EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Patriot Payroll

Patriot Payroll is online payroll software for U.S.

Place
#3 of 27
Score
7.7
Patriot Payroll's website

What Patriot Payroll is

Patriot Payroll is online payroll software for U.S. businesses with employees. Employers can enter hours, review calculated payroll, and approve payment by check or direct deposit. Auto Payroll can handle recurring pay runs and sends notices before they are scheduled. Full Service Payroll files and deposits federal, state, and most local payroll taxes, with year-end filings included. Employees can use a portal for pay stubs and tax forms; contractors have a portal for their contact and payment information. The service is designed for companies with 1–500 employees. Full Service Payroll files in all 50 states; each additional state after the first costs $12 per month. Basic Payroll is listed at $8.50 a month and includes unlimited payrolls, employee and contractor pay, and direct deposit. The listed starting price is $17/mo, and a 30-day trial is available. The online software needs no desktop download, and employees can use Android and iOS apps. Integrations include SimplyInsured, Vestwell, ERGO NEXT, and QuickBooks.

Good

  • Recurring payroll can run automatically with advance notices.
  • Full Service includes tax deposits, filings, and year-end filings.
  • Employee and contractor portals provide payroll-related information.
  • Free USA-based support and payroll setup assistance are available.

Watch out

  • No free plan is listed.
  • Designed for businesses with 1–500 employees working in the USA.
  • Each additional state after the first costs $12 monthly.

Who it suits

It suits U.S. businesses that want online payroll for employees and contractors, including companies with multiple-state filing needs. Employees can access payroll information through Android or iOS apps.

Verdict

Patriot Payroll covers payroll processing, employee and contractor access, and tax filing options for U.S. businesses. Check which plan and state coverage fit your needs before choosing it.

Plans and prices

From Patriot Payroll's own pricing page, checked 15 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
HR Software add-on$6 a monthavailable with payroll plans · plus $2 per employee
Time & Attendance add-on$6 a monthavailable with payroll plans · plus $2 per employee
Basic Payroll$17 a monthfree direct deposit · employee portal · unlimited payrolls · auto payroll · contractor pay · health-benefit integration · reports · plus $4 per worker paid; 30 days free + 50% off for 3 months
Full Service Payroll$37 a montheverything in Basic · federal/state/local tax filings and deposits · year-end filings · tax-filing guarantee · plus $5 per worker paid; 30 days free + 50% off for 3 months

The facts

Each one read from Patriot Payroll's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Automatic payroll
Auto Payroll can run recurring payroll automatically on weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly schedules, subject to setup restrictions.checked 15 Oct 2026
Direct deposit
Standard four-day and qualifying two-day direct deposit are included, with check printing also supported.checked 15 Oct 2026
Documentation
Patriot’s help center lists 348 payroll articles covering setup, tax settings, direct deposit, reports, deductions and integrations.checked 15 Oct 2026
Employee and contractor portals
Employees can access pay stubs and tax forms through a portal, and contractors have a portal for contact and payment information.checked 30 Sep 2026
Employee self-service
Employee and contractor portals provide pay statements, tax forms, personal-information updates and onboarding functions.checked 15 Oct 2026
Integrations
Listed integrations include SimplyInsured health benefits, Vestwell 401(k), ERGO NEXT workers compensation, QuickBooks, Stripe, Bluevine, CorpNet, payroll-tax registration and Stride.checked 15 Oct 2026
Licence
Terms grant a limited, nonexclusive hosted object-code subscription and prohibit copying, modification and reverse engineering, indicating proprietary software.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: account access complaints
Trustpilot complaints include abrupt account closures, difficult support access, direct-deposit setup problems and missing employer copies of check stubs.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: direct-deposit timing
G2 reviewers note that standard direct deposit requires a four-day lead time.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: functionality
GetApp reviewers cite bugs, cumbersome check printing, slow direct deposit and a desire for more advanced reporting and employee-management features.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: integrations and scale
TrustRadius reviewers cite weak 401(k) and bookkeeping integrations, inability to pay deduction vendors and concerns that firms may outgrow the product above roughly 50 employees.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: QuickBooks reliability
A G2 reviewer reports recurring QuickBooks Online disconnections that forced manual payroll entry.checked 15 Oct 2026
Mobile access
The payroll software is online and requires no desktop download; employees can use an app on Android or iOS.checked 30 Sep 2026
Multi-state filing
Full Service Payroll files in all 50 states, with a $12 monthly fee for each additional state after the first.checked 30 Sep 2026
Multi-state pricing
Full Service Payroll charges $12 per month for each additional state beyond the first.checked 15 Oct 2026
Notable news: Auto Payroll
Patriot announced Auto Payroll for Basic and Full Service customers on November 4, 2025.checked 15 Oct 2026
Payroll features
The feature set includes up to 25 pay rates per employee, PTO accruals, customizable deductions, net-to-gross calculations, departments, locations and permissioned users.checked 15 Oct 2026
Payroll limits
The service is for businesses with employees working in the USA and is designed for companies with 1–500 employees.checked 30 Sep 2026

The company

Company focus
Patriot says its mission is to make accounting and payroll fast, simple, and affordable for American businesses and their accountants.checked 30 Sep 2026
Company size
LinkedIn lists Patriot Software as privately held with 51–200 employees.checked 15 Oct 2026
Founded
The company says founder Mike Kappel started the first Patriot company in 1986.checked 15 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Patriot Software lists its headquarters at 4883 Dressler Road NW, Canton, Ohio 44718.checked 15 Oct 2026
Maker legal name
The subscription terms identify Patriot Software LLC as the primary company, alongside Patriot Software Payments LLC and Patriot Pay LLC.checked 15 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Limit: mobile app reliability
Google Play reviewers report launch failures, freezing, slow performance, repeated logins and session-expiry problems.checked 15 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Patriot Payroll

All alternatives
  1. 1CDM+ logo

    CDM+

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.9From $25 a month
  2. 2

    OnPay

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.7From $10 a month
  3. 3ParishSOFT logo

    ParishSOFT

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.6$250 one-time
  4. 4IconCMO Payroll logo

    IconCMO Payroll

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.5From $35 a month
  5. 5Church Windows logo

    Church Windows

    WebmacOSSelf-hostedWindows
    7.4From $205 a year
  6. 6

    isolved HCM

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.4From $9 a month