EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

CyberInstaller Suite

CyberInstaller Suite helps developers create and distribute software installation packages for Windows projects built with a range of languages and developme…

Place
#5 of 29
Score
6.5
CyberInstaller Suite's website

What CyberInstaller Suite is

CyberInstaller Suite helps developers create and distribute software installation packages for Windows projects built with a range of languages and development environments. CyberInstaller Studio provides a graphical interface and wizard for assembling packages, with output options that include compressed self-extracting executables, CD/DVD packages, and web pages linking to downloads. The suite also includes Installer, Extractor, Updater, CIPEW, and Downloader. Its Find Dependencies tool can check Visual Basic, Delphi, and .NET projects and executables, then add required runtime files. Installers can download prerequisites that were not bundled, and distributed applications can receive online updates. When rollback is enabled, an installer records system changes and can restore the earlier state during removal. Digital signatures can be applied to packaged executables and the package without modifying the original files. Command-line packaging and silent installation are supported. The Free and Personal licenses are limited to freeware packages; Professional and Enterprise allow commercial packages.

Good

  • Creates self-extracting, CD/DVD, and web-download packages.
  • Detects dependencies for Visual Basic, Delphi, and .NET.
  • Supports command-line packaging and silent installation.
  • Rollback can restore system state when enabled.

Watch out

  • Free and Personal licenses permit freeware packages only.
  • Professional costs €129.90 once; Enterprise costs €169.90 once.
  • Email support is not included with the Free edition.

Who it suits

It suits Windows developers who need to package applications, detect dependencies, or distribute updates. License choice matters: only Professional and Enterprise allow commercial packages, and network features are reserved for Enterprise.

Verdict

CyberInstaller Suite combines package creation, dependency handling, and distribution options in a Windows-focused toolkit. Check the license restrictions and feature limits before choosing an edition.

Plans and prices

From CyberInstaller Suite's own pricing page, checked 7 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeFreeware packages only · reduced functionality · community forum support
Personal€39.90, paid onceFreeware packages only · basic features · 6 months of email support
Professional€129.90, paid onceCommercial packages allowed · all features except network features · 1 year of email support
Enterprise€169.90, paid onceCommercial packages allowed · all features including network features · 1 year of email support

The facts

Each one read from CyberInstaller Suite's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Dependency detection
The Find Dependencies tool detects dependencies for Visual Basic, Delphi, .NET projects, and executables, and can add required runtime files.checked 7 Oct 2026
Digital signatures
The product can digitally sign executable files included in a package and the package itself without modifying the original files.checked 7 Oct 2026
Included modules
The suite includes Studio, Installer, Extractor, Updater, CIPEW, and Downloader modules.checked 7 Oct 2026
License limits
The Free license permits freeware packages, while Professional and Enterprise licenses permit commercial packages; Personal is also limited to freeware packages.checked 7 Oct 2026
Package creation
CyberInstaller Studio provides a graphical interface and wizard to create installation packages and compress them into self-extracting executables.checked 7 Oct 2026
Package formats
Output options include a self-extracting executable, a package for CD/DVD, or a web page with a package download link.checked 7 Oct 2026
Purpose
CyberInstaller Suite creates software installation packages for developers and supports projects made with a range of languages and development environments.checked 7 Oct 2026
Rollback and logging
The installer can record system changes and restore the system to its previous state during removal when rollback is enabled for a package.checked 7 Oct 2026
Security and trust
The maker states that downloadable executables and packages are digitally signed with an official SilverCyberTech certificate and reports third-party clean certifications.checked 7 Oct 2026
Support
Registered licenses include technical support by email, with six months for Personal and one year for Professional and Enterprise; the Free edition uses the user forum and community.checked 7 Oct 2026
Updates and prerequisites
The suite can update distributed applications online and download software prerequisites during installation when they are not embedded in the package.checked 7 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
Bassano del Grappa, Vicenza, Italychecked 28 Sep 2026

Where it runs

Windows requirements
The maker lists Windows Vista, Server 2008, 7, 8.x, 10, and 11 in 32-bit or 64-bit editions as supported operating systems.checked 7 Oct 2026

Alternatives to CyberInstaller Suite

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Avidemux

    Free planOpen sourceWebLinuxmacOSWindows
    7.3Free plan
  2. 2Tauri Bundler logo

    Tauri Bundler

    Free planAndroidiOSLinuxmacOS
    7.2Free plan
  3. 3Advanced Installer logo

    Advanced Installer

    Free planWindows
    6.6From $399 a year
  4. 4WiX Toolset logo

    WiX Toolset

    Free planAPIExtensionWindows
    6.6From $6,500 a year
  5. 5

    makeself

    Free planLinuxmacOSSelf-hostedWindows
    6.5Free plan
  6. 6

    Master Packager Suite

    Free planWindows
    6.5From $1,199 a year