EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Dogtag Certificate System

Dogtag Certificate System is a free, open-source certificate authority for enterprises deploying public key infrastructure at scale.

Place
#13 of 26
Score
5.9
Dogtag Certificate System's website

What Dogtag Certificate System is

Dogtag Certificate System is a free, open-source certificate authority for enterprises deploying public key infrastructure at scale. It handles certificate issuance, revocation and retrieval, certificate profiles, and the creation and publication of certificate revocation lists. It also supports encryption key archival and recovery. For smartcards, its lifecycle tools cover token profiles, enrollment, on-hold handling, key recovery, and formatting.

The suite includes a Certificate Authority, Key Recovery Authority, OCSP Responder, Token Key Service, Token Processing System, and ACME Responder. It lists ACME, CMC, EST, and SCEP responders, and offers a REST interface with a programming guide for client developers. Dogtag runs on Linux in self-hosted deployments and requires access to a 389 Directory Server, locally or over a network. The project provides Fedora installation commands and deployment guidance for subsystems, clones, and HSMs. It is licensed under GPL-2.0, and help is available through documentation, mailing lists, and online IRC chat.

Good

  • Free, open-source certificate authority software
  • Supports certificate issuance, revocation, and retrieval
  • Includes encryption key archival and recovery
  • Offers ACME, CMC, EST, and SCEP responders

Watch out

  • Requires access to a 389 Directory Server
  • Designed for enterprise-scale PKI deployments

Who it suits

Dogtag suits enterprises that need to deploy PKI at large scale and can provide access to a 389 Directory Server. It is intended for Linux and self-hosted use.

Verdict

Dogtag brings certificate and smartcard lifecycle functions together with multiple supporting subsystems. Its directory-server requirement and enterprise focus are important considerations for deployment.

Plans and prices

From Dogtag Certificate System's own pricing page, checked 8 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Dogtag Certificate SystemFreeOpen source certificate authority software · Requires access to 389 Directory Server

The facts

Each one read from Dogtag Certificate System's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Certificate lifecycle
It supports certificate issuance, revocation, retrieval, certificate revocation list generation and publishing, and certificate profiles.checked 8 Oct 2026
Deployment
The project README gives Fedora installation commands and points to deployment instructions for subsystems, clones, and HSMs.checked 8 Oct 2026
Directory storage
Dogtag requires access to a 389 Directory Server for storage, either locally or over the network.checked 8 Oct 2026
Enrollment protocols
The project lists ACME, CMC, EST, and SCEP responders among its features.checked 8 Oct 2026
Intended users
The site describes Dogtag as a collection of technologies for enterprises deploying PKI on a large scale.checked 8 Oct 2026
Key recovery
The system supports encryption key archival and recovery.checked 8 Oct 2026
License
The project README identifies the software license as GPL-2.0.checked 8 Oct 2026
Purpose
Dogtag is an enterprise-class open source certificate authority for deploying PKI at scale.checked 8 Oct 2026
REST API
The site links a programming guide for developers writing clients against Dogtag's REST interface.checked 8 Oct 2026
Security
The project describes the system as hardened by real-world deployments.checked 8 Oct 2026
Smartcards
Smartcard lifecycle features include token profiles, enrollment, on-hold handling, key recovery, and formatting.checked 8 Oct 2026
Subsystems
The suite includes a Certificate Authority, Key Recovery Authority, OCSP Responder, Token Key Service, Token Processing System, and ACME Responder.checked 8 Oct 2026
Support and community
The project directs users to documentation, mailing lists, and online IRC chat for help and community participation.checked 8 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Dogtag Certificate System

All alternatives
  1. 1EJBCA logo

    EJBCA

    Free planOpen sourceWebAPILinuxmacOS
    8.2From £62,065 a year
  2. 2KeyTalk CKMS logo

    KeyTalk CKMS

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.7From €5 a month
  3. 3

    Let's Encrypt

    Free planOpen sourceWebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.6Free plan
  4. 4

    OpenCA PKI

    Free planOpen sourceWebLinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    7.4Free plan
  5. 5

    step-ca

    Free planOpen sourceAPILinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    7.3Free plan
  6. 6

    EZCA

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.0From $200 a month