EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Markdown Monster logo

Markdown Monster

Markdown Monster is a paid Markdown editor for Windows, made by Markdown Monster, which was founded in 2015.

Place
#25 of 31
Score
6.2
Markdown Monster's website

What Markdown Monster is

Markdown Monster is a paid Markdown editor for Windows, made by Markdown Monster, which was founded in 2015. It works with local files, uses a custom Markdown flavor, and exports documents to HTML or PDF. Its publishing workflow is categorized as CMS, while cloud synchronization is not supported. An Evaluation plan is listed, and paid licensing includes a single-user perpetual license for version 4, a lifetime single-user license, upgrades for previous-version licenses, multi-user options for 5, 10, or 25 users, and a site license. The Single User plan is $99 a month. The Lifetime License is $399 a month, while Upgrade is $49 a month. Site licensing costs $5,999 a month for one organization with unlimited users and a 5-year free upgrade guarantee.

Good

  • Local file support
  • HTML and PDF export
  • Individual and multi-user licenses
  • Site license covers unlimited users
  • Custom Markdown flavor

Watch out

  • Windows only
  • No free plan
  • No cloud sync

Who it suits

It suits Windows users who edit Markdown locally and need HTML or PDF export. Organizations can choose licenses covering individual users, groups, or one organization.

Verdict

Markdown Monster focuses on Windows-based local Markdown editing with HTML and PDF output. Its range of perpetual, lifetime, upgrade, and organization licenses accommodates different user counts.

Plans and prices

From Markdown Monster's own pricing page, checked 20 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Evaluation—Evaluation notices
Single User$99 a month1 user · Perpetual license for v4
Lifetime License$399 a month1 user · Lifetime single-user license
Upgrade$49 a monthUpgrade a previous single-user license to the latest version · For previous-version single-user licenses
5 User License$399 a month5 users · 5-user license
10 User License$749 a month10 users · 10-user license
25 User License$1,899 a month25 users · 25-user license
Site License$5,999 a monthUnlimited users · 1 organization · 5-year free upgrade guarantee · For one commercial, nonprofit, or government organization
Multi-User Runtime License Upgrade—Upgrade to the latest version

The facts

Each one read from Markdown Monster's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Cloud sync
Nochecked 20 Sep 2026
Export formats
HTML,PDFchecked 20 Sep 2026
Local file support
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Markdown flavor
customchecked 20 Sep 2026
Paid from
99checked 20 Sep 2026
Publishing workflow
cmschecked 20 Sep 2026

The company

Founded
2015checked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free plan
Nochecked 20 Sep 2026

Where it runs

Supported platforms
windowschecked 20 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Markdown Monster

All alternatives
  1. 1StackEdit logo

    StackEdit

    Free planOpen sourceWeb
    8.0Free plan
  2. 2HackMD logo

    HackMD

    Free planWeb
    8.0From $5 a month
  3. 3Markra logo

    Markra

    Free planWebLinuxmacOSWindows
    7.5Free plan
  4. 4HedgeDoc logo

    HedgeDoc

    Free planWebSelf-hosted
    7.4Free plan
  5. 5

    MarkText

    Free planLinuxmacOSWindows
    7.4Free plan
  6. 6Typora logo

    Typora

    LinuxmacOSWindows
    7.3