EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Scribens logo

Scribens

Scribens is a writing assistant available on the web, Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android.

Place
#7 of 88
Score
8.3
Scribens's website

What Scribens is

Scribens is a writing assistant available on the web, Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android. It also lists a browser extension, desktop app, and mobile app. Its stated capabilities include style suggestions and tone detection, and it supports 30 languages. A free plan is available. Premium adds mobile and desktop Premium features, removes advertising, and provides improved correction. The monthly Premium subscription is €9.90 a month. The three-month plan is €24.90 a month, billed at 8.30 € / month, while the annual plan is €59.90 a year, billed at 4.99 € / month. Scribens is based in Montpellier, France. The range of listed platforms gives users several ways to access its writing tools across devices.

Good

  • Supports 30 languages
  • Offers style suggestions and tone detection
  • Available on web, desktop, and mobile
  • Free plan available

Watch out

  • Premium is required for listed improved correction
  • Monthly Premium costs €9.90 a month

Who it suits

Scribens may suit writers looking for style suggestions and tone detection across multiple languages. Its web, extension, desktop, and mobile options may appeal to people who use different devices.

Verdict

Scribens pairs writing suggestions with broad platform and language support. A free plan is available, while Premium pricing varies by subscription term.

Plans and prices

From Scribens's own pricing page, checked 20 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Premium monthly€9.90 a monthMobile and desktop Premium features · No advertising · Improved correction · billed monthly
Premium annual€59.90Mobile and desktop Premium features · No advertising · Improved correction · 4.99 € / month; annual subscription
Premium 1 month€9.90 a monthpremium corrections · 200,000 characters per text · no ads · monthly
Premium 3 months€24.90 a monthpremium corrections · 200,000 characters per text · no ads · €24.90 every 3 months (€8.30/month shown)
Premium 1 year€59.90 a yearpremium corrections · 200,000 characters per text · no ads · annually (€4.99/month shown)

The facts

Each one read from Scribens's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

API
The API embeds a correction button in a website text area and provides automatic checking, style functions, English correction and a 100,000-character checking limit.checked 15 Oct 2026
API audience
The API terms restrict use to professional customers and require an account before installation.checked 15 Oct 2026
API restriction
The API may only be used as an accessory to a different website and cannot power a competing primary grammar-checking service.checked 15 Oct 2026
Cancellation limitation
Subscriptions with automatic renewal end at the current term after renewal is disabled, and the terms state that paid amounts are not refunded.checked 15 Oct 2026
Developer documentation
Installation instructions are available after login under the account area and differ for three types of text areas; no public SDK is described.checked 15 Oct 2026
Exercises
The product includes more than 600 exercise series for spelling practice.checked 15 Oct 2026
Integrations
Official integrations include Microsoft Word, Outlook, Google Docs and Sheets, Chrome, Firefox, Gmail, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.checked 15 Oct 2026
Languages
The service says it can correct text in more than 40 languages.checked 15 Oct 2026
Languages supported
30checked 20 Sep 2026
Licence
Scribens is proprietary: its terms grant limited personal use, prohibit copying or reverse engineering, and state that code, resources and documentation are deposited with France's APP.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: cookie consent
A September 2026 Trustpilot reviewer criticized the large number of cookie choices and lack of a single refuse-all control.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: extension controls
Firefox reviewers complained that the icon appears on every new website, settings require sign-in, and there is no click-only activation option.checked 15 Oct 2026

Money

API trial and billing
API accounts receive 50,000 free characters; afterward, prepaid lots provide 10 million characters each and unused lots are non-refundable.checked 15 Oct 2026
Free correction limits
Free advanced correction covers the first 6,000 characters, while standard checking remains unlimited; rewriting and style tools have separate limits.checked 15 Oct 2026
Free plan
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026

Where it runs

App privacy disclosure
Google Play says the app shares no data with third parties, may collect personal information, encrypts data in transit and supports deletion requests.checked 15 Oct 2026
App update
Google Play lists 22 June 2026 as the Android app's update date.checked 15 Oct 2026
Browser extension
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Desktop app
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Limit: Android failures
Google Play reviews reported results failing to display and the app becoming unusable for English checking.checked 15 Oct 2026

The company

Company size
Pappers lists zero employees in its 2026 data.checked 15 Oct 2026
Founded
Pappers records the company creation date as 24 August 2018.checked 15 Oct 2026
Headquarters
The registered headquarters is 650 Avenue du Pirée, 34000 Montpellier, France.checked 15 Oct 2026
Legal company
SCRIBENS is an active French EURL (SIREN 841 985 633) registered in Montpellier with €100 capital.checked 15 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Scribens

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Cordial

    Free planAndroidiOSWebExtension
    8.7Free plan
  2. 2

    Grammarly

    Free planAndroidiOS
    8.6From $12 a month
  3. 3GrammarCheck.ai logo

    GrammarCheck.ai

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.6From $2.50 a month
  4. 4Wordvice AI logo

    Wordvice AI

    Free planWebExtensionmacOSWindows
    8.5Free plan
  5. 5Harper logo

    Harper

    Free planOpen sourceAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.5Free plan
  6. 6Duden-Mentor logo

    Duden-Mentor

    Free planWebAPIExtensionmacOS
    8.4From €2.99 a month