EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

EXIF Studio

EXIF Studio is a photo metadata editor for macOS and Windows.

Place
#17 of 31
Score
5.9
EXIF Studio's website

What EXIF Studio is

EXIF Studio is a photo metadata editor for macOS and Windows. It works with EXIF, IPTC, GPS, and XMP information, and supports common image formats including RAW. GPS details can be changed by selecting a map location, entering a place name, or supplying coordinates. The app can apply edits to batches of photos, change an image’s Create Date, and remove all metadata or clear selected information such as GPS data, EXIF data, or user comments. Images can be added from folders, as batches, or from a Photos Library. Edited files can be saved to another folder or written over the source originals, and batch renaming is available. Reusable presets let users save metadata settings for later batches. The maker lists Windows support for Windows 10, 8.1, 8, and 7 in 32-bit and 64-bit editions. Plans include Month by Month at $9.99 a month, 6 Months at $29.99 a month, and Life Time at $59.99, paid once. The six-month and lifetime plans include a 30-day money-back guarantee.

Good

  • Edits EXIF, IPTC, GPS, and XMP metadata
  • Batch processing and reusable metadata presets
  • GPS editing by map, place name, or coordinates
  • Supports common image formats, including RAW

Watch out

  • Month-by-month plan costs $9.99 a month
  • Six-month plan costs $29.99 a month
  • Lifetime plan costs $59.99, paid once

Who it suits

EXIF Studio may suit photographers or image managers who need to edit, remove, or standardize metadata across photo batches. It supports macOS and Windows, including RAW files.

Verdict

EXIF Studio combines detailed metadata editing with batch changes, removal, and renaming. The listed pricing options differ by billing term, and the money-back guarantee applies to the six-month and lifetime plans.

Plans and prices

From EXIF Studio's own pricing page, checked 4 Oct 2001.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Month by Month$9.99 a monthFull access to all features · Cancel next tenure anytime · Free email support · 24 X 7 premium live support · Billed per Month
6 Months$29.99 a monthFull access to all features · Free extended download service · 30-day money-back guarantee · 24 X 7 premium live support · Billed Every Six Months
Life Time$59.99, paid onceFull access to all features · Free extended download service · 30-day money-back guarantee · 24 X 7 premium live support · Billed Once

The facts

Each one read from EXIF Studio's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Batch editing
The app applies metadata values or modifications to groups of photos in batches.checked 4 Oct 2001
Batch renaming
Users can rename edited photos in one operation and save them at the same or a different location.checked 4 Oct 2001
Create date
The product page says users can edit an image’s Create Date.checked 4 Oct 2001
File support
It supports common image formats, including RAW images.checked 4 Oct 2001
GPS editing
GPS locations can be edited by selecting a map location, entering a place name, or specifying coordinates.checked 4 Oct 2001
Guarantee
The pricing page advertises a 30-day money-back guarantee for the six-month and lifetime plans.checked 4 Oct 2001
Input sources
Users can add image folders, a batch of photos, or a Photos Library for editing.checked 4 Oct 2001
Metadata removal
Users can remove all photo metadata or clear user comments, GPS information, or EXIF data individually.checked 4 Oct 2001
Presets
The app can save metadata settings as presets for reuse on later photo batches.checked 4 Oct 2001
Purpose
EXIF Studio edits EXIF, IPTC, GPS, and XMP metadata for photos and images.checked 4 Oct 2001
Saving options
Processed images can be saved to a different folder or overwrite the originals at their source location.checked 4 Oct 2001
Support
The product page advertises unlimited free technical support, and paid plans list email or premium live support.checked 4 Oct 2001

The company

Company
The site copyright identifies the maker as Wise Tech Labs Private Limited.checked 4 Oct 2001

Where it runs

Windows compatibility
The maker lists support for Windows 10, 8.1, 8, and 7 in both 32-bit and 64-bit editions.checked 4 Oct 2001

Alternatives to EXIF Studio

All alternatives
  1. 1

    FREE Browser

    Free planOpen sourceAndroid
    7.2Free plan
  2. 2

    Metadata Stripper

    Free planOpen sourceLinuxmacOSWindows
    7.1Free plan
  3. 3

    Exif Lens

    Free planiOS
    6.6From $0.99 a month
  4. 4ExifTool logo

    ExifTool

    Free planAPILinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    6.6Free plan
  5. 5

    Photo Metadata Editor

    Free planWindows
    6.6Free plan
  6. 6Exif Pilot logo

    Exif Pilot

    Free planWindows
    6.5€79.95, paid once