EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Minitab Statistical Software

Minitab Statistical Software is a paid statistical analysis product delivered through the Minitab Solution Center.

Place
#56 of 106
Score
6.4
Minitab Statistical Software's website

What Minitab Statistical Software is

Minitab Statistical Software is a paid statistical analysis product delivered through the Minitab Solution Center. Listed capabilities include statistical tests, regression models, scripting support, and Bayesian analysis. It imports MPX, MPJ, MWX, MTW, XLS, XLSX, XML, CSV, TXT, and DAT files, plus connections to ODBC, OneDrive, and Google Drive. The product is listed for web use, while subscriptions provide online and desktop access. Core costs $2,394 a year for one named user and includes Minitab Statistical Software, Dashboards, Data Center, Brainstorm, DOE by Effex, and Workspace. Analytics costs $2,593.50 a year and lists Predictive Analytics instead of Workspace. Copilot costs $2,793 a year and includes Workspace. A 14-day trial is available, but there is no free plan. Minitab was founded in 1983 and is headquartered in State College, Pennsylvania, United States.

Good

  • Statistical tests and regression models
  • Includes scripting and Bayesian analysis
  • Imports many file and cloud formats
  • Online and desktop access in plans
  • 14-day trial available

Watch out

  • No free plan
  • Core costs $2,394 a year
  • Subscriptions are for a single named user
  • OEE, production, and maintenance analytics not listed

Who it suits

Minitab suits users needing statistical tests, regression, scripting, Bayesian analysis, and broad data-import options. Its plans are aimed at single named users who need bundled online and desktop access.

Verdict

Minitab combines core statistical methods with extensive import support and bundled Solution Center products. Compare the three annual plans and their differing included products before subscribing.

Plans and prices

From Minitab Statistical Software's own pricing page, checked 20 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Minitab Solution Center Core$2,394 a yearMinitab Statistical Software · Minitab Dashboards · Minitab Data Center · Minitab Brainstorm · Minitab DOE by Effex · Minitab Workspace · Single named user annual subscription; online and desktop access
Minitab Solution Center Analytics$2,593.50 a yearMinitab Statistical Software · Minitab Dashboards · Minitab Data Center · Minitab Brainstorm · Minitab DOE by Effex · Minitab Predictive Analytics · Single named user annual subscription; online and desktop access
Minitab Solution Center Copilot$2,793 a yearMinitab Statistical Software · Minitab Dashboards · Minitab Data Center · Minitab Brainstorm · Minitab DOE by Effex · Minitab Workspace · Single named user annual subscription; online and desktop access

The facts

Each one read from Minitab Statistical Software's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Bayesian analysis
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Data import formats
MPX, MPJ, MWX, MTW, XLS, XLSX, XML, CSV, TXT, DAT, ODBC, OneDrive, Google Drivechecked 20 Sep 2026
Deployment
bothchecked 20 Sep 2026
Regression models
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Scripting support
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Statistical tests
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026

The company

Founded
1983checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
State College, Pennsylvania, United Stateschecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free plan
Nochecked 20 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Minitab Statistical Software

All alternatives
  1. 1IBM SPSS Statistics logo

    IBM SPSS Statistics

    APILinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    8.0
  2. 2

    Stata

    LinuxmacOSWindows
    7.8From $175 a year
  3. 3jamovi logo

    jamovi

    Free planWebWindowsmacOSLinux
    7.8Free plan
  4. 4

    StatPlus

    iOSWebmacOSWindows
    7.7
  5. 5

    EViews

    Free planmacOSWindows
    7.6From $59.95 a month
  6. 6

    SAS/STAT

    WebLinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    7.5