EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Padloc logo

Padloc

Padloc is an open-source password manager that can also handle notes, file storage, authentication, and secret sharing.

Place
#2 of 104
Score
9.1
Padloc's website

What Padloc is

Padloc is an open-source password manager that can also handle notes, file storage, authentication, and secret sharing. It stores passwords, credit cards, banking information, documents, and other sensitive data. Access is available on the web, Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, and Android, with cloud synchronization; browser extensions are available for Chrome and Firefox. Organizations and shared vaults let users control who can access, edit, or share data. Padloc says data is encrypted locally and cannot be decrypted by the company; its security whitepaper describes AES in GCM mode. The company says three independent groups audited the product, and its summary of the 2022 Radically Open Security audit reports no high or critical issues were found. Users can self-host with the provided technical documentation. Plans include Free at no cost, Premium at $3.49 a month, Family at $5.95 a month, Team at $3.49 a month, Business at $6.99 a month, and Enterprise at a price upon request. A 30-day trial is available. Padloc says it cannot recover unencrypted data if the master password is lost.

Good

  • Stores passwords, notes, files, and banking data
  • Available across web, desktop, and mobile platforms
  • Shared vaults include access controls
  • Self-hosting documentation is available

Watch out

  • Lost master passwords mean Padloc cannot recover unencrypted data
  • Free plan lacks MFA and shared vaults
  • Chrome and Firefox are the listed browser extensions

Who it suits

Padloc suits individuals or organizations seeking a password manager with options for shared vaults, file storage, and self-hosting. Its plans cover free use as well as family, team, and business arrangements.

Verdict

Padloc combines password storage with sharing, notes, files, and authentication features across several platforms. Choose a plan based on the sharing and storage features you need, and keep the master password safe because the company cannot recover unencrypted data.

Plans and prices

From Padloc's own pricing page, checked 15 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Premium$3.49 a monthUnlimited vault items · Unlimited devices · MFA · Up to 1GB encrypted file storage · Security Report · Authenticator/OTPs · Rich-text notes · or $34.90 / year
Family$5.95 a monthUnlimited vault items · Unlimited devices · MFA · Up to 1GB encrypted file storage · Share with up to 5 users · Up to 5 shared vaults · or $59.50 / year
Team$3.49 a monthUnlimited vault items · Unlimited devices · MFA · Up to 5GB encrypted file storage · Up to 20 shared vaults · Up to 10 groups · or $34.90 / year
Business$6.99 a monthUnlimited vault items · Unlimited devices · MFA · Up to 20GB encrypted file storage · Up to 50 shared vaults · Up to 20 groups · Directory sync/automatic provisioning · or $69.90 / year
FreeFreeUnlimited vault items · Unlimited devices · No MFA · No shared vaults · No encrypted file storage
EnterprisePriced on requestUnlimited vaults · Unlimited groups · Unlimited encrypted file storage · Directory sync/automatic provisioning · Customized appearance and features

The facts

Each one read from Padloc's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Audit criticism
NCC Group's 2019 cryptography review reported flaws involving silent re-addition of removed organization members and dictionary attacks against weak or moderate master passwords.checked 15 Oct 2026
Built-in authenticator
Paid plans provide a built-in authenticator for one-time passwords.checked 15 Oct 2026
Business admin controls
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Data hosting
The FAQ says user data is stored in a Frankfurt, Germany data center operated by DigitalOcean.checked 15 Oct 2026
Developer components
The repository contains core logic, web UI, server, PWA, localization, Electron, Cordova, Tauri and browser-extension packages.checked 15 Oct 2026
Directory integration
Business and Enterprise plans list directory synchronization and automatic provisioning.checked 15 Oct 2026
Documentation
Documentation includes a user manual, generated technical reference, development material, hosting guides and a security whitepaper.checked 15 Oct 2026
Encrypted file storage
Encrypted attachment storage ranges from 1GB on Premium and Family to 20GB on Business, with Enterprise listed as unlimited.checked 15 Oct 2026
Encryption algorithm
The security whitepaper states that Padloc uses AES in GCM mode for symmetric encryption.checked 15 Oct 2026
Encryption detail
The security whitepaper says Padloc uses AES in GCM mode for symmetric encryption.checked 5 Oct 2026
End-to-end encryption
Padloc says data is encrypted locally and is never stored or transmitted in plaintext.checked 15 Oct 2026
Independent audit
Padloc says three independent groups audited it; its 2022 Radically Open Security audit summary reports that identified issues were resolved or documented and that no high or critical issues were found.checked 5 Oct 2026
Independent install evidence
A 2024 academic survey table listed Padloc with 1,000+ Google Play installs and four iOS App Store ratings.checked 15 Oct 2026
Integrations
Padloc’s 2022 v4 announcement says its Security Report checks for compromised passwords against a known-breach database powered by Have I Been Pwned.checked 5 Oct 2026
License
The source code is distributed under the GNU Affero General Public License, with commercial licensing available by contacting Padloc.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: autofill
NetSec.News reported that Padloc lacked autofill and password capture, requiring drag-and-drop entry instead.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: mobile experience
An Apple reviewer reported small text, many steps to copy passwords and frequent mobile crashes.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: pricing value
NetSec.News judged the Premium price difficult to justify because competing open-source managers offered more capabilities for less.checked 15 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Browser extensions
The browser extension supports Chrome and Firefox; the documentation says Safari, Edge, and other browsers were planned for future support.checked 5 Oct 2026
Cross-device access
Padloc says it is available for Windows, macOS, iOS, Android, Linux, and major browsers, with cloud synchronization.checked 5 Oct 2026

The company

Company identity
The legal developer is MaKleSoft UG, listed at Meisenstraße 5, 91522 Ansbach, Germany; NetSec.News says the project has existed since 2014.checked 15 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Ansbach, Bavaria, Germanychecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Family plan
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Free plan
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Padloc

All alternatives
  1. 1Proton Pass logo

    Proton Pass

    Free planOpen sourceAndroidiOSWebAPI
    9.4From $35.88 a year
  2. 2NordPass logo

    NordPass

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    9.0Free plan
  3. 3Zoho Vault logo

    Zoho Vault

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.9Free plan
  4. 4

    LogMeOnce

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.8From $2.50 a month
  5. 51Password logo

    1Password

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.7From $2.99 a month
  6. 6LastPass logo

    LastPass

    Free planAndroidiOSWebExtension
    8.7Free plan