EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Sox Armor

Sox Armor is a web and API platform for SOX compliance teams, particularly companies scaling their controls from Series B toward an IPO.

Place
#16 of 60
Score
6.2
Sox Armor's website

What Sox Armor is

Sox Armor is a web and API platform for SOX compliance teams, particularly companies scaling their controls from Series B toward an IPO. It digitizes an uploaded Risk Control Matrix, linking controls with financial risks and assertions. Connections to company systems allow daily testing of control configurations and identification of deficiencies. Each automated test can produce a PDF report containing timestamps, user IDs, and raw-data proofs. Policy lifecycle tools support automated employee sign-offs, while risk heatmaps show assertions and gaps. The platform checks ERP and financial systems for segregation-of-duties conflicts. External auditors can receive read-only access, download standardized evidence packages, and sign off on controls. JIRA and ServiceNow integrations are listed, with custom integrations on Enterprise. SSO through SAML or OIDC and role-based access control are listed. Plans cost $299.00 USD, $599.00 USD, or $999 a month, with a 14-day trial and no free plan.

Good

  • Daily automated control configuration testing
  • PDF evidence reports with timestamps and raw data
  • Auditor read-only access and evidence downloads
  • Segregation-of-duties checks for financial systems
  • Web and API availability

Watch out

  • No free plan
  • Starter limits controls to 10
  • Starter audit logs retained 30 days
  • Enterprise required for custom integrations

Who it suits

Sox Armor suits high-growth technology companies building or expanding SOX controls, especially those preparing toward an IPO. It also fits teams that need automated testing, evidence collection, auditor access, and policy workflows.

Verdict

Sox Armor combines control mapping, testing, evidence, policy management, and auditor collaboration in one SOX platform. Its three paid tiers differ substantially in controls, users, retention, integrations, and support, so plan selection matters.

Plans and prices

From Sox Armor's own pricing page, checked 4 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Starter$299 a month10 controls · 5 team members · Basic risk assessment · Policy management · Email support · Monthly pricing shown on homepage
Professional$599 a monthUnlimited controls · 15 team members · Advanced risk matrix · Segregation of duties · Evidence management · Audit workpapers · Priority support · Monthly pricing shown on homepage
Enterprise$999 a monthUnlimited team members · Custom workflows · API access · SSO / SAML · Dedicated success manager · Custom integrations · Monthly pricing shown on homepage

The facts

Each one read from Sox Armor's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Access and security
The pricing page lists SSO using SAML or OIDC, and the pre-IPO page lists role-based access control.checked 4 Oct 2026
Auditor access
External auditors can be invited with read-only access to download standardized evidence packages and sign off on controls.checked 4 Oct 2026
Automated testing
The platform can connect to company systems to test control configurations daily and identify deficiencies.checked 4 Oct 2026
Evidence
Automated tests generate PDF reports with timestamps, user IDs, and raw data proofs.checked 4 Oct 2026
Integrations
The pricing comparison lists JIRA and ServiceNow integration, while the homepage lists custom integrations for Enterprise.checked 4 Oct 2026
Intended audience
The pre-IPO page positions Sox Armor for companies scaling their SOX framework from Series B toward an IPO.checked 4 Oct 2026
Policies and risk
The homepage describes policy lifecycle management with automated employee sign-offs and risk heatmaps for assertions and gaps.checked 4 Oct 2026
Purpose
Sox Armor describes itself as a SOX compliance platform built for high-growth tech teams.checked 4 Oct 2026
Retention limits
The pricing comparison lists data retention of 1 year for Starter, 7 years for Professional, and unlimited for Enterprise; audit logs are retained 30 days for Starter and unlimited for the other plans.checked 4 Oct 2026
Risk control matrix
The product digitizes an uploaded Risk Control Matrix and links controls to financial risks and assertions.checked 4 Oct 2026
Segregation of duties
Sox Armor says it checks ERP and financial systems for segregation-of-duties conflicts.checked 4 Oct 2026
Support
The homepage lists email support for Starter, priority support for Professional, and a dedicated success manager for Enterprise.checked 4 Oct 2026

The company

Company
The homepage footer identifies Matri8, LLC. as the copyright holder; the opened maker pages do not state its headquarters or founding year.checked 4 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Sox Armor

All alternatives
  1. 1

    VComply

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.8From $120 a month
  2. 2Eramba logo

    Eramba

    Free planWebAPILinuxSelf-hosted
    7.6From €2,500 a year
  3. 3RiskWatch SOX Compliance logo

    RiskWatch SOX Compliance

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.5From $99 a month
  4. 4FloQast logo

    FloQast

    WebAPImacOSWindows
    7.1From $999 a month
  5. 5HighRadius logo

    HighRadius

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.1
  6. 6Workiva Audit Management logo

    Workiva Audit Management

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    6.9