EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
.NET Reactor logo

.NET Reactor

.NET Reactor is a code protection and licensing system for .NET assemblies, designed to make reverse engineering harder.

Place
#13 of 34
Score
6.3
.NET Reactor's website

What .NET Reactor is

.NET Reactor is a code protection and licensing system for .NET assemblies, designed to make reverse engineering harder. Its protections include obfuscation, encrypted code, code virtualization, anti-debugging, string encryption, control-flow obfuscation, and anti-tamper controls. It supports assemblies targeting .NET Framework, .NET 5–10, .NET Core, .NET Standard, .NET MAUI, Xamarin, Mono, and Unity, among other listed targets. Licensing options include trial or permanent licenses, hardware and software locks, and an SDK for license checks and custom extensions. Developers can work through a graphical interface or command line; listed build integrations include Visual Studio and JetBrains Rider add-ins, Azure DevOps pipeline tasks, and GitHub Actions. Demo downloads are available for Windows, macOS, and Linux, although the Linux package includes only command-line tools. The Single Developer plan is $249, paid once and excludes build server support. The Company plan is $549, paid once, includes build server support, and applies to exactly one legal entity. The vendor lists a 14-day trial.

Good

  • Supports .NET Framework and .NET 5–10 targets.
  • Offers GUI and command-line usage.
  • Integrates with Visual Studio and JetBrains Rider.
  • Company plan includes build server support.

Watch out

  • No free plan is listed.
  • Single Developer plan excludes build server support.
  • Linux demo package includes command-line tools only.
  • Company license excludes affiliates, parent companies, and subsidiaries.

Who it suits

It may suit developers and companies that need to protect .NET assemblies and manage software licensing. The Single Developer plan is for individual use, while the Company plan covers multiple developers within one legal entity.

Verdict

.NET Reactor combines assembly protection with licensing features and several build integrations. Its listed perpetual licenses start at $249, paid once, with build server support included only in the Company plan.

Plans and prices

From .NET Reactor's own pricing page, checked 4 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Single Developer$249, paid once1 developer · individual use only · build server support not included · Perpetual license with 1 year update support
Company$549, paid onceEntire company · multiple developers · one legal entity · build server support included · Perpetual license with 1 year update support

The facts

Each one read from .NET Reactor's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Build integrations
The vendor lists Visual Studio and JetBrains Rider add-ins, Azure DevOps pipeline tasks, and GitHub Actions integration.checked 4 Oct 2026
Demo status
The vendor labels the download a demo; its download page does not state a trial duration.checked 4 Oct 2026
License scope
The Company license covers exactly one legal entity; affiliates, parent companies, and subsidiaries are excluded.checked 4 Oct 2026
Licensing
The licensing system supports trial or permanent licenses, hardware and software locks, and an SDK for license checks and custom extensions.checked 4 Oct 2026
Offline licensing
The manual says the licensing system does not require code outside the customer's premises to determine whether licenses are valid.checked 4 Oct 2026
Operating system downloads
The demo download page offers Windows 64-bit, macOS for Apple Silicon and Intel, and Linux 64-bit; the Linux package includes CLI only.checked 4 Oct 2026
Protection
Its protections include obfuscation, NecroBit encrypted code, code virtualization, anti-debugging, string encryption, and control-flow obfuscation.checked 4 Oct 2026
Purpose
.NET Reactor is a .NET code protection and licensing system designed to protect assemblies against reverse engineering.checked 4 Oct 2026
Release
The listed latest version is 7.5.0.0, released 12-Nov-2025.checked 4 Oct 2026
Security and privacy
The license agreement says the software processes only personal data provided in the license file and collects, stores, or transmits no additional personal data during operation.checked 4 Oct 2026
Support
Eziriz says typical support response time is within one business day on weekdays and offers a 24/7 AI assistant for basic help.checked 4 Oct 2026
Supported frameworks
The product lists support for .NET Framework, .NET 5.0–10.0, .NET Core, .NET Standard, .NET MAUI, Xamarin, Mono, and Unity assemblies.checked 4 Oct 2026
Usage options
The product has a GUI and command-line support, and its command-line generator can be used in scripts.checked 4 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
Brome, Niedersachsen, Germanychecked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to .NET Reactor

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Enigma Protector

    WebAPILinuxSelf-hosted
    7.4
  2. 2

    JS-Confuser

    Free planOpen sourceWebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.4Free plan
  3. 3

    Jscrambler

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.0
  4. 4

    Tigress

    Free planAndroidLinuxmacOSWindows
    6.8Free plan
  5. 5ByteHide Shield logo

    ByteHide Shield

    Free planAndroidiOSWebLinux
    6.7Free plan
  6. 6

    JavaScript Obfuscator

    Free planWebAPIExtensionSelf-hosted
    6.7From $19 a month