EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Instagantt logo

Instagantt

Instagantt is browser-based Gantt chart software for project planning and team collaboration, with no installation required.

Place
#16 of 46
Score
6.9
Instagantt's website

What Instagantt is

Instagantt is browser-based Gantt chart software for project planning and team collaboration, with no installation required. Its Gantt view supports drag-and-drop scheduling, task dependencies, milestones, progress tracking and critical path highlighting. Other views include table, Kanban board, workload and dashboard. Users can share public read-only snapshot URLs and export charts as PDFs, images or spreadsheets. Instagantt for Asana syncs tasks, subtasks, assignees, dates and supported custom fields between the tools; a standalone version can also be used without an Asana account. Its AI Assistant can generate project plans from a description and is listed for standalone paid plans. The company states that it uses GDPR-compliant data handling and encryption in transit and at rest, and offers a Data Processing Agreement on request. A free version for Asana is limited to three projects and one user. The Individual plan is $10 per month, billed at $120/year, and the Teams plan is $20 per month, billed at $240/year. Live chat is available Monday through Friday, and the company says project managers, agencies, consultants and product teams use Instagantt.

Good

  • Includes task dependencies, milestones and critical path highlighting.
  • Offers Gantt, table, Kanban, workload and dashboard views.
  • Exports charts as PDFs, images or spreadsheets.
  • Standalone version works without an Asana account.
  • Free Asana version supports up to three projects.

Watch out

  • The free Asana plan is limited to one user and three projects.
  • Individual is $10 per month billed at $120/year.
  • Teams is $20 per month billed at $240/year.
  • The AI Assistant is listed for standalone paid plans.

Who it suits

Instagantt suits project managers and teams that want browser-based scheduling with Gantt, workload and other project views. It can work for Asana users or for teams seeking a standalone option.

Verdict

Instagantt provides project scheduling and collaboration through a browser, with several views and export options. The free offer is limited to Asana use, while standalone plans start at $10 per month with annual billing.

Plans and prices

From Instagantt's own pricing page, checked 20 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFree1 user · 3 Asana projects · Free version for Instagantt for Asana; up to 3 projects
Individual$10 a month1 user · unlimited projects · all chart views · priority email support · $120/year
Teams$20 a month3 collaborators included · +$8/mo per extra collaborator · unlimited projects · priority email + chat support · $240/year
Free (Instagantt for Asana)FreeUp to 3 Asana projects · 1 user · no project groups · email support · Free

The facts

Each one read from Instagantt's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

AI assistant
The AI Assistant can generate project plans from a description and is listed for standalone paid plans.checked 29 Sep 2026
Asana integration
Instagantt for Asana syncs tasks, subtasks, assignees, dates, and supported custom fields between the tools.checked 29 Sep 2026
Availability
Instagantt says it aims for 99.9% availability and posts incidents to its status page and in-app.checked 29 Sep 2026
Intended users
The company says project managers, agencies, consultants, and product teams use Instagantt.checked 29 Sep 2026
Paid from
10checked 20 Sep 2026
Product
Instagantt is browser-based Gantt chart software for planning projects and team collaboration, with no installation required.checked 29 Sep 2026
Scheduling
The Gantt view supports drag-and-drop scheduling, task dependencies, milestones, progress tracking, and critical path highlighting.checked 29 Sep 2026
Security and privacy
The company states that it uses GDPR-compliant data handling and encryption in transit and at rest, and offers a Data Processing Agreement on request.checked 29 Sep 2026
Sharing and exports
Users can share public read-only snapshot URLs and export charts as PDFs, images, or spreadsheets.checked 29 Sep 2026
Standalone use
Instagantt also offers a standalone version that works without an Asana account.checked 29 Sep 2026
Support
Live chat is available Monday through Friday from 9:00 to 18:00 UTC, with median response under 10 minutes; email replies are stated as within one business day for paid plans and two for free plans.checked 29 Sep 2026
Views
The product lists Gantt, table, Kanban board, workload, and dashboard views.checked 29 Sep 2026

The company

Company background
Instagantt says it was founded in 2013 by Daniel Guajardo and is operated by Instagantt SpA.checked 29 Sep 2026
Founded
2013checked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free plan
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Instagantt

All alternatives
  1. 1Agantty logo

    Agantty

    Free planAndroidiOSWebLinux
    8.1From €50 a year
  2. 2

    RationalPlan

    Free planWebLinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    7.9From $4 a month
  3. 3

    Sinnaps

    Free planAndroidiOSWebSelf-hosted
    7.9From $9 a month
  4. 4

    Rillsoft Project

    AndroidWebAPILinux
    7.7
  5. 5Oracle Primavera Cloud logo

    Oracle Primavera Cloud

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.6
  6. 6

    TIEMCHART

    AndroidiOSWebSelf-hosted
    7.6From $12.99 a month