EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Blocs Wave logo

Blocs Wave

Blocs Wave is an iOS app for finding sounds, building loops, and recording musical ideas.

Place
#5 of 32
Score
6.6
Blocs Wave's website

What Blocs Wave is

Blocs Wave is an iOS app for finding sounds, building loops, and recording musical ideas. It includes six soundpacks with nearly 300 loops, and users can add soundpacks from a library described as receiving weekly updates. Forty-eight loop pads with real-time stretching help shape ideas, while recording, slicing, and rearranging sounds support loop creation. The Pro Features Collection adds audio importing, beat slicing, and a touchable EQ. Exports include mixdowns, individual tracks, and Ableton Live. The app also supports Audiobus, AudioCopy/AudioShare, hardware input, and Ableton Link, and projects can be connected to Launchpad for iOS. Blocs Wave is free to download, with in-app purchases available: Audio Import is $5.99 USD as a one-time purchase, and the Pro Features Collection is $9.99 USD as a one-time bundle. Ampify says its Launchpad Premium and Ampify Premium subscriptions are not available in the app. Apple’s listing says identifiers and diagnostics may be collected without being linked to the user, based on developer-provided privacy information that Apple has not verified.

Good

  • Includes nearly 300 loops across six soundpacks.
  • Provides 48 loop pads with real-time stretching.
  • Exports mixdowns, individual tracks, and Ableton Live.
  • Free to download.

Watch out

  • Available on iOS only.
  • Audio Import costs $5.99 USD once.
  • The Pro Features Collection costs $9.99 USD once.
  • Ampify Premium subscriptions are unavailable in the app.

Who it suits

Blocs Wave suits iOS users who want to sketch music from loops and recorded sounds. Its export options and listed integrations may fit into a workflow involving Ableton Live or other supported tools.

Verdict

Blocs Wave offers loop creation, recording, and several export paths in a free-to-download iOS app. Review the paid add-ons if audio importing or the Pro features matter to your workflow.

Plans and prices

From Blocs Wave's own pricing page, checked 9 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Blocs WaveFreeFree to download · in-app purchases available
Audio Import$5.99, paid onceIn-app purchase
Pro Features Collection$9.99, paid onceIn-app purchase bundle of Pro features

The facts

Each one read from Blocs Wave's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Editing
The app supports slicing and rearranging sounds, while its Pro Features Collection adds importing audio, beat slicing, and a touchable EQ.checked 9 Oct 2026
Export
The maker lists export to Ableton Live, and the App Store listing says users can export a mixdown or individual tracks.checked 9 Oct 2026
Included sounds
The maker says the app includes six soundpacks with nearly 300 loops.checked 9 Oct 2026
Integrations
The App Store listing says Blocs Wave supports Audiobus, AudioCopy/AudioShare, hardware input, and Ableton Link.checked 9 Oct 2026
Launchpad connection
The maker says users can connect Blocs Wave projects to Launchpad for iOS.checked 9 Oct 2026
Looping
The app provides 48 loop pads with real-time stretching for building ideas.checked 9 Oct 2026
Privacy
Apple's listing reports that identifiers and diagnostics may be collected but are not linked to the user, based on developer-provided privacy information that Apple says it has not verified.checked 9 Oct 2026
Purpose
Blocs Wave is a music-making app for discovering sounds, creating loops, and recording musical ideas.checked 9 Oct 2026
Recording
Users can record sounds and build loops in real time.checked 9 Oct 2026
Seller
The App Store identifies Focusrite Audio Engineering Ltd. as the seller.checked 9 Oct 2026
Sound library
Users can expand the soundpack library, with new soundpacks described as updated weekly.checked 9 Oct 2026
Subscription availability
Ampify says its Launchpad Premium and Ampify Premium subscriptions are not available within the Blocs Wave app.checked 9 Oct 2026
Support
Ampify provides a Blocs Wave section with tutorial articles and a contact support link.checked 9 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Platforms
The App Store lists compatibility with iPhone and iPad, requiring iOS 15 or later and iPadOS 15 or later, respectively.checked 9 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Blocs Wave

All alternatives
  1. 1Koala Sampler logo

    Koala Sampler

    Free planAndroidiOSLinuxmacOS
    8.1$2.99 one-time
  2. 2

    Serato Studio

    Free planmacOSWindows
    6.9From $9.99 a month
  3. 3Auxy Studio logo

    Auxy Studio

    Free planiOSmacOS
    6.8From $49.99 a year
  4. 4Beatmaker 3 logo

    Beatmaker 3

    iOSmacOSWindows
    6.7$49 one-time
  5. 5

    Groovebox

    Free planiOS
    6.6$1.99 one-time
  6. 6Groovepad logo

    Groovepad

    AndroidiOS
    6.6From $9.99 a year