EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Bots EDI

Bots EDI is open-source software for translating and routing electronic business documents between organizations.

Place
#3 of 16
Score
6.2
Bots EDI's website

What Bots EDI is

Bots EDI is open-source software for translating and routing electronic business documents between organizations. It is intended for companies exchanging large volumes of EDI files, and the project says it serves both small businesses and global corporations. It handles formats including EDIFACT, X12, XML, JSON, SAP IDoc, CSV, and fixed-width files; mappings are written as Python scripts. A web interface helps users configure and supervise translation and routing. Built-in acknowledgments include CONTRL and 997. Communication options include FTP, SFTP, FTPS, email protocols, HTTP(S), files, XML-RPC, and direct database access; it can also connect with external AS2 servers and VANs. Bots-monitor can display flows, documents, file contents, and acknowledgments, and send email notices about errors. The interface supports viewer, staff, and superuser rights and can use HTTP or HTTPS/SSL. The project is free under GNU GPL Version 3, and runs on Windows, Linux, macOS, and other Unix variants. Installation uses Python, with no specific Windows installer or Unix distribution package. The current Bots NG fork requires Python 3.10+ and Django 5/6; the legacy Frozen 3.2.0 branch requires Python 2.7.

Good

  • Supports EDIFACT, X12, XML, JSON, and more.
  • Includes a web console for configuration and monitoring.
  • Provides built-in CONTRL and 997 acknowledgments.
  • Free and licensed under GNU GPL Version 3.

Watch out

  • Installation requires Python and has no specific OS package.
  • Frozen 3.2.0 requires Python 2.7.
  • AS2 connections use an external server or module.

Who it suits

Bots EDI suits organizations exchanging EDI documents across the listed formats and communication methods. Teams should be prepared to work with Python installation and the requirements of their chosen branch.

Verdict

Bots EDI offers broad format and communication support for teams prepared to configure and maintain an open-source system. Check the selected branch’s runtime requirements and use HTTPS/SSL and limited user rights for production deployments.

The facts

Each one read from Bots EDI's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Access controls
The feature list describes viewer, staff, and superuser rights and says the interface can use HTTP or HTTPS/SSL.checked 9 Oct 2026
Acknowledgments
Bots has built-in EDIFACT/X12 functional acknowledgments and confirmations, including CONTRL and 997.checked 9 Oct 2026
Audience
The site says Bots is used by both small businesses and global corporations, translating thousands of electronic documents daily.checked 9 Oct 2026
Communications
Built-in communication options include FTP/SFTP/FTPS, email protocols, HTTP(S), files, XML-RPC, and direct database access; it can also integrate with external AS2 servers and VANs.checked 9 Oct 2026
Current development version
The site identifies Bots NG 4.0.0 as an active fork and says it runs with Python 3.10+ and Django 5/6.checked 9 Oct 2026
Data formats
It supports formats including EDIFACT, X12, XML, JSON, SAP IDoc, CSV, and fixed-width files.checked 9 Oct 2026
Deployment
Bots runs on Windows, Linux, OSX and other Unix variants; the installation documentation says installation is done with Python and there is no specific Windows installer or Unix distribution package.checked 9 Oct 2026
Deployment security
For production deployments, the documentation advises limiting user rights and using HTTPS/SSL when Bots-monitor is accessed outside a local network.checked 9 Oct 2026
Getting started
The documentation notes that getting started with EDI involves learning standards, partner requirements, communication methods, ERP imports and exports, and the software itself.checked 9 Oct 2026
Integrations
The feature list names VAN connections including X400, IPMail, Sterling Commerce, Inovis, GXS, and InterCommit; it says AS2 is not direct but notes successful implementations using an external module.checked 9 Oct 2026
Legacy version limit
The site says Bots Frozen 3.2.0 is the last version published by the original developer, with its last changes in 2014, and requires Python 2.7 and older component versions.checked 9 Oct 2026
License
The documentation states that Bots is licensed under GNU General Public License Version 3.checked 9 Oct 2026
Monitoring
Bots-monitor can show incoming and outgoing EDI flows, business documents, file contents, and acknowledgments, and can notify users by email when errors occur.checked 9 Oct 2026
Purpose
Bots is open-source software for translating and routing EDI files, used by companies exchanging large numbers of electronic business documents.checked 9 Oct 2026
Scaling
The site says Bots can run hundreds of thousands of EDI messages per month; its features page says it runs over 150K EDI files per month easily.checked 9 Oct 2026
Security
The features page says the interface can be used over HTTP or HTTPS/SSL and lists different user rights for viewers, staff and superusers.checked 9 Oct 2026
Support
The site points Bots NG users to a discussion group on Discord and lists commercial support from Ludovic Watteaux.checked 9 Oct 2026
Supported formats
The site lists EDIFACT, X12, XML, JSON, SAP idoc, CSV and fixed-width files among the formats Bots can handle.checked 9 Oct 2026
Versions and requirements
The maker describes Bots Frozen 3.2.0 as requiring Python 2.7 and Bots NG 4.0.0 as running with Python 3.10+ and Django 5/6.checked 9 Oct 2026
Web console
A web user interface is provided for configuring and supervising document translation and routing.checked 9 Oct 2026

