EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

CAPS by Cypherdote

CAPS by Cypherdote is a web platform for security awareness and phishing simulations.

Place
#12 of 32
Score
6.2

What CAPS by Cypherdote is

CAPS by Cypherdote is a web platform for security awareness and phishing simulations. Organizations can send simulated attacks by email or SMS, including QR-code scenarios, then review time-to-click behavior, department susceptibility, and repeat offenders. Gemini-assisted tools draft email templates and variants, while customer-provided SMTP profiles can support campaigns. Failed phishing or smishing exercises can automatically enroll users in targeted courses through the built-in LMS. Training materials may combine slides, images, documents, PDFs, video, and quizzes with single- or multiple-answer questions. CAPS describes role-based access, custom least-privilege roles, TOTP two-factor authentication, and session termination controls. Its privacy policy says data is stored and processed on servers in India. A 7-day trial provides full platform access without a credit card. Standard costs $59 a month; Professional costs $109 a month; Enterprise costs $195 a month.

Good

  • Supports email, SMS, and QR-code simulations
  • Tracks time-to-click and repeat offenders
  • Automatically assigns targeted courses
  • Includes mixed training content and quizzes
  • Offers TOTP two-factor authentication

Watch out

  • No free plan
  • Data stored and processed in India
  • 7-day trial period
  • Web platform only

Who it suits

CAPS suits organizations running employee awareness programs and simulated phishing or smishing campaigns. It also fits teams wanting automatic training enrollment after failed simulations.

Verdict

CAPS combines simulated attacks, behavior analytics, and built-in training in one web service. Its paid plans and India-based data location should be considered before deployment.

Plans and prices

From CAPS by Cypherdote's own pricing page, checked 2 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
CAPS Standard$59 a month150 simulation credits · 150 assessment credits · 10 users · Email support · $59/mo
CAPS Professional$109 a month300 email credits · 150 simulation credits · 150 assessment credits · 15 users · Email support · $109/mo
Enterprise$195 a month600 email credits · 100 SMS credits · 300 simulation credits · 300 assessment credits · 1M AI email tokens · 1M AI text tokens · 25 users · Telephone and email support · $195/mo

The facts

Each one read from CAPS by Cypherdote's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

AI templates
The platform can use Gemini-assisted generation to draft email templates and create variants.checked 2 Oct 2026
Behavior analytics
Campaign analytics include time-to-click behavior, department susceptibility breakdowns, and repeat-offender tracking.checked 2 Oct 2026
Built-in training
Failed phishing or smishing simulations can automatically enroll users in targeted courses through the built-in LMS.checked 2 Oct 2026
Camera and location
Optional permission-prompt tracking records whether a recipient allowed or denied a camera or location prompt; the policy says it does not collect the underlying camera, audio, or precise-location data.checked 2 Oct 2026
Campaign channels
It runs phishing simulation campaigns over email and SMS, and supports QR-code attack simulations.checked 2 Oct 2026
Data location
The privacy policy says client and employee data are stored and processed exclusively on servers located in India.checked 2 Oct 2026
Integrations
The campaign page identifies Gemini as the provider for AI-assisted templates and supports customer-provided SMTP profiles; it does not list other named integrations.checked 2 Oct 2026
Purpose
CAPS is a security awareness and phishing simulation platform for testing employee awareness and identifying risky behavior.checked 2 Oct 2026
Retention
Simulation interaction records are hidden after deletion or 30 days, then archived for up to 120 more days before permanent deletion.checked 2 Oct 2026
Security controls
CAPS describes role-based access control, least-privilege custom roles, TOTP two-factor authentication, and session termination controls.checked 2 Oct 2026
Support
Standard and Professional include email support, while Enterprise includes telephone and email support.checked 2 Oct 2026
Training content
Courses can include slides, images, documents, PDFs, video, and quizzes with single- or multiple-answer questions.checked 2 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, Indiachecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Trial
The maker advertises a 7-day free trial with no credit card required and full platform access.checked 2 Oct 2026

Alternatives to CAPS by Cypherdote

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Wizer

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.0Free plan
  2. 2

    ScamDrill

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.9From $84 a year
  3. 3

    PhishingBox

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.5
  4. 4

    Brightside AI

    Free planWebAPIExtension
    7.3From €0.50 a month
  5. 5

    PhishSkill

    WebExtension
    6.7
  6. 6

    Boxphish

    AndroidiOSWeb
    6.5From £5 a year