EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
CleanSmart logo

CleanSmart

CleanSmart is a web-based, no-code tool for cleaning CRM data.

Place
#9 of 31
Score
6.3
CleanSmart's website

What CleanSmart is

CleanSmart is a web-based, no-code tool for cleaning CRM data. It handles duplicate detection, formatting, missing values, and anomalies in a single workflow, with changes confidence-scored for review before they are committed. Users can approve, reject, or override proposed changes. Its four cleaning passes are SmartMatch, AutoFormat, SmartFill, and LogicGuard, and a 0–100 Clarity Score summarizes completeness, consistency, uniqueness, and validity. CSV uploads need no template: the service detects field types and suggests column mappings. Starter supports CSV upload and export; Pro and Business add native connectors for Salesforce, HubSpot, Shopify, Mailchimp, and Klaviyo. The Starter plan costs $59 per month and covers up to 50,000 rows monthly, one team member, and seven-day data retention. The maker says customer datasets are not used to train its models and are not shared with third parties. CleanSmart is aimed at marketing, sales, and revenue operations teams at small and midsized companies.

Good

  • Four passes address duplicates, formatting, missing fields, and anomalies.
  • Changes can be reviewed before commitment.
  • CSV uploads need no template.
  • The Clarity Score measures four data-quality dimensions.
  • Customer datasets are not used for model training.

Watch out

  • No free plan is listed.
  • Starter supports CSV only, without native connectors.
  • Starter retains data for seven days.
  • SOC 2 Type II certification is still in progress.

Who it suits

CleanSmart suits marketing, sales, and revenue operations staff who need to clean CRM data without a code-based workflow. Starter is oriented toward CSV-only use; teams needing listed native connectors require Pro or Business.

Verdict

CleanSmart offers a reviewable workflow for common CRM data-quality tasks, with connector access depending on plan. Consider the row limit, team size, and retention period alongside the need for native integrations.

Plans and prices

From CleanSmart's own pricing page, checked 28 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Starter$59 a monthUp to 50,000 rows/month · 1 team member · CSV upload & export · 7-day data retention · $59 /mo
Pro$179 a monthUp to 500,000 rows/month · 3 team members · Native connectors for Salesforce, HubSpot, Shopify, Mailchimp, Klaviyo · 30-day data retention · $179 /mo
Business$399 a monthUp to 2,000,000 rows/month · 10 team members · Multi-source processing · Custom data retention · SLA & priority support · $399 /mo

The facts

Each one read from CleanSmart's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

AI data use
CleanSmart says uploaded datasets are not used to train its models and that customer data is not shared with third parties.checked 28 Sep 2026
Cleaning passes
The four passes are SmartMatch for duplicate detection, AutoFormat for standardization, SmartFill for missing values, and LogicGuard for anomalies.checked 28 Sep 2026
Compliance status
CleanSmart says it is actively working toward SOC 2 Type II certification.checked 28 Sep 2026
CSV setup
CSV uploads need no template; CleanSmart auto-detects field types and suggests column mappings.checked 28 Sep 2026
Data quality score
CleanSmart calculates a 0–100 Clarity Score across completeness, consistency, uniqueness, and validity.checked 28 Sep 2026
Encryption
The security page says data is encrypted at rest using AES-256-GCM and protected in transit with TLS 1.2 or TLS 1.3.checked 28 Sep 2026
Integrations
The pricing page lists Salesforce, HubSpot, Shopify, Mailchimp, and Klaviyo as native connectors on Pro and Business; Starter supports CSV upload and export only.checked 28 Sep 2026
Intended users
CleanSmart describes its intended users as marketing, sales, and revenue operations staff at small and mid-sized companies.checked 28 Sep 2026
Isolation and deletion
The security page describes per-customer storage and processing isolation and says users can permanently delete data with a signed deletion receipt.checked 28 Sep 2026
Processing speed
The help center says most datasets of 10,000 records or fewer clean in a few minutes, while a 100,000-row file typically takes 8–12 minutes.checked 28 Sep 2026
Product
CleanSmart is a no-code CRM data cleaning tool that deduplicates, standardizes, fills missing fields, and flags anomalies in one workflow.checked 28 Sep 2026
Review controls
Changes are confidence-scored and reviewable, and users can approve, reject, or override them before they commit.checked 28 Sep 2026
Support
The help center says the team aims to reply within one business day and monitors in-app chat during business hours for urgent active-run issues.checked 28 Sep 2026

The company

Headquarters
United Stateschecked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to CleanSmart

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Melissa Data Quality

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.1From $350 a year
  2. 2

    BlueData

    Free planAndroidWebAPI
    7.8From $1,500 a year
  3. 3

    Oracle WebCenter Content

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.7$3,450 one-time
  4. 4

    DataCleaner

    Free planOpen sourceAPILinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    7.4Free plan
  5. 5DataMatch Enterprise logo

    DataMatch Enterprise

    WebAPILinuxSelf-hosted
    6.8
  6. 6Firstlogic Data Quality IQ Suite logo

    Firstlogic Data Quality IQ Suite

    APILinuxSelf-hostedWindows
    6.8From $58,000 a year