EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Josh Approved Grocery List

Josh Approved Grocery List is a free Android and iOS app for keeping one household shopping list synchronized across phones.

Place
#24 of 31
Score
6.3
Josh Approved Grocery List's website

What Josh Approved Grocery List is

Josh Approved Grocery List is a free Android and iOS app for keeping one household shopping list synchronized across phones. A list can be shared by link or QR code without creating an account, and shared changes appear in real time. As you type, items are sorted into aisles and previously bought items are suggested. Aisles can be reordered to match a store, while checked items can be cleared with an undo option. Shared updates pass through free public relays; Josh says it does not run or read those relays, and changes are encrypted end to end while passing through them. Lists merge on each device and stay there. The app has no analytics, crash reports, usage logs, ads, paywall, or account signup. Network use is optional, no permissions are required, and the MIT-licensed source code is linked on GitHub.

Good

  • Free with no paywall or ads
  • Share lists by link or QR code
  • Real-time syncing across phones
  • Aisle sorting and reorder controls
  • No required permissions

Watch out

  • Lists rely on public relays for shared updates
  • Network use is needed for synchronization
  • Designed for Android and iOS phones

Who it suits

It suits households wanting a shared grocery list across Android and iOS without accounts or advertising. It also fits users who prefer local lists and optional networking.

Verdict

Josh Approved Grocery List focuses on shared household shopping with minimal account and tracking requirements. Its local-list approach and optional network use may appeal to privacy-conscious households.

Plans and prices

From Josh Approved Grocery List's own pricing page, checked 9 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeNo paywall · no ads · no tracking · no accounts · The whole app is free; optional donations support it.

The facts

Each one read from Josh Approved Grocery List's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Aisles
Users can reorder aisles to match the store where they shop.checked 9 Oct 2026
Feedback
The App Store listing gives [email protected] for sending feedback.checked 9 Oct 2026
License
The product page lists the app's license as MIT.checked 9 Oct 2026
List features
The app sorts items into aisles as you type, suggests previously bought items, and lets users clear checked items with undo.checked 9 Oct 2026
Permissions and network
The product page lists no required permissions and says network use is optional.checked 9 Oct 2026
Privacy
The maker says the app has no analytics, crash reports, usage logs, or account signup, and that lists stay on the user's device.checked 9 Oct 2026
Purpose
Grocery List lets a household keep one shared shopping list in sync across phones.checked 9 Oct 2026
Security
The maker says shared-list changes are encrypted end to end while passing through public relays.checked 9 Oct 2026
Sharing
Lists can be shared with a link or QR code without creating an account.checked 9 Oct 2026
Source code
The app's source code is linked on GitHub.checked 9 Oct 2026
Support
The maker lists [email protected] as its contact address.checked 9 Oct 2026
Sync
Shared-list changes pass through free public relays the maker says it does not run or read, and lists merge on each device.checked 9 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
Austin, Texas, United Stateschecked 28 Sep 2026
Maker
Josh says Josh Approved is a side project making utility apps, rather than a company.checked 9 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Josh Approved Grocery List

All alternatives
  1. 1OurGroceries logo

    OurGroceries

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.0From $6 a year
  2. 2

    Buy Me a Pie!

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    7.4From $29.99 a year
  3. 3

    AnyList

    Free planAndroidiOSWebExtension
    7.3From $9.99 a year
  4. 4Grocery AI logo

    Grocery AI

    Free planAndroidiOSmacOS
    7.2From $59.99 a year
  5. 5mitlist logo

    mitlist

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.2From €29.99 a year
  6. 6

    BuyBye

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.1Free plan