Schema.dev
Schema.dev provides tools for building and testing structured data for webpages, with deployment described as coming soon.
What Schema.dev is
Schema.dev provides tools for building and testing structured data for webpages, with deployment described as coming soon. Its guided, point-and-click builder advertises support for 40+ schema types and aims to cover every type supported by Google. It generates formatted JSON-LD that users can copy into pages or use with the deployer, and allows text transformations and custom content in any field. The separate tester validates Schema.org-supported structured data through a user interface or optional API endpoint. It is described as supporting tests at scale in pre-production and production, while its API checks for errors, warnings, and recommended elements. The Schema Builder is also offered as a Chrome extension. Schema.dev lists free plans for the tester UI and builder extension; the tester plan notes an optional API for larger-scale testing. The deployer is labeled coming soon and is described as working through an existing tag manager or DNS. Cloudflare-managed DNS integration is also marked coming soon. Schema.dev is a product of seoClarity Labs; its site says seoClarity has been helping SEO professionals since 2008.
Good
- Builder advertises 40+ schema types
- Generates formatted JSON-LD
- Tester offers UI and optional API access
- Free builder Chrome extension and tester UI
Watch out
- Deployer is marked coming soon
- Cloudflare DNS integration is marked coming soon
- Larger-scale tester API is optional
Who it suits
Schema.dev suits site owners and SEO professionals who need to create or validate structured data. Its tester may be useful for teams checking implementations in pre-production and production environments.
Verdict
Schema.dev offers both structured-data creation and validation, with free access to its builder extension and tester UI. Deployment is not yet presented as available, so the builder and tester are the current focus.
Plans and prices
From Schema.dev's own pricing page, checked 7 Oct 2026.
| Plan | Price | What it gives you |
|---|---|---|
| Schema Builder Chrome extension | Free | Free Chrome extension; 40+ schema types |
| Schema Tester UI | Free | Free UI; optional API for larger-scale testing |
The facts
Each one read from Schema.dev's own pages, with the date it was checked.
Where it runs
- Browser platform
- The Schema Builder is offered as a Chrome extension.checked 7 Oct 2026
What it does
- Builder
- The point-and-click builder uses a guided wizard to generate structured data for webpages.checked 7 Oct 2026
- Cloudflare integration
- The deployer page says DNS-level integration for Cloudflare-managed DNS is coming soon.checked 7 Oct 2026
- Customization
- Users can apply text transformations and enter custom text for any field in the builder.checked 7 Oct 2026
- Deployment status
- The deployer page labels the product coming soon and describes deployment through an existing tag manager or DNS.checked 7 Oct 2026
- Output
- The builder generates formatted JSON-LD that users can copy into pages or use with the Schema deployer.checked 7 Oct 2026
- Product
- Schema.dev provides tools to build, test, and deploy structured data.checked 7 Oct 2026
- Schema types
- The builder advertises support for 40+ schema types and says its goal is to support every Schema type supported by Google.checked 7 Oct 2026
- Support
- The site links to a help center with a knowledge base and community contact option.checked 7 Oct 2026
- Test environments
- The tester is described as supporting structured-data tests at scale in pre-production and production environments.checked 7 Oct 2026
- Testing
- The tester validates Schema.org-supported structured data through a UI and optionally an API endpoint.checked 7 Oct 2026
- Validation feedback
- The homepage says its API checks implementations for errors, warnings, and recommended elements.checked 7 Oct 2026
The company
- Headquarters
- Chicago, Illinois, United Stateschecked 28 Sep 2026
- Maker
- Schema.dev is a product of seoClarity Labs; the about page says seoClarity has been helping SEO professionals since 2008.checked 7 Oct 2026
Alternatives to Schema.dev
- 1

Baseline Labs Schema Generator
Free planWebAPISelf-hosted7.3From €79 a month - 2

VitalSentinel Schema Validator
Free planWebAPI6.8From $39 a month - 3

Rolling Schema
Free planWebAPI6.7From €79 a month - 4

BlueGrid Schema Validator
Free planWeb6.6Free plan - 5

JSON Schema App SaaS Schema
Free planWeb6.6From $14 a month - 6
EasySchema
Free planWeb6.2Free plan
