Reviews$9 a monthAvailable on Growth & Advanced; included on Enterprise · Starting from $9 /mth
Starter$19 a month200 credits/mth · 500 imported review limit · $19 /mth
Link Shops$29 a month$29/mth for one shop · $69/mth for up to two shops · $99/mth for unlimited shops · Starting from $29 /mth
Growth$89 a month1,000 credits/mth · 50 free SMS credits/mth · 5,000 imported review limit · $89 /mth
Advanced$199 a month2,000 credits/mth · 100 free SMS credits/mth · 30,000 imported review limit · $199 /mth
Enterprise$499 a monthUnlimited review invitation credits · 300 free SMS credits/mth · Unlimited imports · Starting at $499 /mth

The facts

Each one read from Opinew's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Audience
The pricing page describes Starter for small businesses, Growth for multi-channel stores, Advanced for established brands, and Enterprise for enterprise needs.checked 8 Oct 2026
Integrations
Listed integrations include Google Shopping, Klaviyo, Gorgias, Smile, LoyaltyLion, Rebuy, Shopify Flow, and page builders.checked 8 Oct 2026
Limits
The pricing page lists plan-specific imported review caps of 500, 5,000, 30,000, or unlimited; Shopify-collected and migrated reviews do not count toward those caps.checked 8 Oct 2026
Migration
The site says it supports migration from Loox, Judge.me, Yotpo, and other apps, as well as custom CSV files.checked 8 Oct 2026
Purpose
Opinew is a Shopify product review app for importing, requesting, managing, and displaying product reviews.checked 8 Oct 2026
Review collection
It can request reviews from current and previous orders through email, SMS, and QR codes.checked 8 Oct 2026
Review content
The app supports photo and video reviews, review replies, and Q&A.checked 8 Oct 2026
Review imports
It supports bulk review imports from AliExpress and eBay, with automatic sync listed as a feature.checked 8 Oct 2026
Security and privacy
The privacy policy says Opinew may collect account, contact, payment, device, and usage information, and may use third-party analytics and service providers.checked 8 Oct 2026
Smart Reviews
The Smart Reviews add-on uses AI to rank and pin reviews and automatically filters past and future reviews after activation.checked 8 Oct 2026
Support
Opinew says live chat is available seven days a week and support engineers can help install code and make basic modifications.checked 8 Oct 2026
Widgets
The Shopify App Store page describes eight customizable widgets for managing and displaying reviews and Q&A on site.checked 8 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
Glasgow, Scotland, UKchecked 28 Sep 2026
Maker location
The site footer identifies Opinew as based in Glasgow, Scotland, UK.checked 8 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Opinew

All alternatives
  1. 1Judge.me logo

    Judge.me

    Free planWebAPI
    7.5From $15 a month
  2. 2REVIEWS.io logo

    REVIEWS.io

    Free planWebAPI
    7.5From A$29 a month
  3. 3Yotpo Reviews logo

    Yotpo Reviews

    Free planWebAPISelf-hosted
    7.5From $15 a month
  4. 4Junip logo

    Junip

    Free planWebAPI
    7.4From $29 a month
  5. 5CWILL Product Reviews logo

    CWILL Product Reviews

    Free planWebAPI
    7.3From $11.99 a month
  6. 6

    Rivyo

    Free planWebAPIExtension
    7.3From $9 a month