
Fluid UI
Fluid UI is a web-based tool for creating, editing, previewing, sharing, and exporting mockups of mobile apps.
What Fluid UI is
Fluid UI is a web-based tool for creating, editing, previewing, sharing, and exporting mockups of mobile apps. It supports interactive web and mobile prototypes with taps, swipes, clicks, and other gestures, plus page effects such as fades, flips, and pop-ins. Its component library covers Material Design, iOS, Windows, and wireframe styles, with more than 2,000 built-in components. Teams can collaborate in real time on cloud-saved projects. Reviewer mode provides shared click-throughs, chat, annotations, and comments, and the service supports remote user testing sessions. Fluid UI runs in Firefox and Chrome, offers an installable desktop client, and provides Android and iOS preview apps. It has a free plan and a free trial; paid plans start with Solo at $8.25 a month for five active projects, one user license, and unlimited reviewers. The maker is based in Ireland and says its service pages use 256-bit encryption for data sent to the service.
Good
- Library includes more than 2,000 built-in components.
- Prototypes support taps, swipes, clicks, and other gestures.
- Teams can collaborate on cloud-saved projects in real time.
- Reviewer mode includes chat, annotations, and comments.
- Android and iOS preview apps are available.
Watch out
- Solo allows five active projects and one user license.
- Pro costs $19.08 a month.
- Team costs $41.58 a month.
- Service runs in Firefox and Chrome.
Who it suits
Fluid UI suits designers, developers, product managers, entrepreneurs, and others who need to communicate app ideas through interactive mockups. Teams may find its real-time collaboration and reviewer tools useful.
Verdict
Fluid UI combines mockup creation, interactive prototypes, and collaboration and review features. Compare the project and user allowances of the paid plans with the way your team works.
Plans and prices
From Fluid UI's own pricing page, checked 30 Sep 2026.
| Plan | Price | What it gives you |
|---|---|---|
| Solo | $8.25 a month | 5 active projects · 1 user license · unlimited reviewers · $8.25/month |
| Pro | $19.08 a month | 10 projects · 1 user license · unlimited reviewers · export, print and comment · $19.08/month |
| Team | $41.58 a month | unlimited projects · 5 users · unlimited reviewers · export, print and comment · real time team collaboration · $41.58/month |
| Free | Free | free lifetime account |
| Solo | $99 a year | 5 active projects · 1 user license · unlimited reviewers · $99/year |
| Pro | $229 a year | 10 projects · 1 user license · unlimited reviewers · export, print and comment · $229/year |
| Team | $499 a year | unlimited projects · 5 users · unlimited reviewers · export, print and comment · real time team collaboration · $499/year |
The facts
Each one read from Fluid UI's own pages, with the date it was checked.
What it does
- Animation
- Page animations include pop in, fade in, flip and show effects.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Audience
- Fluid UI says it is used by designers, entrepreneurs, developers, product managers, professors and others communicating ideas.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Backups
- Fluid UI says it performs daily, weekly and monthly backups, continuously saves projects, and allows restoration from any save in the editor.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Built-in components
- The features page says Fluid UI has over 2,000 built-in components covering Material Design, iOS, Windows and wireframe libraries.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Collaboration
- Fluid UI supports real-time collaborative prototyping, with cloud-saved work available to team members.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Hosting and privacy
- The privacy notice says servers run in a Rackspace US data center, Rackspace is described as GDPR compliant, and users can request account-data deletion by email.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Interactions
- Users can create interactive web and mobile prototypes with taps, swipes, clicks and other gestures.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Partners
- The partners page lists the Interaction Design Foundation, Creative Tim, Designhill, Loop11 and several development companies as preferred partners.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Payment data
- Fluid UI says Realex Payments processes and stores credit-card details and that Fluid UI does not store card details on its own servers.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Purpose
- Fluid UI is a web-based tool for creating, editing, previewing, sharing and exporting mockup versions of mobile apps.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Review and testing
- Reviewer mode supports shared click-throughs, chat, annotations and comments, and the service supports remote user testing sessions.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Security
- The plans page says all FluidUI.com pages use industry-standard 256-bit encryption for data sent to the service.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Support
- The Fluid UI team says built-in live chat support is available 16 hours a day.checked 30 Sep 2026
Where it runs
- Browser and apps
- Fluid UI runs in Firefox and Chrome, offers an installable desktop client, and provides Android and iOS preview apps.checked 30 Sep 2026
Money
- Free plan
- Yeschecked 21 Sep 2026
The company
- Headquarters
- Irelandchecked 28 Sep 2026
The full review of Fluid UI
Overview
Fluid UI is a web-based mockup and prototyping tool for people shaping mobile app ideas into shareable, interactive demonstrations. It is best suited to solo designers who need a quick path from screens to feedback, and to small teams that want to prototype together. Its combination of interactive previews and review tools is compelling, though the paid plans’ user-license limits matter for teams.
Projects can be created, edited, previewed, shared and exported. Interactions such as taps, swipes and clicks turn screens into a navigable prototype, while built-in component libraries and page effects help communicate how a product might look and behave.
Key features
- Component libraries: More than 2,000 components span Material Design, iOS, Windows and wireframe libraries. That breadth gives designers several familiar starting points without limiting the tool to one visual system.
- Interactive prototypes: Taps, swipes, clicks and other gestures can connect screens in web and mobile prototypes. Pop-in, fade-in, flip and show effects add motion; these are useful for explaining transitions, but do not replace a finished product interface.
