EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Side by side

Arduino IDE vs Sure Cuts A Lot PRO

Arduino IDE logo

Arduino IDE

8.0#1 in embedded development idesFree plan
Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
Visit

What both publish

FactArduino IDESure Cuts A Lot PRO
Intended usersArduino describes its ecosystem as serving students, makers, and professional developers.The maker describes the product for sign making, vinyl cutting, crafts, and use with electronic cutters, vinyl cutters, and plotters.
PurposeArduino provides software for creating projects with electronic devices that interact with the physical world.Sure Cuts A Lot PRO lets users cut shapes with electronic cutting machines and create designs using fonts, custom shapes, or drawing tools.

Arduino IDE plans

  • Arduino IDE 2Free

Sure Cuts A Lot PRO plans

  • Sure Cuts A Lot Pro v6 Upgrade from v3/v4/v5 Pro$74.99, paid once
  • Sure Cuts A Lot Pro v6 Upgrade from v1-v6$139, paid once
  • Sure Cuts A Lot Pro v6 New License$199, paid once

Pick Arduino IDE if…

It suits students, makers, and professional developers creating projects with physical electronic devices. The editor and CLI support both graphical and text-based workflows.

Pick Sure Cuts A Lot PRO if…

Sure Cuts A Lot PRO suits sign makers, crafters, and users of vinyl cutters, electronic cutters, or plotters. It is relevant to users who need design tools and cut controls for supported machines.

Charts they share