EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Side by side

Cucumber.js vs Jest

Cucumber.js logo

Cucumber.js

6.8#3 in javascript testing frameworksFree plan
Free planLinuxmacOSSelf-hostedWindows
Visit
Jest logo

Jest

5.9#13 in javascript testing frameworksFree plan
Free planSelf-hosted
Visit

What both publish

FactCucumber.jsJest
IntegrationsCucumber says it is not a browser automation tool, but works with browser automation tools such as Selenium WebDriver.The guide documents use with webpack and Parcel, and says Jest is not supported by Vite because of plugin system incompatibilities.
PurposeCucumber reads executable specifications written in plain text and checks whether software conforms to them, reporting success or failure for each scenario.Jest is a JavaScript testing framework focused on simplicity and correctness.
SecurityThe project says it has a security policy that explains how to contact maintainers about security issues.The Jest repository links a security policy, but the official pages opened did not state a security certification or compliance standard.
SupportThe FAQ directs users with questions to the Cucumber community and lists Cucumber School online training for deeper learning.The site points users to Stack Overflow, Reactiflux, and Twitter for community help.

Cucumber.js plans

  • Cucumber.jsFree
  • Cucumber.js (@cucumber/cucumber)Free

Jest plans

  • JestFree

Pick Cucumber.js if…

Cucumber.js suits JavaScript teams that want to define software behavior in Gherkin and check scenarios in development or continuous integration. It requires Node.js and npm or Yarn.

Pick Jest if…

Jest suits JavaScript developers who need snapshots, mocks, coverage, or parallel test execution. It can fit projects built with several listed frameworks and tools, but Vite users should note the stated incompatibility.

Charts they share