EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Mimi logo

Mimi

Mimi is an iOS app for creating and sharing memes from photos or templates.

Place
#13 of 27
Score
6.7
Mimi's website

What Mimi is

Mimi is an iOS app for creating and sharing memes from photos or templates. Its maker describes a library of 5000+ templates updated daily, plus an AI-powered text editor with custom fonts, effects, and styling options. You can add personalized watermarks or social media handles, save memes in HD, and export them to Instagram, TikTok, Twitter, and other major social platforms. Collections help organize saved memes. The free plan costs nothing and has an export limit; exporting the same meme again does not use that limit. Mimi+ includes all fonts and layouts and allows multiple collections. Mimi+ Monthly costs $2.99 a month, Mimi+ Yearly costs $12.99 a year, and Lifetime Unlock costs $29.99, paid once. The privacy policy says Mimi collects contact details, device information, usage data, identifiers, IP addresses, analytics, crash reports, and performance data. It says personal information is not sold, traded, or rented, though it may be shared with service providers or in specified consent, legal, and safety situations. Mimi states that it uses technical and organizational security measures, while noting that no internet transmission or electronic storage method is fully secure.

Good

  • Library of 5000+ templates updated daily
  • AI-powered text editor with fonts and effects
  • Exports to major social platforms
  • Can save memes in HD quality
  • Supports watermarking and collections

Watch out

  • Free plan has an export limit
  • Available platform is iOS
  • Privacy policy lists collection of device and usage data

Who it suits

Mimi suits iOS users who want to make memes from photos or templates for group chats, daily reactions, or social content. The free export limit and paid Mimi+ options may matter to frequent creators.

Verdict

Mimi combines templates, text styling, and social exports for meme creation on iOS. Its free plan has an export limit, while Mimi+ adds the full fonts and layouts and multiple collections.

Plans and prices

From Mimi's own pricing page, checked 9 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeFree to use; free export limit applies
Mimi+ Monthly$2.99 a monthUnlimited access to Mimi+ features; all fonts and layouts; multiple collections
Mimi+ Yearly$12.99 a yearUnlimited access to Mimi+ features; all fonts and layouts; multiple collections
Lifetime Unlock$29.99, paid onceUnlock all features for a lifetime

The facts

Each one read from Mimi's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Audience
The App Store says Mimi is intended for making memes for group chats, reacting to daily events, creating social content, and boosting engagement.checked 9 Oct 2026
Collections
The app supports organizing and saving memes in collections.checked 9 Oct 2026
Data sharing
The policy says Mimi does not sell, trade, or rent personal information, and may share it with service providers or in specified consent, legal, and safety situations.checked 9 Oct 2026
Editor
The site describes an AI-powered text editor with custom fonts, effects, and styling options.checked 9 Oct 2026
Exports
The site says memes can be saved in HD quality.checked 9 Oct 2026
Premium features
Mimi+ includes all fonts and layouts and the option to create multiple collections.checked 9 Oct 2026
Privacy
The privacy policy says Mimi collects contact details, device information, usage data, identifiers, IP addresses, analytics, crash reports, and performance data.checked 9 Oct 2026
Security
The privacy policy says Mimi uses appropriate technical and organizational security measures and notes that no internet transmission or electronic storage method is fully secure.checked 9 Oct 2026
Sharing
The site says users can export directly to Instagram, TikTok, Twitter, and other major social platforms.checked 9 Oct 2026
Support
The contact page says Mimi typically responds within 24 hours during business days and handles app support, bug reports, feature requests, and template requests.checked 9 Oct 2026
Templates
The maker's site describes a library of 5000+ templates updated daily.checked 9 Oct 2026
Watermarks
Users can add personalized watermarks and social media handles to memes.checked 9 Oct 2026
What it does
Mimi creates and shares memes from photos or trending templates.checked 9 Oct 2026

Money

Free limit
The App Store description refers to a free export limit, and says exporting the same meme again no longer uses that limit.checked 9 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
Brussels, Belgiumchecked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Mimi

All alternatives
  1. 1

    YouInMeme

    Free planAndroidiOSWebExtension
    8.2From $39.99 a year
  2. 2Groki logo

    Groki

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.0From $4.99 a month
  3. 3Predis.ai logo

    Predis.ai

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.9From $19 a month
  4. 4Imgflip Meme Generator logo

    Imgflip Meme Generator

    Free planAndroidWebAPIExtension
    7.8Free plan
  5. 5Meme Maker Pro logo

    Meme Maker Pro

    Free planAndroidiOSmacOS
    7.8From $59.99 a year
  6. 6Kapwing logo

    Kapwing

    Free planWebmacOSWindows
    7.6From $16 a month