EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Libsyn logo

Libsyn

Libsyn is paid web software for publishing audio and video podcasts.

Place
#3 of 17
Score
6.2
Libsyn's website

What Libsyn is

Libsyn is paid web software for publishing audio and video podcasts. It provides an RSS feed, distribution to major directories, monetization tools, private podcasts, and basic analytics. Creators can choose among three monthly plans after the listed 30-day trial. Basic costs $12 a month and allows 3 hours of audio uploads and 100 GB of video uploads each month. Advanced costs $25 a month and raises the audio allowance to 10 hours, while video remains 100 GB monthly. Max costs $150 a month and allows 55 hours of audio uploads with the same 100 GB video allowance. Libsyn has no free plan. The service was founded in 2004 and is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States. Its plan differences center on monthly audio capacity, while all listed plans include the same video upload allowance.

Good

  • RSS feed and major-directory distribution
  • Supports audio and video podcasts
  • Includes monetization tools
  • Offers private podcasts
  • Three stated audio-upload allowances

Watch out

  • No free plan
  • Analytics are basic
  • Monthly audio hours are capped
  • Paid plans follow a 30-day trial

Who it suits

Libsyn suits podcast creators who need RSS publishing, directory distribution, monetization, or private shows. It also fits publishers choosing a plan by monthly audio volume.

Verdict

Libsyn combines podcast hosting, distribution, monetization, and private-show support on the web. Compare the three paid plans by their monthly audio limits and fixed 100 GB video allowance.

Plans and prices

From Libsyn's own pricing page, checked 20 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Basic$12 a month3 hours audio uploads per month · 100 GB video uploads per month · Billed monthly after free trial
Advanced$25 a month10 hours audio uploads per month · 100 GB video uploads per month · Billed monthly after free trial
Max$150 a month55 hours audio uploads per month · 100 GB video uploads per month · Billed monthly after free trial

The facts

Each one read from Libsyn's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Analytics level
basicchecked 20 Sep 2026
Directory distribution
major directorieschecked 20 Sep 2026
Monetization tools
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Monthly upload hours
3checked 20 Sep 2026
Paid from
12checked 20 Sep 2026
Private podcasts
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
RSS feed
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Video podcast support
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026

The company

Founded
2004checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United Stateschecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free plan
Nochecked 20 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Libsyn

All alternatives
  1. 1Acast logo

    Acast

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.9From $14.99 a month
  2. 2Audioboom logo
    6.4
  3. 3Podscribe logo

    Podscribe

    WebAPI
    6.2From $5,000 a month
  4. 4ART19 logo

    ART19

    WebAPI
    6.1
  5. 5RedCircle logo
    6.0
  6. 6SoundStack logo
    5.9