EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

MockupFit

MockupFit is a web and API tool for creating apparel designs and garment previews.

Place
#6 of 23
Score
6.6
MockupFit's website

What MockupFit is

MockupFit is a web and API tool for creating apparel designs and garment previews. It generates designs from text prompts, places them on garments and provides AI try-on previews. In the editor, users can drag, resize and rotate designs on garment previews. Generated designs are saved in a history that can be browsed and reused across garments. The service accepts PNG, JPG and WebP images up to 10MB, and generated videos are MP4. For Printful, MockupFit exports transparent PNGs at print dimensions, including a stated 4500×5400px size. The free plan includes garment designs, live previews, mockup downloads and Printful export, but has no AI credits. Pro costs $29/mo and includes 600 credits per month; subscription credits refresh each billing cycle and do not roll over. Users retain ownership of uploaded artwork and own outputs generated using it, including for commercial use.

Good

  • Editor supports dragging, resizing and rotating designs.
  • Design history can be reused across garments.
  • Free plan includes Printful export.
  • Uploaded artwork and derived outputs remain user-owned.

Watch out

  • Free plan includes no AI credits.
  • Subscription credits do not roll over.
  • Uploaded images are limited to 10MB.
  • Pro costs $29/mo.

Who it suits

MockupFit may suit apparel designers, e-commerce users, teams, brands and gift makers who want to generate and preview garment designs. The free plan can serve users who need mockups and Printful exports without AI credits.

Verdict

MockupFit pairs garment previews with text-prompt design generation and Printful-ready exports. Check whether the free plan’s lack of AI credits or the subscription credit rollover limit suits your workflow.

Plans and prices

From MockupFit's own pricing page, checked 30 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeUnlimited garment designs · Live preview and mockup downloads · Printful export · No AI credits
200 credits$15, paid once200 credits · Credits never expire · $15
Pro$29 a month600 credits/month · Standard and HD quality · Preset models · Upload own photos · Email support · $29/mo
800 credits$49, paid once800 credits · Credits never expire · $49
Business$79 a month2,000 credits/month · All quality tiers · HD and Ultra HD video · Priority generation queue · Priority support · $79/mo
2,000 credits$99, paid once2,000 credits · Credits never expire · $99
Enterprise$199 a month6,000 credits/month · Ultra HD · API access · Bulk export · Dedicated support · $199/mo
5,000 credits$199, paid once5,000 credits · Credits never expire · $199

The facts

Each one read from MockupFit's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Credit limits
Subscription credits refresh each billing cycle and do not roll over; one-time credit pack credits never expire.checked 30 Sep 2026
Data handling
The privacy policy says account and generated content are retained while an account is active, and uploaded images used for generation may be deleted after processing.checked 30 Sep 2026
Design history
AI-generated designs are saved in a history users can browse and reuse across garments.checked 30 Sep 2026
Editor
The interactive editor lets users drag, resize, and rotate designs on garment previews.checked 30 Sep 2026
File formats
Images can be PNG, JPG, or WebP up to 10MB, and generated videos are MP4.checked 30 Sep 2026
Intended users
The maker describes the product for designers, e-commerce users, teams and brands, and gift makers.checked 30 Sep 2026
Other integrations
The privacy policy names Cloudflare, Supabase, PayPal, email delivery, and AI image generation providers as service providers.checked 30 Sep 2026
Printful integration
MockupFit exports transparent PNGs at Printful print dimensions, including a stated 4500×5400px size.checked 30 Sep 2026
Privacy and security
The privacy policy says data is protected with encryption in transit (TLS/SSL) and at rest, and that the service uses Cloudflare Turnstile for bot protection.checked 30 Sep 2026
Product
MockupFit generates clothing designs from text prompts, lets users place them on garments, and provides AI try-on previews and Printful-ready exports.checked 30 Sep 2026
Support
The Pro plan includes email support, Business includes priority support, and Enterprise includes dedicated support.checked 30 Sep 2026

The company

Ownership
The terms say users retain ownership of uploaded artwork and own output images generated using their uploaded content, including for commercial use.checked 30 Sep 2026
The full review of MockupFit

Overview

MockupFit combines prompt-generated clothing artwork, garment previews and Printful-ready exports for designers and apparel sellers. It is best suited to people who want to develop and visualize garment concepts in one workflow, rather than work in a vector-design tool. The free plan handles previews and exports, but AI generation requires paid credits.

Key features

Text prompts generate designs that users can place on garments, with AI try-on previews for visualizing the result. The editor lets users drag, resize and rotate artwork, and a history of generated designs makes it possible to revisit and reuse concepts across garments. That combination supports rapid apparel mockup iteration; the raster-only format is a limitation for workflows that depend on vector artwork.

Mockup downloads and transparent PNG exports sized for Printful, including a stated 4500×5400px size, make the service practical for preparing product imagery and print files. Uploaded images can be PNG, JPG or WebP up to 10MB, while generated videos are MP4. The terms say users retain ownership of uploaded artwork and own output images generated using it, including for commercial use.

