EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Clio Docket

Clio Docket is a court-docket monitoring and filing-search feature within Clio Work, not a separate subscription.

Place
#5 of 25
Score
6.0
Clio Docket's website

What Clio Docket is

Clio Docket is a court-docket monitoring and filing-search feature within Clio Work, not a separate subscription. It monitors connected dockets and sends alerts in Clio Work when new filings, motions, orders, or scheduling changes appear. From inside a matter, users can search more than 1 billion U.S. federal and state court filings by party, case number, keyword, or court. Retrieved documents are named and saved to the relevant Clio matter folder. Coverage includes federal district, appellate, and bankruptcy courts, as well as PTAB, TTAB, ITC, NLRB, and major state trial courts. Clio describes Docket as designed for litigators already using Clio. Docket is included with Clio Work, which uses per-user pricing; the displayed price is not available in the page text. Some court materials may have separate fees shown before purchase, charged per submission and non-refundable. It is available to eligible Clio Work customers in supported U.S. jurisdictions beginning August 18, 2026. Clio was co-founded in 2008 and is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

Good

  • Alerts users to docket activity and scheduling changes.
  • Searches federal and state filings by multiple criteria.
  • Saves retrieved documents to the relevant Clio matter.
  • Includes federal, specialty, and major state court coverage.
  • Included as a feature of Clio Work.

Watch out

  • Not a separate subscription.
  • Clio Work pricing is per user and not displayed.
  • Some court materials may have separate non-refundable fees.
  • Availability is limited to supported U.S. jurisdictions.

Who it suits

Clio Docket suits litigators using Clio Work who want alerts about court activity and search access to filings from within a matter. Availability is limited to eligible customers in supported U.S. jurisdictions.

Verdict

Clio Docket brings docket alerts and filing search into Clio Work matter workflows. Check eligibility and possible court-material fees before relying on it for a case.

The facts

Each one read from Clio Docket's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

AI data handling
Clio says Clio Work client information is not used to train external AI models and third-party AI providers process requests under zero-data-retention agreements.checked 4 Oct 2026
Audience
Clio describes Docket as built for litigators who already use Clio.checked 4 Oct 2026
Availability
Clio says Docket is available to eligible Clio Work customers in supported U.S. jurisdictions beginning August 18, 2026.checked 4 Oct 2026
Court filing search
It searches more than 1 billion U.S. federal and state court filings by party, case number, keyword, or court.checked 4 Oct 2026
Court search
Users can search more than 1 billion U.S. federal and state court filings by party, case number, keyword, or court from inside a matter.checked 4 Oct 2026
Coverage
Coverage includes federal courts and state courts in 43+ states, and Clio says coverage varies by court.checked 4 Oct 2026
Docket monitoring
It monitors connected court dockets for new filings, motions, orders, and scheduling changes, then sends alerts in Clio Work.checked 4 Oct 2026
Document handling
Retrieved court documents are saved to the correct Clio matter folder, named, and tied to the case.checked 4 Oct 2026
External integrations
Clio's about page says its ecosystem has more than 300 app integration partners.checked 4 Oct 2026
Integration
Clio Docket runs inside Clio Work, and retrieved documents connect to the relevant matter in Clio.checked 4 Oct 2026
Intended users
Clio describes Docket as helping litigators keep up with active cases and court activity.checked 4 Oct 2026
Pricing
Clio says Docket is included as a feature of Clio Work; its pricing page says Clio Work uses per-user pricing but the displayed price is not available in the page text.checked 4 Oct 2026
Product relationship
Clio Docket is a feature within Clio Work and is not a separate subscription.checked 4 Oct 2026
Product role
Clio Docket is a feature within Clio Work, not a separate subscription.checked 4 Oct 2026
Purpose
Clio Docket monitors connected court dockets and alerts users when new filings, motions, orders, or scheduling changes appear.checked 4 Oct 2026
Security
Clio says its platform is SOC 2 Type II certified and that data is encrypted in transit and at rest.checked 4 Oct 2026
Separate document fees
Clio’s terms say some court materials may have applicable fees shown before purchase, charged per submission, and non-refundable.checked 4 Oct 2026
Support
Clio Work plans include live 24/5 support and training.checked 4 Oct 2026

The company

Company
Clio was co-founded in 2008 by Jack Newton and Rian Gauvreau and is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.checked 4 Oct 2026
Founded
2008checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Vancouver, Canadachecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free trial
Clio Work offers a free trial; the pricing page does not state the trial duration.checked 4 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Clio Docket

All alternatives
  1. 1Docket Alarm logo

    Docket Alarm

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.1Free plan
  2. 2

    UpLaw

    Free planWeb
    7.3Free plan
  3. 3

    LegalLink

    Free planWeb
    6.6From A$219.90 a year
  4. 4

    CaseRadar

    WebAPI
    6.2From $99 a month
  5. 5
    6.0
  6. 6Ex Parte logo
    6.0