The company

Founded
2007checked 28 Sep 2026

Where it runs

Mapping
Data translation mappings are written as Python scripts.checked 9 Oct 2026
Platforms
The maker lists Windows, Linux, OSX, and Unix as supported platforms; installation documentation says Bots NG should work on most operating systems supporting Python 3.checked 9 Oct 2026
The full review of Bots EDI

Bots EDI is open-source software for translating and routing electronic business documents between trading partners. It best suits teams with EDI and Python expertise that need broad format and transport support. Its flexibility comes with real setup and maintenance work, including choosing a suitable software branch.

Overview

Bots serves organizations exchanging large volumes of EDI documents, from small businesses to global corporations. It combines translation, routing, acknowledgments, and flow monitoring in a self-hosted system. That scope makes it a strong fit for teams that want control over partner integrations; organizations seeking a managed service or a visual, low-maintenance setup should look elsewhere.

The project has two materially different branches. Bots Frozen 3.2.0 is the last release from the original developer and requires Python 2.7; its last changes were in 2014. Bots NG 4.0.0 is an active fork built for Python 3.10+ and Django 5/6. Teams should choose a branch based on their runtime and maintenance needs, since the legacy release carries older component requirements.

Key features

Bots handles EDIFACT, X12, Tradacoms, EANCOM, XML, JSON, SAP IDoc, CSV, and fixed-width files, including orders, invoices, and transaction messages. Built-in EDIFACT and X12 acknowledgments include CONTRL and 997. This range can cover varied partner exchanges, but each connection still calls for understanding the relevant standards and partner requirements.

Translation mappings are Python scripts. That gives technically equipped teams a way to customize transformations, while making Python skills important for implementation and ongoing changes. A web console supports configuration and supervision, and Bots-monitor can show incoming and outgoing flows, documents, file contents, and acknowledgments. It can also email users when errors occur, helping operators locate problems across document exchanges.

Communications include FTP, SFTP, FTPS, POP3, IMAP, SMTP, HTTP(S), file input and output, XML-RPC, and direct database access. Bots can integrate with external AS2 servers and VANs, including X400, IPMail, Sterling Commerce, Inovis, GXS, and InterCommit. AS2 is not direct, so teams using it need an external server or module.

The project says it can handle hundreds of thousands of EDI messages per month, and its feature page describes more than 150,000 files monthly. That stated capacity makes it relevant to substantial workloads, though it does not remove the operational work of maintaining integrations. The interface supports viewer, staff, and superuser rights and can use HTTP or HTTPS/SSL; production guidance calls for restricted user rights and HTTPS/SSL when the monitor is accessed beyond a local network.

Pricing

Bots is free and open source under the GNU General Public License Version 3. There is no paid plan or free trial to weigh, and no per-seat or usage price is stated. The cost advantage is access to the software without a license fee; teams still need to account for configuring, deploying, and maintaining it. Getting started also involves EDI standards, partner requirements, communication methods, and ERP imports and exports.

Platforms

Bots runs on Linux, macOS, Windows, and other Unix variants, and can be self-hosted with a web interface. Installation is done with Python; there is no dedicated Windows installer or Unix distribution package. That setup favors teams comfortable managing a Python deployment over those expecting a packaged desktop installation.

