EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

TOMOKO

TOMOKO is a web-based AI fashion designer agent for research, creative development, image and video generation, and production preparation.

Place
#13 of 28
Score
6.8
TOMOKO's website

What TOMOKO is

TOMOKO is a web-based AI fashion designer agent for research, creative development, image and video generation, and production preparation. Its research tools search trends, competitors, and source material, while Deep Researcher synthesizes information across sources. Design Brief, Mood Board, and Design Competition tools help develop and compare creative directions. TOMOKO can generate and edit images, create video, and build presentations for PowerPoint download. Production outputs include specification drafts, pattern starting points, hang tags, woven labels, and JIS-compliant care labels. Projects can hold images, PDFs, specification files, URLs, and notes; users can disable memory or delete individual entries. TOMOKO supports Japanese and English in a browser, and the maker recommends a PC. The Free plan offers 2,500 credits for 14 days. Starter costs $50 a month for 5,000 credits, and Basic costs $100 a month for 10,000 credits; both have no rollover. A 100.00 USD one-time Top-up provides 10,000 credits valid for one year. After the trial, generation stops unless the user gets a paid plan, though existing data remains viewable.

Good

  • Generates and edits images and creates video
  • Provides production-oriented drafts, labels, and pattern starting points
  • Projects can contain files, URLs, and notes
  • Supports Japanese and English

Watch out

  • Free plan lasts 14 days
  • Generation stops after trial without a paid plan
  • Starter and Basic credits do not roll over

Who it suits

TOMOKO suits fashion designers seeking tools for research, creative development, and production preparation. The maker positions Starter for individual creative practice and Basic for active production and team evaluation.

Verdict

TOMOKO covers research through production preparation, with web-based tools and a 14-day Free plan. Continued generation after the trial requires a paid plan.

Plans and prices

From TOMOKO's own pricing page, checked 8 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFree2,500 credits · One time · 14 days
Starter$50 a month5,000 credits · Added monthly · no rollover
Basic$100 a month10,000 credits · Added monthly · no rollover
Top-up$100, paid once10,000 credits · One-time purchase; credits remain valid for one year and roll over month to month

The facts

Each one read from TOMOKO's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Audience
The maker describes TOMOKO as a fashion design agent and positions the Starter plan for individual creative practice and Basic for active production and team evaluation.checked 8 Oct 2026
Data deletion
Account data is deleted after a seven-day grace period following an account deletion request.checked 8 Oct 2026
Data use
The maker says user inputs, uploads, and generated work are not reused for machine learning or other secondary purposes beyond providing the service.checked 8 Oct 2026
Design
Design Brief, Mood Board, and Design Competition tools help develop and compare creative directions.checked 8 Oct 2026
Generation
TOMOKO can generate and edit images, create video, and build presentations that can be downloaded as PowerPoint files.checked 8 Oct 2026
Integrations and models
The site names GPT-5.6 Luna and Grok 4.5 for text, Gemini 3.1 family and Grok Imagine for image work, Hailuo 2.3 for video, GPT Image 2 for specification sheets and tag artwork, and Stripe for payments.checked 8 Oct 2026
Notable limits
After the 14-day trial ends, generation stops while existing data remains viewable, and a paid plan is required to resume generation.checked 8 Oct 2026
Product
TOMOKO is an AI fashion designer agent for research, design, image and video generation, and production preparation.checked 8 Oct 2026
Production outputs
It produces specification drafts, pattern starting points, hang tags, woven labels, and JIS-compliant care labels.checked 8 Oct 2026
Projects and memory
Projects can include images, PDFs, specification files, URLs, and notes; memory can be turned off and individual entries deleted.checked 8 Oct 2026
Research
Its research tools search and read trends, competitors, and source material, while Deep Researcher synthesizes information across multiple sources.checked 8 Oct 2026
Support
The maker provides a contact form and says it will endeavor to respond to inquiries in a timely manner, without guaranteeing a response in every case.checked 8 Oct 2026

The company

Founded
2024checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Tokyo, Japanchecked 28 Sep 2026
Ownership
The terms state that intellectual property rights in user-generated content vest in the user or individual user upon creation and are not transferred to the company.checked 8 Oct 2026
Team privacy
Teams can manage subscriptions and billing together, while tasks, projects, generated work, and memory remain private to each member by default.checked 8 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Supported language and device
TOMOKO supports Japanese and English in a web browser, and the maker recommends a PC.checked 8 Oct 2026

Alternatives to TOMOKO

All alternatives
  1. 1Clearly Logo Maker logo

    Clearly Logo Maker

    Free planWebAPImacOSWindows
    7.8From $29 a month
  2. 2Fashion Diffusion logo

    Fashion Diffusion

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.7From $119.99 a year
  3. 3Style3D AI logo

    Style3D AI

    Free planWebAPImacOSWindows
    7.6From CN¥49.90 a month
  4. 4Mew Design AI Product Mockup Maker logo
    7.5From $5.69 a month
  5. 5Pattern Weaver logo

    Pattern Weaver

    Free planWebAPI
    7.4$19.99 one-time
  6. 6

    Catwalk.AI

    Free planiOSmacOS
    7.2$9.99 one-time