EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Oracle GoldenGate logo

Oracle GoldenGate

Oracle GoldenGate supports change data capture and multi-way replication between databases, with hybrid deployment options.

Place
#10 of 32
Score
6.4
Oracle GoldenGate's website

What Oracle GoldenGate is

Oracle GoldenGate supports change data capture and multi-way replication between databases, with hybrid deployment options. Supported systems include Oracle Database, MySQL, PostgreSQL, Microsoft SQL Server, Db2 LUW, Db2 z/OS, Db2 for i, Sybase, Teradata, Yugabyte, TimesTen, MongoDB, and Cassandra. It also supports cross-region replication and data transformations.

Oracle GoldenGate Free is a free perpetual-license plan with a recipe-driven user interface and Docker deployment. OCI GoldenGate is listed at $1.34 a month; each partial OCPU hour consumed is billed as a full hour, with 1–24 OCPUs. OCI GoldenGate BYOL is a bring-your-own-license path for on-premises users, but BYOL pricing is not publicly listed. The service is available on Linux and the web. Oracle was founded in 1977 and is headquartered in Austin, Texas, USA.

Good

  • Supports change data capture and multi-way replication.
  • Includes cross-region replication and data transformations.
  • Supports a broad range of listed databases.
  • Free plan is a perpetual license.
  • Hybrid deployment options are available.

Watch out

  • OCI bills each partial OCPU hour as a full hour.
  • BYOL pricing is not publicly listed.
  • OCI GoldenGate has a 1–24 OCPU range.

Who it suits

It suits teams that need to replicate database changes across supported systems, including across regions or in multi-way setups. The free perpetual-license option may suit users seeking a Docker deployment, while OCI GoldenGate is usage-priced.

Verdict

Oracle GoldenGate offers database replication options ranging from a free perpetual license to usage-priced OCI service. Compare the free plan’s listed features with OCI billing and the unlisted BYOL pricing before choosing.

Plans and prices

From Oracle GoldenGate's own pricing page, checked 20 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Oracle GoldenGate FreeFreeFree perpetual license · Recipe-driven user interface · Docker deployment · free perpetual license
OCI GoldenGate$1.34 a month1-24 OCPUs · Each partial OCPU hour consumed is billed as a full hour
OCI GoldenGate BYOLPriced on requestBring-your-own-license path for on-premises users · BYOL pricing is not publicly listed on the opened pricing page

The facts

Each one read from Oracle GoldenGate's own pages, with the date it was checked.

The company

Founded
1977checked 23 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Austin, Texas, USAchecked 23 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Oracle GoldenGate

All alternatives
  1. 1SymmetricDS logo

    SymmetricDS

    Free planOpen sourceAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.5Free plan
  2. 2NineData logo

    NineData

    Free planWebAPILinuxSelf-hosted
    7.6From $30 a month
  3. 3DBConvert Streams logo

    DBConvert Streams

    Free planWebAPIExtensionLinux
    7.2From $9 a month
  4. 4Google Cloud Datastream logo
    6.8From $0.40 a month
  5. 5PeerDB logo

    PeerDB

    Free planWebAPISelf-hosted
    6.8From $250 a month
  6. 6

    DBSync

    Free planWebAPISelf-hosted
    6.7From $999 a month