EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Dropbox DocSend

Dropbox DocSend shares files through controlled links and provides activity insights after sharing.

Place
#18 of 27
Score
6.2
Dropbox DocSend's website

What Dropbox DocSend is

Dropbox DocSend shares files through controlled links and provides activity insights after sharing. Senders can require passcodes, verify viewers by email, restrict access, set expiration dates, and control downloads. Document and video analytics include per-page information for supported file types. DocSend Spaces provide virtual data rooms for fundraising, due diligence, mergers and acquisitions, and investment work. Integrations listed include Dropbox, Gmail, Outlook, Salesforce, Zapier, IFTTT, Egnyte, Google Drive, Box, and OneDrive. Plans provide 50 GB of storage per user and accept uploads up to 2 GB each. Standard costs $30 a month with one user and 200 assets per data room. Advanced costs $150 a month with three users and 2,000 assets; Advanced Data Rooms costs $180 a month with three users and 4,000 assets. These plans include unlimited visitors. A free 14-day Advanced Data Rooms trial is available, but its trial does not include unlimited visitors.

Good

  • Passcodes and viewer email verification
  • Document and video analytics
  • Virtual data rooms
  • CRM and cloud-storage integrations
  • Custom branding and domains

Watch out

  • Advanced Data Rooms trial limits visitors
  • Plans cap uploads at 2 GB each

Who it suits

It suits founders, funds, investment teams, sales organisations, professional services firms, media teams, and nonprofits sharing controlled documents or videos. Data rooms are relevant for sensitive transaction and fundraising material.

Verdict

Dropbox DocSend combines link-based sharing controls, analytics, and data rooms for managed file distribution. Its plan structure and integrations support teams that need identified viewers and controlled access.

Plans and prices

From Dropbox DocSend's own pricing page, checked 2 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Standard$30 a month1 user included · 50 GB/user · 2 GB max upload · 200 assets per data room · unlimited visitors · $30/user/month
Advanced$150 a month3 users included · 50 GB/user · 2 GB max upload · 2,000 assets per data room · unlimited visitors · $150/month
Advanced Data Rooms$180 a month3 users included · 50 GB/user · 2 GB max upload · 4,000 assets per data room · unlimited visitors · $180/month

The facts

Each one read from Dropbox DocSend's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Access controls
Users can set passcodes, verify viewers by email, restrict access, set expiration dates, and control downloads.checked 2 Oct 2026
Analytics
DocSend offers document and video analytics, including per-page analytics for supported file types.checked 2 Oct 2026
Data rooms
DocSend Spaces are virtual data rooms for sharing sensitive information in fundraising, due diligence, M&A, and investment activity.checked 2 Oct 2026
File and storage limits
The listed plans include 50 GB of storage per user and support uploads up to 2 GB each.checked 2 Oct 2026
Integrations
DocSend lists Dropbox, Gmail, Outlook, Salesforce, Zapier, IFTTT, Egnyte, Google Drive, Box, and OneDrive integrations.checked 2 Oct 2026
Privacy
DocSend says it is committed to keeping customer data private and links to its privacy policy for details on handling and protection.checked 2 Oct 2026
Purpose
DocSend securely shares files through links and provides real-time control and insights after sharing.checked 2 Oct 2026
Security
The Dropbox Trust Center lists compliance programs including GDPR, HIPAA, ISO/IEC 27001, PCI DSS, and SOC 2.checked 2 Oct 2026
Support
The Advanced Data Rooms plan includes priority email support; the pricing comparison also lists live chat and phone support.checked 2 Oct 2026
Who it serves
DocSend lists use cases including founder fundraising, emerging funds, investment management, media sales, technology sales, professional services, and nonprofits.checked 2 Oct 2026

The company

Company relationship
DocSend states that it is part of Dropbox.checked 2 Oct 2026
Founded
2007checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
San Francisco, California, USAchecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Trial restriction
DocSend’s free 14-day Advanced Data Rooms trial does not include unlimited visitors.checked 2 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Dropbox DocSend

All alternatives
  1. 1FuseBase logo

    FuseBase

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.2From $32 a month
  2. 2

    Forward

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.9From €39 a month
  3. 3Data Dwell logo

    Data Dwell

    Free planWebAPI
    7.3From $89 a month
  4. 4

    Kollab

    Free planWeb
    7.2From $25 a month
  5. 5

    Dock

    Free planWebAPIExtension
    7.0From $350 a month
  6. 6HummingDeck logo

    HummingDeck

    Free planWebAPIExtension
    6.9From $10 a month