EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Parallel

Parallel is web-based financial planning and analysis software for startups forecasting cash runway, planning hires, and evaluating fundraising decisions.

Place
#13 of 33
Score
6.5
Parallel's website

What Parallel is

Parallel is web-based financial planning and analysis software for startups forecasting cash runway, planning hires, and evaluating fundraising decisions. Connecting QuickBooks Online or Puzzle by OAuth automatically builds a three-statement model and carries actuals into forecasts. Scenario modeling lets users examine hiring, spending, and fundraising choices against runway and key metrics. The product includes monthly model reports, SaaS metrics, dashboards, and board-ready reporting. Parallel says it does not currently support other accounting software. Accounting synchronization runs on a configurable monthly day, defaulting to the 20th, and users can request a resync. Plans have unlimited user seats, with employee limits from 5 on Launch to 51+ on Enterprise. Launch costs $100 a month billed annually, or $130 /mo billed monthly; higher plans are Grow at $300 a month, Scale at $750 a month, and Enterprise at $1,500 a month. A 15-day no-card trial includes Scale features, then becomes read-only without a paid plan. Parallel targets seed-to-Series A SaaS founders at companies with 3 to 30 people.

Good

  • Builds three-statement models from accounting data
  • Scenario modeling covers hiring and fundraising
  • Unlimited user seats on plans
  • 15-day trial requires no credit card
  • Includes dashboards and board-ready reporting

Watch out

  • Only QuickBooks Online and Puzzle are supported
  • Trial becomes read-only without payment
  • Employee limits vary by plan
  • No free plan

Who it suits

Parallel is designed for seed-to-Series A SaaS founders, especially at companies with 3 to 30 people. It may not fit organizations with a full-time CFO using enterprise FP&A software.

Verdict

Parallel focuses on startup forecasting, scenario analysis, and reporting with accounting synchronization. Its pricing and feature structure suit growing SaaS teams that need shared planning without adding user-seat limits.

Plans and prices

From Parallel's own pricing page, checked 2 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Launch$100 a monthUp to 5 Employees · Unlimited Users · Auto-synced Accounting Data · Headcount, Revenue & Expense Forecasting · Scenario Modeling · Monthly Report & SaaS Metrics · $100/mo billed annually; $130 /mo if billed monthly
Grow$300 a monthUp to 20 Employees · Unlimited Users · MCP Connection (Open AI & Claude) · Customer Contract Forecasting · Growth Metrics & Targets · Team Access & Permissions · $300/mo billed annually; $500 /mo if billed monthly
Scale$750 a monthUp to 50 Employees · Unlimited Users · Hiring Rules & Triggers · Plan Locking & BVA Reporting · Board & Investor Sharing · Data Room Export · $750/mo billed annually; $1,000 /mo if billed monthly
Enterprise$1,500 a month51+ Employees · Multi-entity Consolidation · Single Sign-on · Audit Log · Granular Permissions · Dedicated CSM & Onboarding · From $1,500/mo · Billed annually

The facts

Each one read from Parallel's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Accounting integrations
QuickBooks Online and Puzzle connect by OAuth; Parallel says it does not currently support other accounting software.checked 2 Oct 2026
AI data use
The privacy policy says customer data processed by AI features is not used to train or improve Parallel's or third-party AI models.checked 2 Oct 2026
Data retention
The privacy policy says customer financial, employee, and integration data is deleted within 60 days after account termination, subject to stated exceptions.checked 2 Oct 2026
Financial models
Connecting accounting data automatically builds a three-statement model and keeps actuals flowing into the forecast.checked 2 Oct 2026
Intended users
Parallel says it is built for seed-to-Series A SaaS founders at companies with 3 to 30 people, and may not fit companies with a full-time CFO using enterprise FP&A software.checked 2 Oct 2026
Other integrations
The integrations page lists Claude and ChatGPT/OpenAI via MCP, and marks Rippling, Gusto, and Stripe as coming soon.checked 2 Oct 2026
Purpose
Parallel is cloud-based financial planning and analysis software that helps startups forecast cash runway, plan hires, and raise capital.checked 2 Oct 2026
Reporting
The product provides monthly model reports, SaaS metrics, dashboards, and board-ready reporting.checked 2 Oct 2026
Security
The privacy policy says data is encrypted in transit and at rest, access is limited on a need-to-know basis, and the company conducts regular security assessments and monitoring.checked 2 Oct 2026
Support
Parallel says the founders are the people customers will talk to when they have a question, and its pricing FAQ says support is one message away.checked 2 Oct 2026
Sync behavior
Accounting syncs run on a configurable monthly day, defaulting to the 20th, and users can trigger a resync at any time.checked 2 Oct 2026

Money

Free plan
Nochecked 20 Sep 2026
Plan limits
Plans have flat pricing and unlimited user seats, while employee limits range from 5 on Launch to 51+ on Enterprise.checked 2 Oct 2026
Scenario planning
Scenario modeling lets users test hiring, spending, and fundraising decisions against runway and key metrics.checked 2 Oct 2026
Trial
The 15-day trial includes all Scale-tier features and requires no credit card; after it ends, the account becomes read-only unless the user selects a paid plan.checked 2 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Parallel

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Uniflow

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    8.2Free plan
  2. 2IBM Planning Analytics logo

    IBM Planning Analytics

    iOSWebAPIExtension
    7.9
  3. 3LivePlan logo

    LivePlan

    AndroidiOSWebmacOS
    7.6From $15 a month
  4. 4
    7.5
  5. 5Adlega logo

    Adlega

    Free planWebAPI
    7.4From $41 a month
  6. 6

    Cast

    Free planWeb
    7.2From $15 a month