EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Side by side

Adventure Game Studio vs Ren'Py

Ren'Py logo

Ren'Py

8.6#3 in game engine softwareFree plan
Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
Visit

What both publish

FactAdventure Game StudioRen'Py
Founded19992004
Free planYesYes
LicenseThe Editor and Engine are licensed under Artistic License 2.0.Most Ren'Py code is MIT licensed, while bundled components include LGPL and other licenses.
Mobile exportYesYes
PurposeAdventure Game Studio is an IDE and engine for creating and running adventure games.Ren'Py is a visual novel engine for creating interactive stories and life simulation games using words, images, and sounds.

Adventure Game Studio plans

  • Adventure Game StudioFree

Ren'Py plans

  • Ren'PyFree

Pick Adventure Game Studio if…

AGS suits creators making point-and-click adventure games for desktop or Android platforms. Its Windows-only editor and AGS Script workflow are important considerations for prospective users.

Pick Ren'Py if…

Ren'Py suits creators making visual novels or life simulation games who want a dedicated scripting language with Python available for more complex logic. It can target desktop, Android, iOS, and beta web builds, with platform-specific limits to consider.

Charts they share