EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Recover My Files

Place
#31 of 54
Score
6.2
Recover My Files's website

The facts below are what the maker publishes about Recover My Files, checked and dated. Our editors have not written about it yet.

Plans and prices

From Recover My Files's own pricing page, checked 8 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Recover My Files v6 - Standard$69.95, paid once1 PC $69.95 USD · 2 PC $59.95 USD each · 5 PC $49.95 USD each · 10 PC $44.95 USD each · 1 PC
Recover My Files v6 - Professional$99.95, paid once1 PC $99.95 USD · 2 PC $89.95 USD each · 5 PC $79.95 USD each · 10 PC $69.95 USD each · 1 PC
Recover My Files v6 - Technician$349.90, paid once1 PC $349.90 USD · 2 PC $299.90 USD each · 5 PC $269.90 USD each · 10 PC $249.90 USD each · 1 PC

The facts

Each one read from Recover My Files's own pages, with the date it was checked.

The company

Company
GetData says it was founded in 2001 and lists its address in Kogarah, New South Wales, Australia.checked 8 Oct 2026
Founded
2001checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Kogarah, New South Wales, Australiachecked 28 Sep 2026

What it does

Data recovery
It recovers files deleted from the Windows Recycle Bin and data lost through formatting, reinstallation, virus infection, shutdown, or software failure.checked 8 Oct 2026
File systems
The product page lists support for NTFS, FAT (12/16/32), exFAT, HFS, and HFS+.checked 8 Oct 2026
File types
The software supports more than 200 specific file types, including email, documents, archives, photos, music, and video.checked 8 Oct 2026
License scope
The purchase page says each Standard, Professional, or Technician software key is valid for installation on two computers; the Technician license also includes a portable USB activation dongle.checked 8 Oct 2026
Not drive repair
The maker says the software recovers data but does not repair drives, and advises seeking hardware recovery help for a physically failing drive.checked 8 Oct 2026
Preview before purchase
Evaluation mode lets users search and preview found files, but an activation key is required to save recovered files.checked 8 Oct 2026
Professional and Technician features
The purchase comparison lists RAID recovery, disk image scanning, layout customization, and hex view for Professional and Technician licenses, but not Standard.checked 8 Oct 2026
Read-only search
The FAQ says Recover My Files is designed not to change the contents of the drive being searched, and recovered files must be saved to another drive.checked 8 Oct 2026
Recovery methods
It can locate files through file system records and by scanning storage media for file structures when those records are damaged or missing.checked 8 Oct 2026
Security validation
GetData links a 2014 NIST Computer Forensics Tool Testing report for Recover My Files v5.2.1 graphic file carving.checked 8 Oct 2026
Support
GetData lists email support tickets and phone support Monday through Friday, 9am–5pm, with Australian and US numbers.checked 8 Oct 2026
Supported media
It can recover data from hard drives, camera cards, USB drives, Zip disks, floppy disks, and other media.checked 8 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Recover My Files

All alternatives
  1. 1

    EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard

    Free planAndroidiOSmacOSWindows
    8.2Free plan
  2. 2

    DoYourData Recovery

    Free planiOSmacOSWindows
    7.8From $69 a year
  3. 3Disk Drill logo

    Disk Drill

    Free planmacOSWindows
    7.6From $89 a year
  4. 4

    DiskGenius

    Free planWindows
    7.5From $99.90 a year
  5. 5

    MiniTool Power Data Recovery

    Free planmacOSWindows
    7.5From $89 a year
  6. 6

    AOMEI FastRecovery

    Free planWindows
    7.4Free plan