EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Kahunas

Kahunas is a coaching platform that gives coaches a branded app for clients and tools to manage training, nutrition, check-ins, and communication.

Place
#18 of 37
Score
6.9

What Kahunas is

Kahunas is a coaching platform that gives coaches a branded app for clients and tools to manage training, nutrition, check-ins, and communication. Clients can view workout plans, log sessions, track progress, complete daily habit and check-in forms, and send messages or voice notes. Coaches can create straight sets, supersets, and circuits. The nutrition database contains over 1.6 million verified foods and 800,000 barcodes, and clients can connect wearables to synchronize data with check-in forms. Coaches can take payments through Stripe and PayPal; Kahunas says it charges no commission on sales. Essentials costs $35 a month and supports up to 25 clients. Growth costs $69 a month for up to 50 clients, while Ultimate costs $99 a month and allows unlimited clients, branded iOS and Android apps, and App Store listings. The service runs on Android, iOS, and web, with a 14-day trial and no free plan. Support is available through website chat or a dashboard-booked call, but not by phone.

Good

  • Clients can log workouts and track progress.
  • Coaches can build sets, supersets, and circuits.
  • Nutrition database lists over 1.6 million verified foods.
  • Accepts payments through Stripe and PayPal.
  • Supports Android, iOS, and web.

Watch out

  • No free plan; trial lasts 14 days.
  • Essentials is limited to 25 clients.
  • Growth is limited to 50 clients.
  • Phone support is not offered.

Who it suits

Kahunas suits personal trainers and coaches who want to manage workouts, client progress, forms, and payments in one platform. Coaches choosing a plan should consider its client cap and whether they need a branded app.

Verdict

Kahunas brings workout programming, client communication, progress tracking, and payments together for coaches. Compare the plan limits and included app features with the needs of your practice before choosing.

Plans and prices

From Kahunas's own pricing page, checked 10 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Essentials$35 a monthUp to 25 clients · 1 to 1 live onboarding · Kahunas iOS and Android apps · $35 / Month
Growth$69 a monthUp to 50 clients · Lead gen forms · Automations · Bulk client upload · Health Score A.I · $69 / Month
Ultimate$99 a monthUnlimited clients · Branded iOS and Android apps · App Store listings · Option to add team members · $99 / Month
Essentials$315 a yearUp to 25 clients · 1 to 1 live onboarding · Kahunas iOS and Android apps · $315 / Year
Growth$621 a yearUp to 50 clients · Lead gen forms · Automations · Bulk client upload · Health Score A.I · $621 / Year
Ultimate$900 a yearUnlimited clients · Branded iOS and Android apps · App Store listings · Option to add team members · $900 / Year

The facts

Each one read from Kahunas's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Automation integration
Zapier integration is listed with the Growth plan and included with Ultimate.checked 10 Oct 2026
Client engagement
Kahunas offers custom check-in and daily habit forms, progress tracking, messaging, and voice notes.checked 10 Oct 2026
Nutrition
The platform advertises a nutrition database with over 1.6 million verified foods and 800,000 barcodes.checked 10 Oct 2026
Other integrations
Kahunas's privacy policy lists Stripe, AWS, SendGrid, GetStream, BunnyCDN, YouTube, Vimeo, Apple Health, and Google Fit among service providers or connected services.checked 10 Oct 2026
Payments
Coaches can accept payments through Stripe and PayPal, and Kahunas says it does not charge commission on sales.checked 10 Oct 2026
Privacy rights
The privacy policy describes data rights including access, correction, deletion, portability, and opting out of AI training and model development.checked 10 Oct 2026
Product
Kahunas describes itself as an all-in-one coaching platform that provides coaches with a branded coaching app for clients.checked 10 Oct 2026
Security and privacy
Kahunas's privacy policy says it uses encryption for data in transit and at rest, role-based access controls, security audits, vulnerability scans, and backup and disaster recovery procedures.checked 10 Oct 2026
Support
Kahunas offers website chat and lets signed-in users book a call from their dashboard; it says it does not offer phone support.checked 10 Oct 2026
Target users
Kahunas presents Essentials for personal trainers and coaches building their brand and client base, and Growth for coaches ready to scale.checked 10 Oct 2026
Wearables
Clients can connect wearable devices to synchronize data with their check-in forms.checked 10 Oct 2026
Workout tools
Clients can view workout plans, log workouts, and track progress; coaches can build straight sets, supersets, and circuits.checked 10 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Branded app timing
Kahunas says 99% of branded apps go live within 30 days and that an Apple developer account costs $99 USD per year.checked 10 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Kahunas

All alternatives
  1. 1ABC Trainerize logo

    ABC Trainerize

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.2From $9 a month
  2. 2My PT Hub logo

    My PT Hub

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    8.2From $10 a month
  3. 3

    Traneos

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.9From $6.99 a month
  4. 4CoachRx logo

    CoachRx

    AndroidiOSWeb
    7.8From $25 a month
  5. 5

    CoachAccountable

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.6From $20 a month
  6. 6Coach.me logo

    Coach.me

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.5From $87 a month