EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Webcron

Webcron is a cloud service for scheduling web-accessible scripts and monitoring servers, websites, and routers.

Place
#6 of 26
Score
6.7
Webcron's website

What Webcron is

Webcron is a cloud service for scheduling web-accessible scripts and monitoring servers, websites, and routers. Jobs can run once or on a schedule as often as every minute, with timeout options up to one hour. Users can choose notifications when jobs succeed or fail. Monitoring checks whether targets are reachable from more than one location and supports HTTP, HTTPS, FTP, and ping, with intervals from 1 to 60 minutes. Monitors can compare page content, look for a specified string, and send custom request headers. Webcron lists monitoring stations in locations including the United States, Japan, Singapore, Ireland, Brazil, Germany, France, South Korea, and Australia. Its API communicates directly with the Webcron engine, with documented methods for jobs and monitors; a PHP class for API connections is stated to support PHP 5.0 and later. There is no free plan, though a 14-day trial is offered. Listed charges include €0.00 per launch for a 180-second cron timeout, €0.25 per launch for 3600 seconds, €0.01 per email alert, and €0.15 per SMS alert. Monitoring can be tested free for one week or until credits are used up.

Good

  • Jobs can run as often as every minute.
  • Timeout options extend up to one hour.
  • Monitoring supports HTTP, HTTPS, FTP, and ping.
  • Checks can compare page content or search for a string.
  • A 14-day trial is offered.

Watch out

  • There is no free plan.
  • SMS alerts cost €0.15 per alert.
  • Monitoring's free test ends after one week or when credits run out.

Who it suits

Webcron may suit users who need scheduled script execution alongside checks for server, website, or router availability. Its API and PHP class may be relevant to users connecting to its engine programmatically.

Verdict

Webcron pairs scheduled jobs with multi-location monitoring and configurable checks. Review its per-launch and per-alert charges, and note that the free trial is limited.

Plans and prices

From Webcron's own pricing page, checked 8 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Cron time-out 180 secondsFree180-second timeout · per launch
Cron time-out 600 seconds€0.01, paid once600-second timeout · per launch
Notification by email€0.01, paid onceEmail notification · per alert
Cron time-out 1800 seconds€0.13, paid once1800-second timeout · per launch
Notification by SMS€0.15, paid onceSMS notification · per alert
Cron time-out 3600 seconds€0.25, paid once3600-second timeout · per launch

The facts

Each one read from Webcron's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

API
The API lets users communicate directly with the Webcron engine, and its documented methods cover cron jobs and monitors.checked 8 Oct 2026
Monitoring
The monitoring service checks servers, websites, and routers and sends alerts when they are unreachable from more than one location.checked 8 Oct 2026
Monitoring checks
Monitoring supports HTTP, HTTPS, FTP, and ping, with check intervals from 1 to 60 minutes.checked 8 Oct 2026
Monitoring features
Monitoring can compare page content, verify that a specified string appears, and add custom request headers.checked 8 Oct 2026
Monitoring network
The maker lists monitoring stations in locations including the United States, Japan, Singapore, Ireland, Brazil, Germany, France, South Korea, and Australia.checked 8 Oct 2026
Notifications
Users can choose to receive notifications when jobs fail or succeed.checked 8 Oct 2026
Online cron
Webcron runs scripts accessible from the web on a schedule or as one-off jobs.checked 8 Oct 2026
PHP kit
Webcron provides a PHP class for connecting to its API and says it supports PHP 5.0 and later.checked 8 Oct 2026
Pricing model
The maker says there are no fixed monthly fees and charges per cron execution or notification; listed prices exclude VAT.checked 8 Oct 2026
Privacy
The privacy policy says Webcron does not sell user information and does not presently share it with companies other than its associates.checked 8 Oct 2026
Scheduling
Cron jobs can run as often as every minute and have timeouts up to one hour.checked 8 Oct 2026
Support
Support options include documentation, a contact form, and Skype chat or calls using the name webcron.checked 8 Oct 2026

The company

Founded
2001checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
402 LE BEC, 33340 Lesparre-Médoc, Francechecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Monitoring trial
The maker says users can test monitoring free for one week or until their credits are used up.checked 8 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Webcron

All alternatives
  1. 1ActiveBatch logo

    ActiveBatch

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.6$10,000 one-time
  2. 2AWS Batch logo

    AWS Batch

    Free planWebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.1Free plan
  3. 3

    Quartz Scheduler

    Free planOpen sourceAPISelf-hosted
    6.9Free plan
  4. 4

    Google Cloud Batch

    Free planWebAPILinux
    6.8Free plan
  5. 5JAMS Scheduler logo

    JAMS Scheduler

    WebAPILinuxSelf-hosted
    6.7From $833 a month
  6. 6

    HCL Workload Automation

    WebAPILinuxmacOS
    6.6