MockupFit says account and generated content are retained while an account is active, while uploaded images used for generation may be deleted after processing. Its privacy policy describes encryption in transit and at rest and Cloudflare Turnstile bot protection.

Pricing

The Free plan costs nothing and includes unlimited garment designs, live previews, mockup downloads and Printful exports, but no AI credits. It is a useful way to make garment mockups from existing artwork, not to generate new designs with prompts.

For occasional generation, one-time packs cost $15, paid once for 200 credits, $49, paid once for 800 credits, $99, paid once for 2,000 credits and $199, paid once for 5,000 credits. Those credits never expire, so they suit uneven workloads better than a monthly allocation.

Pro costs $29 a month and supplies 600 credits/month, standard and HD quality, preset models, photo uploads and email support. It is the entry subscription for recurring use, but credits refresh each billing cycle and do not roll over.

Business costs $79 a month for 2,000 credits/month, all quality tiers, HD and Ultra HD video, a priority generation queue and priority support. It fits teams or sellers with heavier production needs, though unused monthly credits still expire at the cycle boundary. Enterprise costs $199 a month for 6,000 credits/month, Ultra HD, API access, bulk export and dedicated support, making it the plan for larger or more automated workflows.

Platforms

MockupFit is available on the web and through an API. Enterprise explicitly includes API access; the API is also a listed platform.

Who it's for

Designers and e-commerce sellers can use MockupFit to move from prompt-generated concepts to garment previews and Printful-sized exports. Teams and brands may find the higher monthly credit allowances, queue priority, bulk export or API access more relevant. Gift makers can use the garment mockups and previews for personalized concepts, while anyone who needs vector editing or a free prompt-generation allowance should look elsewhere.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: Free garment previews, downloads and Printful exports let users work with existing artwork without a subscription.
  • Pros: One-time credit packs never expire, a useful alternative to monthly credits for occasional generation.
  • Pros: Printful-sized transparent PNG output and commercial ownership of generated images using uploaded artwork support a direct path from concept to merchandise.
  • Cons: The free plan has no AI credits, so prompt-based design generation requires payment.
  • Cons: Subscription credits do not roll over, which can waste budget in a quiet billing cycle.
  • Cons: Raster output is not a fit for workflows requiring vector design files.

Alternatives

For broader t-shirt design options, browse T-Shirt Design Software.

Choose Kittl instead if a web-based design tool with a free plan offering five projects and 100 one-time AI tokens better suits a project-led workflow. Screenhance Apparel Mockup Generator is another option for users who want a browser extension as well as web access, with a free tier capped at three monthly exports. w3D is an iOS alternative with a free download and in-app purchases. YouWear.ai offers a web design studio with five free credits per new account, with one credit per generation or edit and physical products costing extra.

inkXE is a paid alternative with no free plan or trial. Vexels T-Shirt Creator offers a Merch Starter plan at $9.08 a year, billed $109 annually, with monthly stock downloads and AI credits. Mock It has a seven-day free trial before its Standard monthly plan renews at $11.99 per month. DesignO is a paid web and API option with a Starter plan at $90 a month.

Verdict

MockupFit is a strong fit for apparel designers and sellers who need prompt-driven concepts, garment previews and Printful-ready files together, especially when one-time credits suit their pace better than a subscription. Look elsewhere if free AI generation, vector output or rollover of monthly credits is essential.

Getting started

  1. Visit https://www.mockupfit.com/.
  2. Start with the free plan for garment designs, previews, mockup downloads, and Printful export.
  3. Choose a monthly plan for recurring credits or a one-time credit pack whose credits do not expire.
  4. Upload a PNG, JPG, or WebP image up to 10MB, or generate a design from a text prompt.
  5. Use the editor to position a design on a garment preview.
  6. Export transparent PNGs for Printful.

Limits worth knowing

The free plan has no AI credits. Pro includes 600 credits per month for $29/mo; subscription credits refresh each billing cycle and do not roll over. One-time credit packs start at $15 and their credits never expire.

Questions

Is MockupFit free?

Yes. The free plan includes garment designs, live previews, mockup downloads, and Printful export, but no AI credits.

How much does MockupFit Pro cost?

Pro costs $29/mo and includes 600 credits per month.

Does MockupFit offer one-time credit packs?

Yes.

Which platforms does MockupFit support?

The listed platforms are web and API.

What image formats can I upload?

MockupFit accepts PNG, JPG, and WebP images up to 10MB. Generated videos are MP4.

Who owns the generated output?

The terms say users own output images generated using their uploaded content, including for commercial use.

Alternatives to MockupFit

All alternatives
  1. 1Kittl logo

    Kittl

    Free planWeb
    7.3Free plan
  2. 2

    inkXE

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.2$2,999 one-time
  3. 3FastEditor logo

    FastEditor

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    6.9From €95 a month
  4. 4
    6.9From $12 a month
  5. 5ClozDesign logo

    ClozDesign

    Free planWeb
    6.6From $9.90 a month
  6. 6

    w3D

    Free planiOS
    6.6From $79.99 a year