EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Drive Scope 2 logo

Drive Scope 2

Drive Scope 2 is a paid macOS utility for watching drive health through SMART data.

Place
#26 of 30
Score
5.5
Drive Scope 2's website

What Drive Scope 2 is

Drive Scope 2 is a paid macOS utility for watching drive health through SMART data. It can monitor supported disks in the background and notify you when indicators suggest a drive is beginning to fail. A menu bar item gives a quick SMART health view, while detailed screens show individual SMART attributes and identify which attributes affect the overall failure assessment versus those that are informational. You can manually start a drive’s internal self-test and review reported errors and health attributes. The utility reads SMART data from NVMe SSDs in newer Macs, and its SAT SMART driver can access data from supported USB-connected SSDs. Drive Scope 2 runs on Apple Silicon and Intel Macs using macOS 11 Big Sur or later, including macOS 26 Tahoe. macOS 14 Sonoma and later also support a desktop widget. Micromat lists version 2.0.6, released May 20, 2026, as optimized for macOS 26 Tahoe. Some USB SSDs and RAID-enclosure drives may not expose supported SMART data.

Good

  • Background monitoring with failure notifications
  • Detailed SMART attributes and failure indicators
  • Manual internal drive self-tests
  • NVMe and supported USB SSD access
  • Desktop widget on macOS 14 or later

Watch out

  • Paid product with no free plan
  • Some USB SSDs do not share SMART data
  • RAID-enclosure drives may not be supported
  • Remote monitoring is not available

Who it suits

It suits Mac users who want ongoing SMART monitoring, manual drive tests, and warnings about possible drive failure. It is intended for Apple Silicon and Intel Mac owners using supported internal or USB-connected drives.

Verdict

Drive Scope 2 combines continuous SMART warnings, detailed attributes, and manual testing for Mac drives. Check compatibility carefully if your storage uses certain USB SSDs or RAID enclosures.

The facts

Each one read from Drive Scope 2's own pages, with the date it was checked.

Where it runs

Apple Silicon and USB SSDs
It supports Apple Silicon and Intel Macs, and its SAT SMART driver enables SMART data access for supported USB-connected SSDs.checked 9 Oct 2026
Device limitations
Some USB SSDs do not share SMART data with macOS, and drives in RAID enclosures may not be supported.checked 10 Oct 2026

What it does

Compatibility
The product supports Apple Silicon and Intel Macs running macOS 11 Big Sur or later, including macOS 26 Tahoe.checked 10 Oct 2026
Compatibility limits
Some USB SSDs do not share SMART data with macOS even with the SAT SMART Driver installed, and drives in RAID enclosures may not be supported.checked 9 Oct 2026
Continuous monitoring
It can check supported disks continuously in the background and notify users if a drive starts to fail.checked 10 Oct 2026
Current update
Micromat lists Drive Scope 2.0.6, released May 20, 2026, as an update optimized for macOS 26 Tahoe.checked 9 Oct 2026
Drive testing
Users can manually trigger a drive’s internal self-test and review the errors it has encountered.checked 9 Oct 2026
Drive tests
Users can trigger a drive’s internal tests manually and review reported errors and drive health attributes.checked 10 Oct 2026
Intended users
Micromat describes its products as serving technical, business, publishing, consumer, scientific and engineering, and government customers.checked 10 Oct 2026
Menu bar
A menu bar item provides at-a-glance SMART health information for supported drives connected to the Mac.checked 10 Oct 2026
NVMe support
Drive Scope can read SMART data from NVMe drives in supported Macs.checked 10 Oct 2026
Privacy
Micromat says it does not sell personal information and does not share account or registration data without permission unless ordered by a court.checked 10 Oct 2026
Purpose
Drive Scope 2 monitors Mac drive health using SMART data and warns about indicators of possible drive failure.checked 10 Oct 2026
SMART details
The app displays granular SMART attributes and indicates which contribute to overall failure versus which are informational.checked 9 Oct 2026
Support
Micromat lists technical support by email on weekdays from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Pacific Time.checked 10 Oct 2026
System requirements
The product page lists Apple Silicon and Intel Macs running macOS 11 Big Sur or later, including macOS 26 Tahoe.checked 9 Oct 2026
Widget
Users on macOS 14 Sonoma or later can add a Drive Scope widget to the Mac desktop.checked 9 Oct 2026
Widgets
Users running macOS 14 Sonoma or later can add a Drive Scope widget to the Mac desktop.checked 10 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Drive Scope 2

All alternatives
  1. 1

    SMART Sniffer

    Free planOpen sourceWebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.5Free plan
  2. 2
    7.3$49.95 one-time
  3. 3

    DA Drive Analyzer

    Free planWebmacOSSelf-hostedWindows
    7.0From $5 a year
  4. 4

    Hard Disk Sentinel

    Free planLinuxWindows
    6.9$22 one-time
  5. 5HDDlife logo

    HDDlife

    Windows
    6.8$19 one-time
  6. 6

    smartmontools

    Free planLinuxmacOSWindows
    6.8Free plan