- Collaboration and review: Cloud-saved projects support real-time collaborative prototyping. Reviewer mode adds shared click-throughs, chat, annotations and comments, and Fluid UI supports remote user-testing sessions. This makes the service more than a screen-building tool when stakeholder feedback is part of the workflow.
- Saving and security: Projects save continuously, with restoration from any save in the editor; daily, weekly and monthly backups are also performed. Pages use 256-bit encryption for data sent to the service. Realex Payments processes and stores card details rather than Fluid UI’s own servers.
- Support and hosting: Built-in live chat support is available 16 hours a day. Servers run in a Rackspace US data center, which the privacy notice describes as GDPR compliant; account-data deletion can be requested by email.
Pricing
Fluid UI uses a freemium model, with a free lifetime account and paid plans starting at $8.25/mo. A free trial is available. The paid-plan prices below are monthly:
- Free: Free forever. This is the no-cost entry point, but the plan information gives no project or user allowance to weigh against paid tiers.
- Solo — $8.25 a month: Five active projects, one user license and unlimited reviewers. It suits an individual who wants to share work for feedback, but the single license is not a shared editing allowance.
- Pro — $19.08 a month: Ten projects, one user license and unlimited reviewers, plus export, print and comment. Choose it when those output and feedback options matter; it still licenses only one user.
- Team — $41.58 a month: Unlimited projects, five users, unlimited reviewers, export, print and comment, and real-time team collaboration. It is the clearest fit for a small group editing together, though the five-user allowance sets a firm scale boundary.
Solo and Pro keep the project owner count to one, so reviewers can respond without becoming collaborators. Team raises that allowance to five and removes the project cap. Compare those limits with the number of people who need to edit, not just view, before choosing a tier.
Platforms
Fluid UI runs in Firefox and Chrome and offers an installable desktop client, plus Android and iOS preview apps. Its platform coverage includes Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, web and Windows, giving teams several ways to access work and preview mobile prototypes.
Who it's for
Fluid UI suits designers, entrepreneurs, developers, product managers and educators who need to communicate an app idea through screens, interactions and review. Solo and Pro make sense when one person owns the prototype and others mainly comment; Team is more appropriate when several colleagues need to collaborate in real time. It is less attractive for groups that need more than five editing licenses on the listed team tier.
Pros and cons
- Pro: A broad set of 2,000-plus components across four design and wireframe libraries helps cover varied interface concepts.
- Pro: Interactive gestures, page effects, shared click-throughs and remote testing connect prototyping with feedback in one workflow.
- Pro: Unlimited reviewers across paid plans let a solo license holder gather input without buying a seat for every reviewer.
- Con: Solo and Pro each include only one user license, so they do not support multiple editors despite unlimited reviewers.
- Con: Team includes five users; larger groups should confirm that allowance meets their needs before committing.
Alternatives
For a broader category comparison, browse Wireframing Software, Game UI Design Software, UI design tools and Prototyping Software.
- Justinmind is worth considering for a free starting point with one project, unlimited screens and viewers, and UI design and wireframing.
- Mockplus offers a free Basic plan with 10 users and 10 active projects, which may suit a group prioritizing a larger free team allowance.
- Visily has a free Starter tier with 300 AI credits per month and standard AI design, making it an alternative for readers seeking AI-assisted design.
- Draftium provides a free plan with up to three prototypes, 50 generic templates and unlimited editing, a useful alternative when those caps fit the project.
- Frame0 offers a free plan with no time limit and 1,500 icons across Windows, macOS and Linux.
- Mokkup.ai has a free tier with one editable project, three screens per project, 25 coins and 50 editable templates.
- Uizard offers a free plan capped at two projects, five screens per project and 400 components, alongside three AI generations per month.
- MockFlow is another freemium option for readers comparing design tools.
Verdict
Fluid UI is a strong fit for solo creators and small product teams that need interactive mobile mockups, structured feedback and collaborative prototyping in one service. Its reviewer allowance and component range are useful strengths; the one-user Solo and Pro licenses, followed by Team’s five-user cap, are the main reasons larger editing groups should look elsewhere.
Getting started
- Visit https://www.fluidui.com/.
- Use Fluid UI in Firefox or Chrome, or install its desktop client.
- Choose the free plan or a paid plan starting at $8.25/mo.
- Use the Android or iOS preview app to preview projects on mobile devices.
- Invite team members or reviewers as needed for collaboration and feedback.
Limits worth knowing
The Free plan is available forever. Solo costs $8.25/month and allows five active projects and one user license; Pro costs $19.08/month and allows 10 projects and one user license. Team costs $41.58/month and includes five users and unlimited projects.
Questions
Is there a free plan?
Yes. Fluid UI offers a Free plan described as a lifetime account, and it also offers a free trial.
How much do the paid plans cost?
Solo costs $8.25/month, Pro costs $19.08/month, and Team costs $41.58/month.
Which platforms does Fluid UI support?
Listed platforms are Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, web and Windows. It runs in Firefox and Chrome, offers an installable desktop client, and has Android and iOS preview apps.
Can teams work together in real time?
Yes. Fluid UI supports real-time collaborative prototyping, with cloud-saved work available to team members.
What does the Solo plan include?
Solo includes five active projects, one user license and unlimited reviewers for $8.25/month.
Where is the maker based?
Fluid UI is made by Fluid UI, which is headquartered in Ireland and was founded in 2010.
Alternatives to Fluid UI
- 1

Justinmind
Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI8.3From $19 a month - 2

Mockplus
Free planAndroidiOSWebExtension8.3From $2.98 a month - 3

Moqups
Free planWebAPIExtension7.6From $11 a month - 4

Visily
Free planWebExtension7.3From $14 a month - 5

Mokkup.ai
Free planWeb7.1From $8 a month - 6

Frame0
Free planLinuxmacOSWindows7.0$79 one-time
