EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Project Plan 365 logo

Project Plan 365

Project Plan 365 is project-planning software for organizing tasks, resources, and costs from initial planning through completion.

Place
#13 of 46
Score
7.1
Project Plan 365's website

What Project Plan 365 is

Project Plan 365 is project-planning software for organizing tasks, resources, and costs from initial planning through completion. It provides Gantt charts, resource and cost calculations, critical-path views, and baseline comparisons. Reports cover project costs, resource allocation, schedules, and team assignments. The app uses Microsoft Project’s .mpp format, allowing plans to be opened and saved without import or export. Business subscribers get real-time collaboration on project files. Connections include Google Drive, Dropbox, Box, OneDrive, SharePoint, Microsoft Project Server, and BaseCamp. Project Plan 365 runs on Android, iOS, macOS, the web, and Windows. A free plan and 14-day trial are listed; starting the trial requires a credit card, and trial subscriptions renew into paid service unless canceled before expiry. Standard is listed at $9.99 a year, billed $9.99/month when purchased annually; Business is $16.19 a year, billed $16.19/month when purchased annually.

Good

  • Gantt charts and critical-path planning
  • Opens and saves Microsoft .mpp files
  • Reports cover costs, resources, and schedules
  • Available on five listed platforms
  • Free plan and 14-day trial listed

Watch out

  • Trial requires a credit card
  • Trial renews unless canceled before expiry
  • Business collaboration is plan-specific
  • 11+ users must contact the company

Who it suits

It suits individual project managers, business teams, and enterprise portfolio work. Listed industry applications include construction, software development, and education.

Verdict

Project Plan 365 combines detailed scheduling, reporting, Microsoft Project file support, and multiple platform options. Check the trial renewal terms and subscription details before starting.

Plans and prices

From Project Plan 365's own pricing page, checked 10 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Standard$9.99 a monthUp to 5 Read-Only users per subscription · 11+ users: contact us · $9.99/month when purchased annually; page also shows $10.99/month
Business$16.19 a monthUp to 10 Read-Only users per subscription · 11+ users: contact us · $16.19/month when purchased annually; page also shows $17.99/month

The facts

Each one read from Project Plan 365's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Collaboration
The Business plan includes real-time collaboration on project files.checked 10 Oct 2026
Google Drive security
The maker says the native app does not transmit the Google Drive access token to its server and that the token is stored and transmitted using industry-standard encryption protocols.checked 10 Oct 2026
Integrations
The site names Google Drive, Dropbox, Box, OneDrive, SharePoint, Microsoft Project Server, and BaseCamp as supported cloud services or connections.checked 10 Oct 2026
Intended users
The maker describes plans for individual project managers, business teams, and enterprise portfolio management, and lists industry solutions including construction, software development, and education.checked 10 Oct 2026
Microsoft Project files
The app uses the Microsoft Project .mpp file format and says users can open and save .MPP plans without import or export.checked 10 Oct 2026
Reporting
The product offers reports covering project costs, resource allocation, schedules, and team assignments.checked 10 Oct 2026
Scheduling
It provides Gantt charts, resource and cost calculations, critical paths, and baseline comparisons.checked 10 Oct 2026
Security and privacy
The privacy policy says application diagnostic and usage data collection is optional and that this data is not shared.checked 10 Oct 2026
Support
The maker provides a support contact for technical problems and application issues, plus a demo booking option.checked 10 Oct 2026

The company

Company history
Housatonic says its team has been around since 2001 and decided in 2009 to build Project Plan 365.checked 10 Oct 2026
Founded
2001checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USAchecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free access
The pricing page includes up to five read-only users per Standard subscription and up to ten per Business subscription at no additional subscription count.checked 10 Oct 2026
Project planning
Project Plan 365 helps users manage project tasks, resources, and costs from planning through completion.checked 10 Oct 2026
Trial
The maker offers a 14-day trial with access to Standard and Business features and says a credit card is required to start it.checked 10 Oct 2026
Trial conversion
The maker says trial subscriptions automatically renew and charge after the trial unless auto-renewal is canceled before expiry.checked 10 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Platforms
The download page lists Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android, and says the product is also available via the web.checked 10 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Project Plan 365

All alternatives
  1. 1Agantty logo

    Agantty

    Free planAndroidiOSWebLinux
    8.1From €50 a year
  2. 2

    RationalPlan

    Free planWebLinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    7.9From $4 a month
  3. 3

    Sinnaps

    Free planAndroidiOSWebSelf-hosted
    7.9From $9 a month
  4. 4

    Rillsoft Project

    AndroidWebAPILinux
    7.7
  5. 5Oracle Primavera Cloud logo

    Oracle Primavera Cloud

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.6
  6. 6

    TIEMCHART

    AndroidiOSWebSelf-hosted
    7.6From $12.99 a month