EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Local Viking

Local Viking is a Google Business Profile management platform for scheduled posts, local rank tracking, and business listings.

Place
#12 of 67
Score
6.9
Local Viking's website

What Local Viking is

Local Viking is a Google Business Profile management platform for scheduled posts, local rank tracking, and business listings. Post tools include recurring schedules, calendar views, spintax, bulk CSV uploads, and unlimited posts scheduled at once. The dashboard displays reviews, supports direct replies, and can notify account owners and listing subusers about new reviews. It does not provide review gathering, and the Google Business Profile API cannot mark reviews as spam. Rank tracking covers Google Maps and organic search on mobile and desktop, with scheduled refreshes. GeoGrid maps local three-pack rankings by GPS coordinates and supports scheduled scans, PDF maps, and historical timelapse GIF exports. Places API GeoGrid uses the customer’s own Google Places API key, while SAB mode covers service area businesses. Public plans cover up to 70 listings; custom enterprise plans support up to 7,500. GeoBooster combines Local Viking with a WordPress plugin and native iPhone and Android apps. Listed options include GeoBooster at $99 a month.

Good

  • Recurring and bulk post scheduling
  • Google Maps and organic rank tracking
  • GeoGrid maps with historical exports
  • Competitor and citation management
  • No account or post caps

Watch out

  • Public plans cover up to 70 listings
  • Review gathering is not provided
  • Places API GeoGrid needs your own key
  • Service-area tracking uses separate SAB mode

Who it suits

Local Viking is aimed at agencies managing Google Business Profiles, listings, posts, reviews, and local search visibility. It supports Android, iOS, and web users.

Verdict

Local Viking combines profile management, publishing, reviews, and local ranking tools for agency workflows. Check listing limits and the separate requirements for GeoGrid and service-area businesses.

Plans and prices

From Local Viking's own pricing page, checked 12 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
GeoBooster$99 a monthPer location · $99/mo/location
GeoGrid credits$99 a month30,000 GeoGrid credits · 30,000 for 99 bucks
Keyword credits$99, paid once75,000 keyword credits · 99 for 75,000 credits

The facts

Each one read from Local Viking's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Audience
The company describes the platform as built for agencies and says it manages over 300,000 listings globally.checked 12 Oct 2026
Citation management
Yeschecked 24 Sep 2026
Competitor tracking
Yeschecked 24 Sep 2026
GeoGrid
GeoGrid displays local three pack rankings by GPS coordinates and supports scheduled scans, PDF maps, and historical timelapse GIF exports.checked 12 Oct 2026
GeoGrid limit
The Places API GeoGrid uses the customer's own Google Places API key and does not track service area businesses; SAB mode covers those businesses.checked 12 Oct 2026
Google profile tools
Yeschecked 24 Sep 2026
Integrations
GeoBooster combines Local Viking, a WordPress plugin, and a native iPhone and Android app to publish content to Google Business Profile, websites, and social channels.checked 12 Oct 2026
Listing limits
The feature FAQ says public plans cover up to 70 listings, while custom enterprise plans are offered for customers managing up to 7,500 listings.checked 12 Oct 2026
Local rank tracking
Yeschecked 24 Sep 2026
No account or post caps
The listing management page states there are no account limits and no post limits.checked 12 Oct 2026
Posts
Post tools support recurring schedules, calendar view, spintax, bulk CSV upload, and unlimited posts scheduled at once.checked 12 Oct 2026
Product
Local Viking is a Google Business Profile management platform for scheduling posts, tracking local rankings, and managing business listings.checked 12 Oct 2026
Rank tracking
Rank tracking covers Google Maps and organic search on mobile and desktop, with scheduled refresh options.checked 12 Oct 2026
Review limits
Local Viking says it does not provide review gathering functionality, and the Google Business Profile API does not let it mark reviews as spam.checked 12 Oct 2026
Reviews
The dashboard displays reviews, supports direct responses, and can notify account owners and listing subusers about new reviews.checked 12 Oct 2026
Security and privacy
The privacy policy says Digital Assets, LLC operates Local Viking, describes collecting contact details and log data, and says service providers may access personal information only to perform services on its behalf.checked 12 Oct 2026
Support
The site lists [email protected] and an address in Hanover, Pennsylvania; its help center directs customers with custom plan requests to support chat or that email.checked 12 Oct 2026

The company

Company history
The company says it started building Local Viking in 2017 and has decades of combined local search experience.checked 12 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Platforms
GeoBooster is described as a web application with a native mobile app for iPhone and Android.checked 12 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Local Viking

All alternatives
  1. 1Marketing Miner logo

    Marketing Miner

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.1From €19 a month
  2. 2

    Positionly

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.0From $15 a month
  3. 3RankMySEO logo

    RankMySEO

    Free planOpen sourceWebAPILinuxSelf-hosted
    7.8From $5 a month
  4. 4Geogrid logo

    Geogrid

    Free planWebAPI
    7.4From $29 a month
  5. 5

    Rank Tracker

    Free planAPILinuxmacOSWindows
    7.4From $179 a year
  6. 6

    ProMapRanker

    Free planWebAPI
    7.3From $19 a month