EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
MusiCraft Stem Splitter logo

MusiCraft Stem Splitter

MusiCraft Stem Splitter is a web tool that separates uploaded audio into individual stems.

Place
#6 of 31
Score
6.9
MusiCraft Stem Splitter's website

What MusiCraft Stem Splitter is

MusiCraft Stem Splitter is a web tool that separates uploaded audio into individual stems. It offers 66 modes covering vocals, drums, bass, instruments, choir, sound effects, speech, music, and other listed instruments. Modes include vocal-and-instrumental, four-stem, six-stem, and full-band splits. Users can upload MP3, WAV, M4A, or FLAC files, or choose a track from My Music, then preview results in the browser, solo or mute stems, and download them. Uploads are limited to 100 MB and eight minutes. The Free plan costs nothing, includes 50 credits monthly and two editing runs, and allows preview playback while locking downloads. Speech / Music / SFX mode uses five credits per minute and provides 320 kbps MP3; 16-bit WAV is available on Studio and Business. Free-plan music is not licensed for commercial use.

Good

  • 66 separation modes
  • Supports MP3, WAV, M4A, and FLAC uploads
  • Browser preview with solo and mute controls
  • Free plan available
  • Paid plans include downloadable outputs

Watch out

  • Free downloads are locked
  • Free plan allows two editing runs monthly
  • Uploads capped at 100 MB and eight minutes
  • No desktop app or API access

Who it suits

It suits producers, remixers, musicians, karaoke singers, and editors or samplers who need browser-based stem separation within the stated file limits.

Verdict

MusiCraft provides broad stem choices and in-browser control for short audio files. The free tier is mainly for previewing, while downloads and commercial rights require paid access under the listed plans.

Plans and prices

From MusiCraft Stem Splitter's own pricing page, checked 7 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFree50 credits / mo · 2 editing runs / month · preview playback (downloads locked)
Basic$89.88 a year9,600 credits / year · 20 editing runs / month · MP3, stem & image downloads · $89.88 billed annually
Pro$179.88 a year24,000 credits / year · unlimited editing runs · MP3, stem & image downloads · $179.88 billed annually
Studio$359.88 a year72,000 credits / year · unlimited editing runs · Stem WAV mode · commercial license included · $359.88 billed annually
Business$959.88 a year240,000 credits / year · unlimited editing runs · Stem WAV mode · commercial license · priority generation queue · $959.88 billed annually

The facts

Each one read from MusiCraft Stem Splitter's own pages, with the date it was checked.

Where it runs

Browser workflow
The splitter works in a browser and lets users upload or select a track from My Music, preview stems, and download them.checked 7 Oct 2026

What it does

Commercial use
The pricing page includes a commercial license with Studio and Business, while the license agreement says free-plan music is not licensed for commercial use.checked 7 Oct 2026
Credits
The Speech / Music / SFX mode costs 5 credits per minute.checked 7 Oct 2026
File limits
Stem splitter mode pages state uploads are limited to 8 minutes and 100 MB.checked 7 Oct 2026
Input formats
Users can upload MP3, WAV, M4A, or FLAC files.checked 7 Oct 2026
Integrations
The splitter page describes use alongside MusiCraft mastering, BPM/key, and generation tools in the same account.checked 7 Oct 2026
Modes
Available modes include 2-stem vocal and instrumental, 4-stem, 6-stem, and full-band splits.checked 7 Oct 2026
Output format
The Speech / Music / SFX mode provides MP3 at 320 kbps, with 16-bit WAV available on Studio and Business.checked 7 Oct 2026
Privacy claim
The stem splitter page says uploaded audio is processed securely, not shared with third parties, and stems are deleted after download.checked 7 Oct 2026
Privacy policy
The privacy policy says uploads and generated content may be processed by AI, storage, and infrastructure providers, and describes security measures including access controls and encryption in transit where appropriate.checked 7 Oct 2026
Stem player
The in-browser player lets users solo and mute stems before downloading.checked 7 Oct 2026
Stem splitting
The AI stem splitter offers 66 separation modes for vocals, drums, bass, instruments, choir, and sound effects.checked 7 Oct 2026
Who it serves
The maker identifies producers, remixers, musicians, karaoke singers, and editors or samplers as intended users.checked 7 Oct 2026

Money

Free usage limit
The Free plan includes 2 editing runs per month and allows preview playback, while downloads are locked.checked 7 Oct 2026

Alternatives to MusiCraft Stem Splitter

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Lacuna

    Free planiOSWebAPIExtension
    8.2From $9.50 a month
  2. 2MusicWave.ai logo

    MusicWave.ai

    Free planWeb
    7.4From $5.99 a month
  3. 3ImagineArt logo

    ImagineArt

    Free planAPI
    7.1Free plan
  4. 4

    Neume

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.1From $3.99 a month
  5. 5

    Kleep

    Free planWeb
    6.9Free plan
  6. 6
    6.5From $25 a month