Who it's for

Bots is a practical choice for organizations that exchange many EDI documents, need a range of formats and communication methods, and have the technical capacity to configure Python mappings and operate a self-hosted system. Teams without EDI experience should expect a learning curve across standards, partner rules, connectivity, and ERP data flows. The legacy Frozen branch is a poor match for teams that need a current Python runtime; the active NG fork is the branch aligned with Python 3.10+.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: Broad format and transport support can serve diverse trading-partner setups.
  • Pros: Built-in CONTRL and 997 acknowledgments, plus flow monitoring and email error notifications, give operators tools to follow document exchanges.
  • Pros: Free, open-source licensing avoids a software subscription or seat charge.
  • Cons: Python-scripted mappings and the EDI learning curve require technical and domain expertise.
  • Cons: AS2 depends on an external server or module rather than a direct built-in connection.
  • Cons: Frozen 3.2.0 requires Python 2.7 and has not changed since 2014; installation also lacks platform-specific packages.

Alternatives

EdiFabric is worth considering for teams that want a freemium option with a free trial and API support; its Community plan is limited to 250 operations per day, three leased seats, non-production use, and public Cloud EDI models.

Stedi may suit teams seeking API and web access with a sandbox that includes test API keys, portal access, mock eligibility checks, and unlimited users.

1 EDI Source is another paid option.

Comarch Accounts Payable Automation is a paid alternative with web, API, Android, and iOS platforms.

eZCom EDI (Lingo) is a paid option with multi-tiered pricing, month-to-month agreements, and flat-rate monthly pricing.

LANSA is a paid option with a free plan and free trial; pricing varies by business needs.

Rocket EDX offers a paid option with variable usage and a fixed-price subscription.

OpenAS2 is a free alternative for teams looking for AS2 software.

See the Electronic Data Interchange Software category for more options.

Verdict

Choose Bots EDI if your organization needs broad EDI format and transport coverage, can maintain Python-based mappings, and is prepared to run its own system. Its main advantage is combining that breadth with free, open-source licensing and monitoring tools. Look elsewhere if you need a packaged installation, direct AS2 support, or a managed setup that reduces the burden of EDI configuration and maintenance.

Getting started

  1. Visit https://bots-edi.org/ to review the project and documentation.
  2. Choose the Bots NG or Bots Frozen branch based on its Python requirements.
  3. Install using Python on a supported environment such as Linux, macOS or Windows.
  4. Configure translation mappings as Python scripts and set up document routing in the web console.
  5. Set user rights and use HTTPS/SSL when accessing Bots-monitor outside a local network.

Limits worth knowing

Bots Frozen 3.2.0 requires Python 2.7 and older component versions. Bots NG 4.0.0 runs with Python 3.10+ and Django 5/6. The free software has no trial period because it is offered as free and open source.

Questions

How much does Bots EDI cost?

Bots is free and open source under GNU General Public License Version 3.

Which EDI standards and formats does it support?

Listed standards include EDIFACT, X12, Tradacoms and EANCOM. It also handles formats including XML, JSON, SAP IDoc, CSV and fixed-width files.

What platforms can it run on?

Bots runs on Linux, macOS, Windows and other Unix variants, and is available as self-hosted software with a web interface.

Does Bots support AS2 and VANs?

It can integrate with external AS2 servers and VANs. AS2 is not direct, and the feature list names VAN connections including X400, IPMail, Sterling Commerce, Inovis, GXS and InterCommit.

Which version should I consider?

Bots NG 4.0.0 is identified as an active fork and runs with Python 3.10+ and Django 5/6. Bots Frozen 3.2.0 requires Python 2.7.

Where can I get support?

The maker points Bots Frozen users to a mailing list and Bots NG users to a Discord channel. Commercial support providers are also available for each branch.

Alternatives to Bots EDI

All alternatives
  1. 1

    EdiFabric

    Free planWebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.9From $0.01 a month
  2. 2

    CData Arc

    WebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.5From $35,000 a year
  3. 3
    6.2$99 one-time
  4. 4
    6.1
  5. 5

    1 EDI Source

    WebAPISelf-hostedWindows
    6.0
  6. 6
    6.0