EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Safe Food Pro

Safe Food Pro is a food safety program and compliance platform for food and hospitality businesses.

Place
#7 of 26
Score
6.9
Safe Food Pro's website

What Safe Food Pro is

Safe Food Pro is a food safety program and compliance platform for food and hospitality businesses. Its Android and iOS app records food safety information, while a web console is used to manage the program and reports. An onboarding wizard builds a plan from FSANZ and HACCP-aligned templates; businesses can also upload PDF forms for other processes. Wireless sensors monitor fridge and freezer temperatures and can send SMS or email alerts when readings fall outside range. Staff PINs support traceable records, and managers can assign tasks, quizzes and training. Supplier records include details and certifications, with tools to track deliveries and incoming-goods temperatures. Group accounts bring activity, forms, corrective actions, staff and certifications across locations into view. The platform can produce audit-ready reports and give verifiers direct access to documentation. It also supports offline mobile access, Bluetooth temperature probes and digital checklists.

Good

  • Fridge and freezer sensors can send out-of-range alerts.
  • Staff PINs support traceable records.
  • Group accounts cover multiple locations.
  • Offline mobile access is available.
  • A 14-day trial requires no credit card.

Watch out

  • There is no free plan.

Who it suits

It suits Australian food businesses subject to food-safety legislation, including restaurants, caterers, schools, hospitals and aged-care facilities. Multi-location operators can use group accounts to oversee activity across sites.

Verdict

Safe Food Pro brings food safety records, staff tasks, supplier tracking and audit reporting into one platform. Its multi-site oversight and temperature monitoring are particularly relevant to operators managing several locations.

Plans and prices

From Safe Food Pro's own pricing page, checked 5 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
ProfessionalA$91 a monthEverything in Essential Plan · Live Messaging + Notifications · Live Hazard Register · Customisable Dashboard View · Full Reporting · Per site, per month, paid annually (excl. GST)
ProfessionalA$102 a monthEverything in Essential Plan · Live Messaging + Notifications · Live Hazard Register · Customisable Dashboard View · Full Reporting · Per site, per month (excl. GST)
EnterprisePriced on requestFor larger and more complex operations; customised rollout · Dedicated Success Manager · Organisation-specific training videos · Contact sales for tailored pricing
PremiumPriced on requestEverything in Team Plan · User Check-in & Check-out · Visitor QR Code Check-in & Out · Customisable Mobile Home Screen (Diary or Check-in) · Check-out Reminders

The facts

Each one read from Safe Food Pro's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Audits and verification
The software can generate audit-ready food safety reports and let verifiers access the documentation directly.checked 5 Oct 2026
Food safety records
The mobile app records food safety information, while the web administration console manages the food safety program and reports.checked 5 Oct 2026
Forms and standards
An onboarding wizard builds a food safety plan using FSANZ and HACCP-aligned templates, and businesses can upload PDF forms for additional processes.checked 5 Oct 2026
Integrations
The feature list states that Safe Food Pro supports Bluetooth temperature probe integration for saving readings to a phone.checked 5 Oct 2026
Intended users
The maker says the product can serve Australian food businesses subject to food-safety legislation, including restaurants, caterers, schools, hospitals and aged-care facilities.checked 5 Oct 2026
Multi-site oversight
Group accounts provide a view of food safety activity, forms, corrective actions, staff and certifications across locations.checked 5 Oct 2026
Purpose
Safe Food Pro is a digital food safety program and compliance platform for food and hospitality businesses.checked 5 Oct 2026
Security
The company says data is stored in encrypted format and regularly backed up using Amazon Web Services.checked 5 Oct 2026
Staff accountability
Staff can have unique food safety PINs for traceable records, and managers can assign tasks, quizzes and training to team members.checked 5 Oct 2026
Supplier and delivery tracking
Supplier management stores supplier details and certifications, and users can track deliveries and incoming-goods temperatures against suppliers.checked 5 Oct 2026
Support
Support is available by email, through a knowledge base with articles and videos, and through a help bot in the administration console; the company also offers free training and demos.checked 5 Oct 2026
Temperature monitoring
Wireless sensors monitor fridge and freezer temperatures and can send instant SMS or email alerts when readings are out of range.checked 5 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
Auckland, New Zealandchecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Trial
The company offers a free 14-day trial without requiring a credit card.checked 5 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Safe Food Pro

All alternatives
  1. 1BipOrder HACCP logo

    BipOrder HACCP

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.9From €59 a month
  2. 2

    Chomp

    AndroidiOSWeb
    7.2
  3. 3

    SafePlate

    Free planWebAPI
    7.2From $79 a month
  4. 4Food Safe System logo

    Food Safe System

    AndroidiOSWeb
    6.9From A$21.50 a month
  5. 5

    FoodDocs

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    6.9From $99 a month
  6. 6Hubl logo

    Hubl

    AndroidiOSWebmacOS
    6.9From £19 a month