EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Rap.AI

Rap.AI is a web-based AI tool for generating album cover artwork.

Place
#22 of 26
Score
5.8
Rap.AI's website

What Rap.AI is

Rap.AI is a web-based AI tool for generating album cover artwork. Users can upload an optional reference image, enter a prompt, and choose Generate. The prompt guide suggests adding a title and artist name, plus three to eight words describing the intended vibe. Examples on the site cover butterfly, red-carpet, heartbreak, hardcore rap, and Y2K pop themes. Lyric generation is included in the Starter, Creator, and Pro plans, and all three plans allow commercial use. Starter costs $9.99 a month and includes 1,200 credits. Creator costs $19.99 a month with 3,000 credits and early access to new features. Pro costs $49.99 a month with 10,000 credits and early access; it also lists music and song generation, cover motion, YouTube thumbnails, and music videos as coming soon. The homepage invites visitors to try the product for free, but the listed pricing model is paid and there is no free plan. Rap.AI warns that generated results may contain mistakes.

Good

  • Generates album covers from prompts and references
  • Lyric generation included in all paid plans
  • Commercial use included
  • Creator and Pro include early feature access
  • Multiple credit tiers available

Watch out

  • No free plan
  • Generated results may contain mistakes
  • Several Pro features are only coming soon
  • Web platform only

Who it suits

It suits musicians and creators who need AI-generated cover art, lyrics, and commercial-use rights. The Pro plan is aimed at users interested in its listed upcoming media features.

Verdict

Rap.AI combines prompt-based album artwork with lyric generation and commercial-use licensing across its paid plans. Compare credit allowances and note that music, motion, thumbnail, and video tools are listed as upcoming.

Plans and prices

From Rap.AI's own pricing page, checked 4 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Starter$9.99 a month1,200 Credits · Generate Cover Art & Album Covers · Generate Lyrics · Commercial Use · $9.99 per month
Creator$19.99 a month3,000 Credits · Generate Lyrics · Generate Cover Art & Album Covers · Early Access To New Features · Commercial Use · $19.99 per month
Pro$49.99 a month10,000 Credits · Generate Lyrics · Generate Cover Art & Album Covers · Early Access To New Features · Commercial Use · Music, motion covers, YouTube thumbnails, and music videos marked Coming Soon · $49.99 per month

The facts

Each one read from Rap.AI's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Commercial use
All three listed paid plans include commercial use.checked 4 Oct 2026
Examples
The site displays album-cover examples for butterfly, red-carpet, heartbreak, hardcore rap, and Y2K pop themes.checked 4 Oct 2026
Integrations
The opened product pages do not state any product integrations.checked 4 Oct 2026
Lyrics
The Starter, Creator, and Pro plans list lyric generation.checked 4 Oct 2026
Output caveat
The generator page warns that Rap.AI can make mistakes and advises users to double-check outputs.checked 4 Oct 2026
Product
Rap.AI describes itself as an AI-powered album cover generator that creates album covers in seconds.checked 4 Oct 2026
Prompt guidance
The prompt guide recommends an optional reference image, a title and artist name, and 3–8 words describing the vibe.checked 4 Oct 2026
Security
The homepage FAQ includes the question “Are my generations secure?” but the page content available here does not state an answer.checked 4 Oct 2026
Support
The site’s terms page lists a support chatbox notification mechanism for notifying users when the support team replies.checked 4 Oct 2026
Upcoming features
The Pro plan lists music and song generation, cover motion, YouTube thumbnails, and music videos as coming soon.checked 4 Oct 2026
Workflow
The site says users upload reference images, type a prompt, and click Generate.checked 4 Oct 2026

Money

Free access
The homepage invites visitors to try the product for free, but does not state whether this is a free plan or a time-limited trial.checked 4 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Rap.AI

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Phot.AI

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.3From $9 a month
  2. 2Fotor logo

    Fotor

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.5Free plan
  3. 3
    6.7From $84 a year
  4. 4Indiefy logo

    Indiefy

    Free planWeb
    6.7From $49 a year
  5. 5
    6.7From $11 a year
  6. 6
    6.7From $9 a month