EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Palodyne

Palodyne is construction bid management software for subcontractors.

Place
#16 of 30
Score
6.1
Palodyne's website

What Palodyne is

Palodyne is construction bid management software for subcontractors. Its Bid Inbox parses invitations from email, extracts key information and documents, and creates bids with due dates on a central board. Users can connect an inbox or forward invitations to a dedicated Palodyne email address. The visual board offers Kanban, Calendar, and List views for tracking status and workload. Collaboration features include task assignment, shared notes, follow-ups, and go/no-go checklists. Bid analytics can track win/loss ratios, compare hit rates by general contractor or estimator, and produce construction sales reports. The Enterprise plan includes proposal generation. Palodyne targets specialty subcontractors in HVAC, Electrical, Plumbing, Drywall, Masonry, Painting, and Steel Fabrication. Starter costs $15 a month for one user and up to 100 active bids. Team costs $100 a month for five users and unlimited active bids. Enterprise costs $300 a month for ten users and adds advanced win/loss analytics, proposal generation, and dedicated onboarding. A 14-day trial requires no credit card. There is no free plan, and monthly plans are not refundable.

Good

  • Parses emailed bid invitations
  • Kanban, Calendar, and List views
  • Task and checklist collaboration
  • Bid win/loss analytics
  • 14-day trial without credit card

Watch out

  • Starter supports one user
  • Starter limits active bids to 100
  • No free plan
  • Monthly plans are nonrefundable

Who it suits

It suits specialty subcontractors managing emailed invitations, bid deadlines, collaboration, and win/loss reporting. The plans cover individual users through ten-user Enterprise teams.

Verdict

Palodyne organizes bid intake, scheduling, collaboration, and outcome analysis for specialty subcontractors. Choose a plan according to user count, active-bid volume, and need for analytics or proposal generation.

Plans and prices

From Palodyne's own pricing page, checked 9 Oct 2001.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Starter$15 a month1 User · Up to 100 Active Bids (Undecided and Bidding Status) · Bid Inbox & Parser · Visual Bid Board (Kanban, List, Calendar) · Standard Support · Billed monthly
Team$100 a month5 Users ($20/ea) · Unlimited Active Bids · Bid Inbox & Parser · Visual Bid Board (Kanban, List, Calendar) · Team Collaboration Tools · Bid Analytics & Reporting · Priority Support · Billed monthly
Enterprise$300 a month10 Users ($30/ea) · Unlimited Active Bids · Everything in TEAM · Advanced Win/Loss Analytics · Proposal Generation · Dedicated Onboarding · Billed monthly

The facts

Each one read from Palodyne's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Analytics
Bid analytics can track win/loss ratios, compare hit rates by GC or estimator, and generate construction sales reports.checked 9 Oct 2001
Bid inbox
Its Bid Inbox parses bid invitations from email, extracts key information, and adds documents and due dates to a centralized bid board.checked 9 Oct 2001
Bid intake
Users can connect their inbox or forward invitations to a dedicated Palodyne email address, which reads the email, extracts files, and creates a bid on the calendar.checked 9 Oct 2001
Bid views
The visual bid board offers Kanban, Calendar, and List views for tracking bid status and team workload.checked 9 Oct 2001
Cancellation
Customers can cancel at any time; the current month remains billable, and the site says monthly plans are not refundable.checked 9 Oct 2001
Email connection
The site says users can connect their inbox or forward bid invitations to a dedicated Palodyne email address; it does not name specific email providers.checked 9 Oct 2001
Intended users
Palodyne says it was built for specialty subcontractors, including HVAC, Electrical, Plumbing, Drywall, Masonry, Painting, and Steel Fabrication trades.checked 9 Oct 2001
Product
Palodyne describes itself as construction bid management software for subcontractors.checked 9 Oct 2001
Proposal generation
The site describes a proposal generator for submitted bids.checked 9 Oct 2001
Setup
The site says setup takes 10 minutes and that most teams can start tracking bids in a single afternoon without technical help.checked 9 Oct 2001
Support
The Starter plan includes Standard Support and the Team plan includes Priority Support.checked 9 Oct 2001

The company

Team collaboration
Collaboration features include task assignment, shared notes, follow-ups, and go/no-go checklists.checked 9 Oct 2001

Money

Trial
The site offers a 14-day free trial with no credit card required.checked 9 Oct 2001

Alternatives to Palodyne

All alternatives
  1. 1BidNet Direct logo

    BidNet Direct

    Free planWeb
    7.5Free plan
  2. 2

    Pantera Tools

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.4$3.99, paid once
  3. 3

    Buildern

    AndroidiOSWeb
    7.3From $50 a month
  4. 4PlanHub logo

    PlanHub

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.3From $166.58 a month
  5. 5
    6.8From $300 a month
  6. 6Projectmates logo

    Projectmates

    AndroidiOSWeb
    6.8From $3,291.67 a month