EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Kiuwan Code Security logo

Kiuwan Code Security

Kiuwan Code Security is a static application security testing tool that finds and prioritizes vulnerabilities in source code and offers remediation guidance …

Place
#4 of 19
Score
6.8
Kiuwan Code Security's website

What Kiuwan Code Security is

Kiuwan Code Security is a static application security testing tool that finds and prioritizes vulnerabilities in source code and offers remediation guidance before production. Teams can scan locally or in CI/CD workflows, review findings in a dashboard, analyze before commits, customize rules, and set quality gates to fail builds for high-severity issues. Analysis can run in the cloud or through Kiuwan Local Analyzer on team infrastructure, with results synced to a cloud dashboard or kept on-premises. Kiuwan lists support for more than 30 languages, from Java, Python, and Go to legacy languages such as COBOL and RPG4. Checks include injection flaws, XSS, CSRF, broken authentication, insecure cryptography, access-control flaws, and security misconfigurations. Findings map to standards including OWASP Top 10, CWE/SANS Top 25, PCI DSS, NIST, and ISO/IEC 25000, with compliance reports available. Integrations include Jenkins, Azure DevOps, GitLab CI, developer editors, and a REST API. A free 14-day trial is offered.

Good

  • Scans locally or in CI/CD workflows.
  • Supports 30+ languages.
  • Quality gates can fail builds for severe findings.
  • Offers compliance reports mapped to listed standards.

Watch out

  • No free plan is listed.
  • Starter is limited to one application and two users.
  • Professional starts at 10 users.
  • Premium support is an add-on for Professional and Enterprise.

Who it suits

It suits development teams seeking to find and address source-code vulnerabilities during development and before deployment. The range of language support and deployment options may fit teams with mixed codebases or on-premises requirements.

Verdict

Kiuwan Code Security combines source scanning, remediation guidance, and compliance reporting across a broad listed language set. Check the plan limits and deployment needs against your team before choosing a tier.

Plans and prices

From Kiuwan Code Security's own pricing page, checked 4 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Professional$49 a month10-user minimum, scales up to 50 · Up to 25 Applications · SAST—30+ Languages · SCA/SBOM · Code Quality · Governance · CI/CD integration · On-premise deployment · Billed annually; $49 per user / month
Starter$124 a monthUp to 2 Users · 1 Application · SAST—1 Language, SARIF Export · Basic compliance reporting · Billed annually; $124 per user / month
EnterprisePriced on requestUnlimited Users · Unlimited Applications · Priority support · Dedicated product roadmap sessions · Increased data retention · Custom Pricing

The facts

Each one read from Kiuwan Code Security's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Audience
The Code Security page describes the product for development teams seeking to detect and remediate vulnerabilities during development and before deployment.checked 4 Oct 2026
Deployment
Teams can analyze code in the cloud or use Kiuwan Local Analyzer on their infrastructure; results can sync to the cloud dashboard or remain on-premises.checked 4 Oct 2026
Detected issues
The product page lists detection for SQL, XML, and OS command injection, XSS, CSRF, broken authentication, insecure cryptography, access-control flaws, and security misconfigurations.checked 4 Oct 2026
Integrations
Listed integrations include Jenkins, Azure DevOps, GitLab CI, Visual Studio, VS Code, Eclipse, JetBrains, and a REST API; the CLI is described as working with GitHub Actions, CircleCI, and TeamCity.checked 4 Oct 2026
Language coverage
The site lists support for 30+ languages, including Java, Python, JavaScript, C#, Go, Swift, and legacy languages such as COBOL, RPG4, Natural, and PowerScript.checked 4 Oct 2026
Pricing limits
Starter includes one application and up to two users, while Professional starts at 10 users and supports up to 25 applications.checked 4 Oct 2026
Product scope
Kiuwan Code Security is the SAST product; Kiuwan also lists separate Software Composition Analysis, Code Quality, and Governance products or add-ons.checked 4 Oct 2026
Scanning workflow
It supports local and CI/CD scans, dashboard review, pre-commit analysis, customizable rules, and quality gates that can fail builds for high-severity findings.checked 4 Oct 2026
Standards and reporting
Findings map to OWASP Top 10, CWE/SANS Top 25, PCI DSS, CERT, MISRA, NIST, and ISO/IEC 25000, and the product can generate compliance reports.checked 4 Oct 2026
Support
Enterprise pricing includes priority support, and the plan comparison lists premium support as an add-on for Professional and Enterprise.checked 4 Oct 2026
What it does
Kiuwan Code Security is a SAST tool that finds and prioritizes source-code vulnerabilities and provides remediation guidance before production.checked 4 Oct 2026

The company

Company history
Kiuwan says it was founded in Spain in 2003, acquired by Idera in 2018, and is now part of Sembi.checked 4 Oct 2026
Founded
2003checked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Trial
The maker offers a free 14-day trial that includes vulnerability scanning, a compliance overview, guided integration, and access to 30+ languages.checked 4 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Kiuwan Code Security

All alternatives
  1. 1Qodana logo

    Qodana

    Free planWebAPIExtensionLinux
    7.9From $5 a month
  2. 2Endor Labs logo

    Endor Labs

    Free planWebAPIExtensionLinux
    7.4Free plan
  3. 3Codacy logo

    Codacy

    Free planWebExtension
    7.0From $18 a year
  4. 4
    6.4From $15 a month
  5. 5JFrog Xray logo

    JFrog Xray

    WebAPISelf-hosted
    6.2From $950 a month
  6. 6PVS-Studio logo

    PVS-Studio

    LinuxmacOSWindows
    6.1