EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Decodable logo

Decodable

Decodable is a managed platform for real-time ETL, ELT, and stream processing, built around Apache Flink and Debezium.

Place
#6 of 23
Score
6.6
Decodable's website

What Decodable is

Decodable is a managed platform for real-time ETL, ELT, and stream processing, built around Apache Flink and Debezium. Teams can create pipelines in SQL, Java, or Python and manage them through a web UI, CLI, APIs, or dbt. SQL supports data transformations and filtering, along with stateful joins and complex event processing. Pipelines process data exactly once by default and can resume from their prior position after a stop or failure. Connectors include Apache Kafka, PostgreSQL, Apache Iceberg, and Snowflake, with Debezium-powered change data capture. Deployment can use Decodable-hosted infrastructure or a Bring Your Own Cloud option. The free plan requires no credit card and does not expire; it allows up to 20 streams, four running tasks, and 24 hours or 10GiB of retention. On Demand is $0.12 a month, billed monthly, and Enterprise is $0.10 a year, billed annually with committed capacity. Decodable lists API, self-hosted, and web platforms.

Good

  • Build pipelines with SQL, Java, or Python.
  • Exactly-once processing is the default.
  • Pipelines can resume after stops or failures.
  • Free plan does not expire or require a credit card.
  • Hosted and Bring Your Own Cloud options are available.

Watch out

  • Free retention is limited to 24 hours or 10GiB.
  • Free plan allows up to 20 streams and four running tasks.
  • Enterprise requires annual committed capacity.

Who it suits

It suits data engineers, application developers, and data scientists building real-time applications and services. Teams can choose hosted infrastructure or Bring Your Own Cloud deployment.

Verdict

Decodable combines stream processing and pipeline management with several ways to build and operate data workflows. The free plan has explicit retention and capacity limits, while paid options provide different capacity and retention allowances.

Plans and prices

From Decodable's own pricing page, checked 2 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFree24 hours / 10GiB stream retention · 20 streams · 4 running tasks · Small and Medium task sizes · Free
Enterprise$0.10 a year7 days stream retention, extended retention available · unlimited streams and running tasks · Small, Medium, and Large task sizes · custom task sizes available · Annual, committed capacity
On Demand$0.12 a month7 days / 100GiB stream retention · 50 streams · unlimited running tasks · Small, Medium, and Large task sizes · Monthly, pay as you go

The facts

Each one read from Decodable's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Data protection
Decodable says its databases and storage are hosted in the United States on AWS, encrypted at rest, and protected in transit with TLS 1.2+.checked 2 Oct 2026
Deployment
Customers can use Decodable-hosted infrastructure or a Bring Your Own Cloud deployment option.checked 2 Oct 2026
Development
Pipelines can be built with SQL, Java, or Python, and managed through the UI, CLI, APIs, or dbt.checked 2 Oct 2026
Integrations
The connector library includes systems such as Apache Kafka, PostgreSQL, Apache Iceberg, and Snowflake, including Debezium-powered CDC.checked 2 Oct 2026
Intended users
Decodable describes the platform as serving data engineers, application developers, and data scientists building real-time applications and services.checked 2 Oct 2026
Processing
SQL supports transformations, filtering, stateful joins, and complex event processing.checked 2 Oct 2026
Product
Decodable is a managed, serverless platform for real-time ETL, ELT, and stream processing, powered by Apache Flink and Debezium.checked 2 Oct 2026
Resilience
Pipelines process data exactly once by default and resume from where they left off after stopping or failure.checked 2 Oct 2026
Security
Decodable says its information security program complies with SOC 2 Type II, HIPAA, and GDPR, and that reports can be requested from [email protected].checked 2 Oct 2026
Support
Free includes community Slack and chat support with best-effort response; Enterprise includes dedicated Slack or Teams, chat, email, and Zoom support around the clock.checked 2 Oct 2026

The company

Founded
2019checked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free access
The site says Decodable is free, requires no credit card, and never expires.checked 2 Oct 2026
Free plan limits
The Free plan includes 24 hours or 10GiB of stream retention, a default limit of 20 streams, and up to 4 running tasks.checked 2 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Decodable

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Estuary

    Free planWebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.9$0.50 usage-based
  2. 2

    TiCDC

    Free planOpen sourceAPILinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    7.2Free plan
  3. 3Google Cloud Datastream logo
    6.8From $0.40 a month
  4. 4PeerDB logo

    PeerDB

    Free planWebAPISelf-hosted
    6.8From $250 a month
  5. 5

    Debezium

    Free planAPILinuxSelf-hostedWindows
    6.6Free plan
  6. 6

    Sequin

    Free planWebAPILinuxSelf-hosted
    6.6Free plan